Brad Boxberger
P
Chicago Cubs
+0.1
WAR
Age 38
RHP
5'10" / 211 lbs
MLB
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.61
FIP4.38
xFIP5.01
SIERA4.91
K%23.1%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%13.7%
IP14
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL4040
CMD5555
K†5555
FB Velo
p1091.1
Whiff%
p3723.5%
K%
p3620.2%
xwOBA vs
p290.336
SL+2.0
CH-1.3
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 27 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 69 | 0 | 63 | 271 | 74 | 27 | 9 | 27.3% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 3.71 | 3.86 | +0.8 |
| 2016 | 28 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 38 | 5 | 34 | 157 | 35 | 22 | 5 | 19.3% | 15.8% | 2.5% | 4.50 | 4.83 | +0.0 |
| 2017 | 29 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 38 | 4 | 37 | 159 | 53 | 15 | 5 | 33.1% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 4.14 | 3.02 | +0.8 |
| 2018 | 30 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 60 | 0 | 53 | 235 | 71 | 28 | 9 | 30.2% | 11.9% | 4.0% | 4.39 | 4.26 | +0.4 |
| 2019 | 31 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 42 | 0 | 41 | 188 | 46 | 24 | 5 | 22.1% | 13.9% | 2.7% | 5.31 | 4.48 | +0.2 |
| 2020 | 32 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 23 | 0 | 18 | 79 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 22.8% | 10.1% | 4.2% | 3.00 | 4.77 | +0.0 |
| 2021 | 33 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 71 | 0 | 65 | 266 | 83 | 24 | 8 | 31.2% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 3.34 | 3.24 | +1.3 |
| 2022 | 34 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 70 | 0 | 64 | 268 | 68 | 26 | 6 | 25.4% | 9.7% | 2.0% | 2.95 | 3.29 | +1.2 |
| 2023 | 35 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 30 | 2 | 26 | 117 | 22 | 14 | 3 | 20.2% | 11.9% | 3.6% | 5.47 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 38 | MLB | CHC | 14 | — | 14 | 59 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 22.4% | 9.4% | 3.0% | 4.55 | 4.44 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 39 | MLB | CHC | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 21.5% | 9.7% | 3.2% | 4.60 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 441 | 11 | 401 | 1740 | 462 | 188 | 54 | 26.6% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 3.97 | 3.92 | +6.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 220 | 5 | 200 | 868 | 230 | 94 | 27 | 26.6% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 3.97 | 3.92 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brad Boxberger (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.44 | 22.4% | 9.4% | 3.0% | — | 4.63 | 21.5% | 11.8% | 20 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Rodney R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 78 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 73 |
| Ryan Madson R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.47 | 23.4% | 6.1% | 2.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43 | 240 | 73 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2024 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 73 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2024 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 73 |
| Peter Moylan R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.58 | 18.9% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .211 | 4.94 | 17.8% | 6.2% | 28 | +1.36 | 3.11 | 174 | 72 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 5.44 FIP | 38 | SW | 5.44 | 15.9% | 7.2% | 5.1% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.21 | 225 | 69 |
| Matt Belisle R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 38 | SU | 4.33 | 15.4% | 6.2% | 3.2% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 174 | 68 |
| Ervin Santana R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.32 | 18.8% | 7.6% | 3.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 720 | 67 |
| Zack Segovia R 2024 · 4.52 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.52 | 17.6% | 13.6% | 2.2% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.37 | 144 | 65 |
| Joe Blanton R 2024 · 5.01 FIP | 36 | SU | 5.01 | 20.0% | 5.6% | 5.2% | .319 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.12 | 240 | 65 |
| Ronald Belisario R 2024 · 4.18 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.18 | 12.7% | 3.9% | 3.0% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.10 | 126 | 65 |
| Logan Duran R 2025 · 3.65 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.65 | 15.5% | 8.9% | 1.3% | .427 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.41 | 187 | 63 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 38 | SU | 4.16 | 16.8% | 15.2% | 1.0% | .248 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 219 | 62 |
| Hector Navarro R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.47 | 11.5% | 5.6% | 1.1% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 126 | 61 |
| Chien-Ming Wang R 2024 · 4.56 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.56 | 13.0% | 7.8% | 2.9% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 183 | 60 |
| Kyle Lohse R 2025 · 5.01 FIP | 37 | SW | 5.01 | 14.8% | 6.0% | 4.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.01 | 211 | 60 |
| Tomoyuki Sugano R 2024 · 5.58 FIP | 36 | SU | 5.58 | 19.0% | 4.8% | 6.3% | .150 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.89 | 174 | 58 |
| Erubiel Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 38 | SU | 3.48 | 13.3% | 2.5% | 2.2% | .388 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.00 | 119 | 58 |
| Yoshihisa Hirano R 2024 · 4.90 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.90 | 17.5% | 12.7% | 3.0% | .381 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 132 | 58 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.