Waldy PeraltaSS
DSL Mets Blue
Age 20
R/R
6'0" / 150 lbs
ROK
H +5%HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.0 · 2033
wRC+†50
AVG/OBP/SLG.198 / .263 / .284
PA45
HR0
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.0peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.9 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.0 | $20M | +$19M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.9 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.7 | $18M | +$14M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +1.5 | $16M | +$11M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $6M | +1.2 | $13M | +$7M |
| Totals | $17M | $104M | +$87M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mets Blue | 49 | 44 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .091 | .184 | .136 | .320 | .045 | .211 | 51 | 4 | .137 | -37 | -8 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | NYM | 45 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .167 | .222 | .190 | .413 | .024 | .291 | 31 | 7 | .251 | 50 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | NYM | 116 | 105 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .287 | .333 | .620 | .114 | .294 | 30 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | NYM | 261 | 234 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 75 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .297 | .355 | .652 | .132 | .295 | 29 | 8 | .292 | 81 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | NYM | 365 | 326 | 75 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 32 | 102 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .230 | .307 | .380 | .687 | .150 | .296 | 28 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | NYM | 436 | 389 | 89 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 39 | 120 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .229 | .307 | .375 | .682 | .147 | .296 | 28 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +12 | 1.5 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | NYM | 478 | 426 | 97 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 44 | 131 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .228 | .307 | .378 | .685 | .150 | .297 | 27 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 1.8 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | NYM | 502 | 444 | 103 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 47 | 137 | 6 | 9 | 2 | .232 | .314 | .385 | .699 | .153 | .298 | 27 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 1.9 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | NYM | 514 | 454 | 106 | 18 | 4 | 15 | 49 | 141 | 6 | 9 | 2 | .233 | .316 | .390 | .706 | .156 | .298 | 27 | 10 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +15 | 2.0 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | NYM | 516 | 456 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 49 | 143 | 6 | 9 | 1 | .230 | .313 | .382 | .695 | .151 | .297 | 28 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 511 | 451 | 103 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 49 | 143 | 6 | 8 | 1 | .228 | .312 | .379 | .691 | .151 | .296 | 28 | 10 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 503 | 445 | 100 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 48 | 142 | 5 | 6 | 0 | .225 | .307 | .371 | .678 | .146 | .295 | 28 | 10 | .306 | 92 | -4 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +14 | 1.5 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 491 | 436 | 96 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 47 | 141 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .220 | .303 | .360 | .663 | .140 | .293 | 29 | 10 | .302 | 90 | -6 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +14 | 1.2 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 474 | 421 | 92 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 45 | 139 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .301 | .354 | .655 | .135 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 0.8 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 445 | 396 | 85 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 42 | 133 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .296 | .348 | .645 | .134 | .290 | 30 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 400 | 355 | 75 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 123 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .295 | .341 | .636 | .130 | .289 | 31 | 10 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 346 | 308 | 63 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 110 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .286 | .328 | .614 | .123 | .286 | 32 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -11 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +10 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6452 | 5732 | 1275 | 214 | 41 | 172 | 597 | 1854 | 71 | 79 | 13 | .222 | .304 | .364 | .668 | .142 | .295 | 29 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -87 | +11 | -25 | +69 | +183 | 15.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 128 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 60 | 187 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .222 | .302 | .362 | .665 | .140 | .295 | 29 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -9 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 1.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mets Blue | 49 | 42 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .143 | .265 | .214 | .480 | .071 | .231 | 33 | 8 | .236 | 39 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Waldy Peralta (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .198/.263/.284 | .086 | .291 | 0 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 50 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕David Bote 2013 · A |
20 | 43→48 | 38→55 | 50→45 | 43 | .200/.271/.286 | .086 | .293 | 4 | 8 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .190/.266/.272 | .082 | .263 | 5 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 50 | -1.8 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
●Alex Liddi 2009 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 40→60 | 49→50 | 38 | .202/.249/.300 | .098 | .290 | 7 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .240/.291/.399 | .159 | .335 | 16 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .241/.296/.424 | .182 | .336 | 20 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 99 | +1.7 |
|
✕Samad Taylor 2018 · A |
20 | 45→53 | 37→50 | 51→65 | 41 | .213/.268/.288 | .076 | .300 | 4 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .183/.255/.284 | .101 | .259 | 7 | 22 | 30% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .236/.312/.377 | .141 | .324 | 16 | 46 | 30% | 9% | 94 | +0.8 |
|
✕Emmanuel Rivera 2016 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 35→55 | 48→45 | 45 | .185/.261/.247 | .062 | .282 | 3 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 40 | -2.4 | .222/.269/.320 | .098 | .293 | 7 | 7 | 25% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .246/.303/.412 | .166 | .293 | 19 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
✕Luis Torrens 2016 · A |
20 | 42→49 | 38→55 | 49→30 | 44 | .201/.271/.276 | .075 | .277 | 5 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .207/.270/.291 | .084 | .263 | 6 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .228/.285/.376 | .148 | .288 | 19 | 0 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
●Lane Thomas 2016 · A |
20 | 43→51 | 37→55 | 51→55 | 42 | .200/.259/.277 | .077 | .294 | 3 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .194/.260/.302 | .108 | .313 | 10 | 13 | 38% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .248/.312/.427 | .179 | .308 | 21 | 13 | 25% | 7% | 107 | +2.0 |
|
✕Eddys Leonard 2021 · A |
20 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 45 | .200/.274/.295 | .095 | .288 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .227/.293/.378 | .151 | .302 | 17 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .224/.290/.376 | .152 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Yairo Muñoz 2015 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 38→50 | 48→55 | 42 | .195/.251/.276 | .081 | .262 | 4 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .218/.254/.321 | .103 | .267 | 10 | 9 | 22% | 4% | 56 | -1.3 | .270/.315/.386 | .116 | .325 | 11 | 18 | 20% | 5% | 92 | +0.6 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2022 · A |
20 | 37→45 | 43→55 | 44→50 | 39 | .188/.245/.301 | .113 | .275 | 11 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .223/.286/.366 | .143 | .284 | 16 | 11 | 26% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●Tyler Stephenson 2017 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 38→50 | 43→30 | 39 | .197/.249/.277 | .080 | .290 | 6 | 3 | 33% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .216/.283/.315 | .099 | .290 | 9 | 3 | 27% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .253/.327/.399 | .146 | .323 | 16 | 1 | 25% | 9% | 102 | +1.3 |
|
✕Chris Nelson 2006 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 38→50 | 47→50 | 36 | .199/.245/.279 | .080 | .293 | 6 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .216/.262/.340 | .124 | .278 | 11 | 11 | 26% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .257/.301/.387 | .130 | .311 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 5% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Bryan De La Cruz 2017 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 37→55 | 43→45 | 42 | .197/.261/.267 | .071 | .293 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 45 | -2.1 | .218/.272/.304 | .086 | .308 | 5 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .256/.303/.416 | .160 | .314 | 19 | 4 | 24% | 6% | 99 | +1.4 |
|
●Austin Dean 2014 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 40→55 | 45 | 45 | .197/.269/.289 | .093 | .270 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 55 | -1.4 | .229/.274/.325 | .096 | .288 | 7 | 6 | 22% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .257/.302/.413 | .156 | .304 | 17 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
●Derek Norris 2009 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 42→55 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.269/.300 | .106 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .209/.301/.372 | .163 | .281 | 20 | 6 | 31% | 11% | 91 | +1.1 | .254/.332/.403 | .149 | .311 | 15 | 5 | 22% | 10% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
●Christian Vázquez 2011 · A |
20 | 43→53 | 36→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .204/.251/.267 | .063 | .281 | 4 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.274/.341 | .120 | .280 | 13 | 4 | 25% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .263/.314/.411 | .148 | .301 | 18 | 8 | 19% | 7% | 101 | +1.2 |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2006 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 38→55 | 47→50 | 37 | .187/.241/.269 | .081 | .271 | 6 | 7 | 32% | 5% | 37 | -2.7 | .181/.227/.256 | .075 | .277 | 5 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 27 | -3.3 | .244/.289/.369 | .125 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
●Michael Wing 2009 · A |
20 | 45→53 | 39→55 | 50→40 | 39 | .213/.258/.303 | .090 | .291 | 5 | 6 | 28% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .230/.279/.345 | .115 | .304 | 9 | 4 | 26% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .244/.285/.411 | .167 | .304 | 19 | 3 | 26% | 4% | 91 | +0.7 |
|
●Peter Bourjos 2007 · A |
20 | 45→55 | 41→55 | 52→60 | 36 | .213/.257/.319 | .106 | .318 | 7 | 11 | 34% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .233/.274/.346 | .113 | .308 | 8 | 22 | 26% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .250/.299/.403 | .153 | .305 | 12 | 28 | 22% | 5% | 94 | +1.2 |
|
✕Brendan Rodgers 2016 · A |
19 | 43→53 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 39 | .205/.255/.298 | .093 | .301 | 7 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .224/.267/.352 | .128 | .288 | 14 | 5 | 27% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .253/.308/.383 | .131 | .298 | 13 | 0 | 19% | 6% | 93 | +0.8 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2009 · A |
20 | 36→46 | 40→50 | 45→50 | 39 | .176/.248/.268 | .092 | .289 | 7 | 9 | 39% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .205/.272/.319 | .114 | .308 | 9 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |