Reinaldo De Paula
P
Great Lakes Loons
+0.3
WAR
Age 27
RHP
5'11" / 177 lbs
A+
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.32
FIP4.32
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.2%
BB%9.3%
K-BB%14.0%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | DSL Dodgers 1 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 40 | 8 | 11 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.91 | — | — |
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Guerrero | 24 | 0 | 40 | 175 | 51 | 16 | 1 | 19.8% | 11.4% | 0.8% | 4.28 | 3.31 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 20 | ROK | AZL Dodgers Lasorda | 19 | 0 | 22 | 99 | 32 | 16 | 0 | 22.0% | 20.2% | 0.0% | 4.84 | 3.80 | +0.3 |
| 2021 | 22 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 17 | 0 | 22 | 102 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 17.8% | 9.0% | 0.0% | 4.03 | 2.73 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Great Lakes Loons | 28 | 0 | 37 | 150 | 39 | 14 | 2 | 19.2% | 8.4% | 1.8% | 3.19 | 3.55 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 44 | 0 | 53 | 241 | 59 | 25 | 3 | 20.8% | 10.0% | 2.1% | 4.78 | 3.73 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | LAD | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 37 | 15 | 5 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.32 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | LAD | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 36 | 14 | 5 | 23.2% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.34 | 4.35 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | LAD | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 35 | 14 | 5 | 23.1% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.37 | 4.39 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | LAD | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 34 | 14 | 5 | 22.9% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 4.42 | 4.45 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | LAD | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 32 | 14 | 5 | 22.7% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 4.48 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 31 | 13 | 4 | 22.4% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 4.56 | 4.61 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 22.1% | 9.9% | 3.3% | 4.65 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 27 | 13 | 4 | 21.8% | 10.1% | 3.4% | 4.75 | 4.81 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 140 | 0 | 181 | 807 | 162 | 97 | 9 | 20.0% | 12.0% | 1.1% | 4.27 | 3.55 | +3.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 154 | 0 | 200 | 890 | 179 | 107 | 10 | 20.0% | 12.0% | 1.1% | 4.27 | 3.55 | +4.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Reinaldo De Paula (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.32 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.0% | — | 4.40 | 23.1% | 13.7% | 108 | +0.08 | — | — | — |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.21 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.21 | 24.2% | 9.6% | 1.7% | .330 | 3.20 | 23.6% | 14.6% | 81 | -0.01 | 2.42 | 125 | 89 |
| Taylor Williams R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.48 | 24.2% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.33 | 22.5% | 12.7% | 108 | +0.85 | 2.36 | 309 | 84 |
| Jason Adam R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.37 | 24.2% | 9.0% | 2.1% | .237 | 2.63 | 33.1% | 24.9% | 88 | -0.74 | 2.40 | 362 | 84 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2028 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 84 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.12 | 18.9% | 7.8% | 3.0% | .339 | 3.39 | 23.5% | 12.8% | 29 | -0.73 | 3.11 | 166 | 84 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.80 | 22.9% | 8.0% | 3.0% | .295 | 3.70 | 12.4% | 5.2% | 127 | -0.10 | 3.17 | 269 | 83 |
| Pedro Garcia R 2026 · 3.29 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.29 | 22.9% | 9.1% | 1.8% | .276 | 6.26 | 27.5% | 9.3% | 50 | +2.97 | 2.80 | 155 | 83 |
| Juan Ramon Noriega R 2025 · 4.46 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.46 | 21.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .243 | 3.46 | 24.8% | 17.1% | 57 | -1.00 | 3.46 | 198 | 83 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2027 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 82 |
| Trevin Michael R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.82 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | .230 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.68 | 149 | 82 |
| Jaye Chapman R 2027 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .276 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 85 | +0.73 | 3.25 | 150 | 82 |
| Simon Castro R 2026 · 3.26 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.26 | 26.4% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .320 | 3.48 | 26.0% | 17.6% | 128 | +0.22 | 3.07 | 185 | 82 |
| Michael Flynn R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.09 | 28.2% | 9.7% | 3.9% | .277 | 5.99 | 11.9% | -5.1% | 16 | +1.90 | 3.86 | 134 | 82 |
| Blake Smith R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.18 | 23.3% | 10.5% | 1.3% | .290 | 3.63 | 22.4% | 13.8% | 71 | +0.45 | 3.18 | 124 | 82 |
| Maikel Cleto R 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.42 | 27.9% | 9.9% | 2.6% | .301 | 3.61 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 70 | +0.19 | 2.59 | 156 | 82 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.86 | 27.3% | 10.0% | 3.3% | .280 | 4.05 | 28.5% | 17.2% | 107 | +0.19 | 3.02 | 363 | 81 |
| Joe Colón J R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 81 |
| David Hernandez R 2029 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 81 |
| Brad Deppermann R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 22.7% | 9.4% | 3.5% | .417 | 2.29 | 18.7% | 12.7% | 59 | -2.01 | 1.94 | 131 | 81 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2028 · 3.52 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.52 | 22.1% | 7.5% | 2.4% | .283 | 3.61 | 22.2% | 13.6% | 174 | +0.09 | 3.17 | 272 | 81 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.