Inohan Paniagua
P
West Michigan Whitecaps
+0.8
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'1" / 148 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.9 · 2027
ERA4.56
FIP4.56
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.8%
BB%10.3%
K-BB%11.5%
IP98
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2027
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cardinals Blue | 14 | 14 | 57 | 245 | 51 | 15 | 3 | 14.2% | 7.7% | 1.7% | 3.77 | 3.82 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 11 | 9 | 50 | 224 | 47 | 16 | 3 | 14.3% | 8.9% | 1.9% | 5.98 | 4.06 | +0.5 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Palm Beach Cardinals | 16 | 5 | 46 | 197 | 62 | 18 | 3 | 23.3% | 10.8% | 2.3% | 3.88 | 3.79 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 25 | 25 | 138 | 563 | 145 | 39 | 12 | 19.3% | 8.1% | 2.7% | 2.81 | 3.99 | +2.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 14 | 14 | 48 | 212 | 47 | 29 | 3 | 16.0% | 15.8% | 1.7% | 4.12 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 25 | 20 | 115 | 492 | 123 | 50 | 11 | 19.2% | 11.7% | 2.8% | 3.82 | 4.50 | +1.0 |
| 2025 | 25 | A+ | Peoria Chiefs | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 16.20 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 4 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 6 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.60 | — | — |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | DET | 18 | 18 | 98 | 412 | 90 | 42 | 12 | 21.8% | 10.3% | 2.9% | 4.56 | 4.56 | +0.8 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | DET | — | — | 103 | 436 | 96 | 45 | 12 | 22.0% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.51 | 4.34 | +1.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | DET | 18 | 18 | 101 | 426 | 93 | 43 | 13 | 21.8% | 10.1% | 3.0% | 4.53 | 4.54 | +0.9 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | DET | 18 | 18 | 101 | 428 | 93 | 43 | 13 | 21.8% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.53 | 4.54 | +0.9 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | DET | 18 | 18 | 99 | 418 | 91 | 41 | 13 | 21.7% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.55 | 4.57 | +0.8 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | DET | 17 | 17 | 96 | 406 | 87 | 40 | 13 | 21.5% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 4.59 | 4.63 | +0.7 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | DET | 17 | 17 | 93 | 391 | 83 | 39 | 12 | 21.2% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.66 | 4.70 | +0.6 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | DET | 16 | 16 | 89 | 376 | 79 | 38 | 12 | 21.0% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 4.74 | 4.79 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | DET | 15 | 15 | 85 | 359 | 74 | 37 | 12 | 20.7% | 10.4% | 3.3% | 4.83 | 4.88 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | DET | 15 | 15 | 81 | 341 | 69 | 36 | 12 | 20.3% | 10.6% | 3.4% | 4.93 | 4.99 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | DET | 14 | 14 | 76 | 322 | 71 | 32 | 11 | 21.9% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 4.88 | 4.85 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | DET | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 65 | 31 | 11 | 21.5% | 10.3% | 3.7% | 4.94 | 4.98 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 110 | 87 | 461 | 1969 | 356 | 204 | 46 | 18.1% | 10.4% | 2.3% | 3.83 | 4.17 | +5.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 48 | 38 | 200 | 854 | 154 | 89 | 20 | 18.1% | 10.4% | 2.3% | 3.83 | 4.17 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Inohan Paniagua (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.56 | 21.8% | 10.3% | 2.9% | — | 4.55 | 21.8% | 11.8% | 301 | -0.01 | — | — | — |
| Ariel Peña R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.79 | 21.3% | 9.5% | 2.3% | .300 | 4.90 | 19.9% | 5.6% | 92 | +1.11 | 3.79 | 223 | 89 |
| Roberto Gómez R 2027 · 3.98 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.98 | 18.4% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .315 | 5.24 | 13.8% | 4.9% | 18 | +1.26 | 3.98 | 115 | 88 |
| Ryan Tapani R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.0% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .331 | 5.58 | 20.8% | 10.6% | 47 | +1.73 | 3.85 | 141 | 86 |
| Justin De Fratus R 2027 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.80 | 18.8% | 8.3% | 2.3% | .325 | 4.62 | 12.4% | 6.9% | 279 | +0.82 | 3.80 | 500 | 85 |
| Luis Santos R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.78 | 19.7% | 9.7% | 3.9% | .262 | 3.93 | 22.1% | 13.0% | 127 | -0.85 | 3.50 | 472 | 84 |
| Brett Sears R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.63 | 21.1% | 7.1% | 2.6% | .244 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.63 | 111 | 84 |
| Hector Noesí R 2028 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.38 | 17.6% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .261 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.38 | 250 | 83 |
| R.J. Gordon R 2023 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.31 | 21.5% | 9.5% | 3.3% | .295 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 129 | 83 |
| Wil Jensen R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.50 | 22.7% | 8.4% | 2.3% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 368 | 83 |
| Zack Wheeler R 2027 · 4.89 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.89 | 21.0% | 10.1% | 4.2% | .327 | 3.06 | 23.0% | 16.8% | 449 | -1.83 | 2.32 | 1,443 | 83 |
| Felipe Gonzalez R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.57 | 18.3% | 9.2% | 3.4% | .337 | 3.27 | 22.7% | 12.7% | 50 | -1.30 | 3.27 | 339 | 82 |
| Trent Sellers R 2025 · 4.51 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.51 | 21.8% | 13.3% | 2.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.41 | 178 | 82 |
| Yariel Rodríguez R 2027 · 3.76 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.76 | 25.1% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .275 | 3.86 | 22.1% | 11.7% | 73 | +0.10 | 3.76 | 180 | 82 |
| Jared Mortensen R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.42 | 16.9% | 7.8% | 3.2% | .287 | 5.02 | 20.9% | 2.1% | 72 | +0.60 | 4.42 | 200 | 82 |
| Trent Baker R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.77 | 20.2% | 8.3% | 2.4% | .304 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.77 | 420 | 82 |
| Phil Klein R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.88 | 18.1% | 11.0% | 1.7% | .280 | 3.12 | 24.5% | 17.9% | 97 | -0.76 | 3.12 | 178 | 81 |
| Aaron Northcraft R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.23 | 16.1% | 8.3% | 2.6% | .309 | 3.32 | 24.1% | 13.4% | 34 | -0.91 | 3.32 | 252 | 81 |
| Tim Atherton R 2025 · 3.77 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.77 | 16.2% | 8.6% | 1.7% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.77 | 101 | 81 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2028 · 3.94 FIP | 28 | SP- | 3.94 | 22.4% | 6.8% | 3.4% | .324 | 3.78 | 22.0% | 12.8% | 135 | -0.16 | 3.62 | 224 | 81 |
| TJ Shook R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.16 | 23.7% | 8.7% | 3.6% | .317 | 3.35 | 22.2% | 15.7% | 50 | -0.81 | 3.35 | 394 | 81 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.1M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $5M | $11M | +$6M | ||