Jan MercadoC
Senadores de San Juan
Age 26
R/R
6'0" / 218 lbs
INTL
HR -4%BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.2 · 2027
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .267 / .315
PA136
HR3
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $2M | $-8M | -$10M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | ROK | GCL Marlins | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .050 | .095 | .050 | .145 | .000 | .111 | 52 | 5 | .081 | -80 | -9 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.7 |
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 147 | 133 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 55 | 4 | 6 | 5 | .135 | .201 | .158 | .359 | .023 | .228 | 37 | 5 | .164 | -16 | -19 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -1.4 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | GCL Marlins | 34 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .194 | .265 | .323 | .587 | .129 | .238 | 26 | 6 | .222 | 28 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | 3 teams | 375 | 337 | 51 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 198 | 16 | 4 | 0 | .151 | .235 | .226 | .461 | .074 | .338 | 53 | 6 | .205 | 15 | -36 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +11 | -1.8 |
| 2022 | 22 | INTL | 4 teams | 254 | 231 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 153 | 8 | 1 | 0 | .113 | .190 | .169 | .359 | .056 | .316 | 60 | 6 | .162 | -18 | -34 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +7 | -2.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | A | 3 teams | 220 | 194 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 116 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .144 | .239 | .237 | .476 | .093 | .329 | 53 | 9 | .215 | 22 | -19 | -1 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | INTL | 2 teams | 96 | 87 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 57 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .126 | .183 | .207 | .390 | .080 | .344 | 59 | 4 | .160 | -19 | -13 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.9 |
| 2025 | 25 | INTL | Senadores de San Juan | 59 | 46 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .152 | .328 | .261 | .588 | .109 | .261 | 37 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | MIA | 136 | 124 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 44 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .210 | .274 | .339 | .613 | .129 | .288 | 32 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 10% | MIA | 209 | 189 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 65 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .206 | .275 | .317 | .593 | .111 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 20% | MIA | 276 | 250 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 85 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .212 | .281 | .340 | .621 | .128 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 33% | MIA | 310 | 280 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 95 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .214 | .283 | .343 | .626 | .129 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -11 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 43% | MIA | 333 | 301 | 63 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 103 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .209 | .279 | .332 | .611 | .123 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -13 | +0 | -2 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 52% | MIA | 320 | 289 | 59 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 100 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .204 | .274 | .318 | .593 | .114 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -13 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 63% | MIA | 300 | 271 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 95 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .207 | .276 | .325 | .601 | .118 | .284 | 32 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 81% | MIA | 268 | 243 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 87 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .267 | .305 | .571 | .107 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .259 | 56 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | MIA | 224 | 203 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 75 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .192 | .261 | .296 | .557 | .103 | .280 | 33 | 8 | .253 | 51 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3603 | 3249 | 592 | 110 | 18 | 61 | 258 | 1381 | 64 | 36 | 18 | .182 | .256 | .283 | .539 | .101 | .291 | 38 | 7 | .236 | 39 | -249 | +0 | -20 | +64 | +102 | -10.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 107 | 20 | 3 | 11 | 47 | 249 | 12 | 6 | 3 | .183 | .258 | .283 | .541 | .101 | .292 | 38 | 7 | .236 | 39 | -45 | +0 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -1.9 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | ROK | GCL Marlins | 42 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .079 | .167 | .079 | .246 | .000 | .130 | 36 | 10 | .131 | -41 | -7 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.6 |
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 147 | 127 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 38 | 4 | 6 | 5 | .189 | .285 | .220 | .505 | .031 | .267 | 26 | 9 | .240 | 42 | -10 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | GCL Marlins | 34 | 30 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .233 | .324 | .367 | .690 | .133 | .261 | 18 | 9 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 21 | A+ | Beloit Snappers | 84 | 77 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .195 | .262 | .312 | .574 | .117 | .351 | 45 | 5 | .262 | 59 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 189 | 164 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 71 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .323 | .323 | .646 | .104 | .360 | 38 | 10 | .301 | 88 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 21 | INTL | RA12 | 102 | 80 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .175 | .347 | .237 | .584 | .062 | .259 | 25 | 15 | .289 | 79 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 41 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .176 | .300 | .235 | .535 | .059 | .273 | 29 | 7 | .255 | 53 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 53 | 47 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .170 | .264 | .277 | .541 | .106 | .350 | 49 | 8 | .253 | 52 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 68 | 63 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .265 | .317 | .582 | .111 | .414 | 49 | 7 | .264 | 60 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | INTL | RA12 | 92 | 80 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .293 | .338 | .631 | .150 | .289 | 36 | 10 | .290 | 80 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 20 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .353 | .450 | .588 | 1.038 | .235 | .455 | 25 | 15 | .454 | 205 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 23 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 129 | 111 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 52 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .189 | .297 | .315 | .612 | .126 | .328 | 40 | 12 | .281 | 73 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 23 | INTL | RA12 | 71 | 61 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 3 | .082 | .200 | .180 | .380 | .098 | .114 | 35 | 8 | .186 | 0 | -8 | -1 | — | — | +2 | -0.7 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 17 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .235 | .312 | .548 | .125 | .375 | 47 | 6 | .245 | 46 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | INTL | Senadores de San Juan | 79 | 73 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .274 | .303 | .356 | .659 | .082 | .396 | 33 | 1 | .286 | 77 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2025 | 25 | INTL | Senadores de San Juan | 59 | 46 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .152 | .328 | .261 | .588 | .109 | .261 | 37 | 10 | .286 | 77 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jan Mercado (OGILVIE) | 26 | — | — | — | — | .202/.267/.315 | .113 | .288 | 3 | 2 | 32% | 7% | 61 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2021 · AA |
26 | 35→37 | 45→50 | 47→50 | 39 | .184/.244/.304 | .120 | .244 | 14 | 10 | 30% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .203/.249/.336 | .133 | .277 | 16 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.254/.334 | .129 | .270 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Chris Williams 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→31 | 45→55 | 50→40 | 45 | .177/.269/.302 | .125 | .295 | 12 | 5 | 41% | 11% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.271/.372 | .178 | .288 | 24 | 5 | 39% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .180/.262/.367 | .188 | .250 | 27 | 4 | 39% | 9% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2023 · AAA |
26 | 38→35 | 48→45 | 50→55 | 39 | .196/.260/.330 | .134 | .279 | 17 | 14 | 35% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.292/.346 | .130 | .312 | 13 | 16 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jakson Reetz 2022 · AAA |
26 | 38→34 | 45→60 | 45 | 39 | .189/.269/.309 | .120 | .282 | 13 | 5 | 36% | 7% | 61 | -1.0 | .204/.281/.391 | .187 | .267 | 24 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 88 | +0.9 | .197/.277/.397 | .201 | .245 | 26 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2021 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 47→55 | 50→40 | 38 | .209/.254/.341 | .132 | .283 | 15 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .202/.249/.301 | .099 | .291 | 9 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .174/.220/.258 | .084 | .252 | 7 | 1 | 32% | 5% | 24 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jason Delay 2021 · AA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 49→40 | 38 | .208/.261/.320 | .112 | .286 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.252/.302 | .097 | .293 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 50 | -1.8 | .226/.285/.301 | .075 | .297 | 3 | 2 | 23% | 6% | 61 | -0.4 |
|
✕Zack Short 2021 · AAA |
26 | 40→39 | 47→50 | 46→45 | 46 | .199/.287/.342 | .143 | .292 | 15 | 7 | 35% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 | .191/.286/.326 | .135 | .262 | 15 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 72 | -0.2 | .179/.279/.311 | .132 | .240 | 16 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Connor Kaiser 2023 · AA |
26 | 38 | 48→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .198/.263/.333 | .135 | .282 | 16 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .187/.269/.297 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 14 | 37% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .172/.261/.270 | .098 | .275 | 9 | 12 | 38% | 10% | 44 | -1.2 |
|
✕Ryan Ortiz 2014 · AAA |
26 | 40 | 43→45 | 46→40 | 47 | .199/.281/.306 | .107 | .269 | 11 | 4 | 29% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.295/.294 | .091 | .287 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 67 | -0.5 | .185/.302/.243 | .058 | .271 | 3 | 0 | 28% | 13% | 55 | -0.7 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕Ryan Dorow 2022 · AAA |
26 | 41→42 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 41 | .206/.273/.337 | .131 | .294 | 14 | 8 | 34% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.273/.328 | .117 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .198/.264/.293 | .095 | .274 | 7 | 2 | 29% | 7% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2023 · AA |
26 | 40→43 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 36 | .203/.250/.319 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 9 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.261/.332 | .116 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.262/.331 | .115 | .289 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Joe DeCarlo 2021 · AA |
27 | 40→38 | 43→50 | 47→30 | 40 | .197/.265/.308 | .111 | .291 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .199/.260/.292 | .093 | .305 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .163/.224/.224 | .061 | .249 | 8 | 0 | 36% | 7% | 16 | -1.3 |
|
✕Sean Coyle 2017 · AAA |
25 | 36 | 45→50 | 48→50 | 37 | .186/.248/.306 | .120 | .290 | 14 | 12 | 39% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .185/.245/.287 | .102 | .286 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .153/.212/.244 | .092 | .224 | 3 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 14 | -1.0 |
|
✕Brian Serven 2021 · AA |
26 | 38 | 45→50 | 43→30 | 40 | .195/.250/.317 | .122 | .255 | 13 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .193/.251/.326 | .133 | .244 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .182/.252/.278 | .096 | .251 | 12 | 0 | 31% | 7% | 42 | -0.9 |
|
✕Brent Diaz 2022 · AA |
26 | 41 | 43→45 | 45 | 39 | .196/.275/.304 | .108 | .304 | 11 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .218/.283/.353 | .135 | .305 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .202/.265/.336 | .134 | .270 | 18 | 9 | 31% | 5% | 61 | -0.3 |
|
✕Cody Puckett 2013 · AAA |
26 | 38→40 | 49→55 | 50 | 39 | .202/.253/.347 | .145 | .266 | 16 | 11 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .213/.255/.360 | .147 | .248 | 19 | 10 | 23% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.245/.368 | .157 | .220 | 24 | 8 | 18% | 4% | 62 | -0.6 |