Gustavo BeltranSS
DSL Mariners
Age 21
R/R
5'8" / 145 lbs
ROK
HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.7 · 2032
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.205 / .272 / .299
PA58
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.7peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.7 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.6 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.4 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $13M | +$10M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.9 | $5M | +$2M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.6 | $3M | +$0.3M |
| Totals | $11M | $67M | +$56M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 97 | 86 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .140 | .213 | .198 | .410 | .058 | .212 | 36 | 7 | .181 | -3 | -11 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 96 | 83 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .133 | .250 | .145 | .395 | .012 | .204 | 30 | 11 | .190 | 4 | -10 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | SEA | 58 | 53 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .208 | .276 | .302 | .578 | .094 | .288 | 29 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | SEA | 115 | 104 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .221 | .289 | .337 | .626 | .115 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | SEA | 250 | 224 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 68 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .228 | .302 | .366 | .668 | .138 | .292 | 27 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | SEA | 349 | 312 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 93 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .231 | .306 | .372 | .678 | .141 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | SEA | 409 | 366 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 108 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .308 | .380 | .688 | .148 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | 1.4 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | SEA | 447 | 399 | 93 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 118 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .233 | .311 | .386 | .697 | .153 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | SEA | 466 | 415 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 124 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .231 | .311 | .381 | .692 | .149 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.7 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | SEA | 473 | 421 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 127 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .230 | .311 | .378 | .688 | .147 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | SEA | 471 | 419 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 127 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .310 | .377 | .687 | .148 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -4 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | SEA | 465 | 414 | 93 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 43 | 127 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .225 | .305 | .365 | .670 | .140 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | SEA | 454 | 404 | 91 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 126 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .225 | .306 | .369 | .675 | .144 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -7 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +13 | 0.9 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | SEA | 438 | 391 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 40 | 124 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .217 | .297 | .350 | .647 | .133 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | SEA | 409 | 364 | 78 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 119 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .296 | .343 | .639 | .129 | .287 | 29 | 9 | .289 | 79 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | SEA | 365 | 326 | 68 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .287 | .328 | .616 | .120 | .286 | 30 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +10 | -0.1 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | SEA | 312 | 278 | 57 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 96 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .285 | .327 | .612 | .122 | .283 | 31 | 9 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -6 | +3 | +9 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5674 | 5059 | 1119 | 193 | 34 | 142 | 513 | 1579 | 60 | 60 | 10 | .221 | .300 | .357 | .657 | .136 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -104 | +8 | -25 | +61 | +161 | 10.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 580 | 128 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 59 | 181 | 7 | 7 | 1 | .221 | .301 | .355 | .656 | .134 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -12 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 97 | 81 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .185 | .298 | .259 | .557 | .074 | .246 | 26 | 12 | .258 | 55 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 96 | 79 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .165 | .312 | .177 | .490 | .013 | .220 | 21 | 16 | .251 | 50 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Gustavo Beltran (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .205/.272/.299 | .094 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2012 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 44→55 | 49→60 | 36 | .192/.234/.309 | .117 | .264 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.251/.314 | .114 | .303 | 10 | 21 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2008 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 38→55 | 46→50 | 37 | .181/.232/.260 | .079 | .269 | 5 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .197/.236/.309 | .112 | .291 | 11 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .244/.289/.369 | .125 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2021 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .192/.255/.266 | .074 | .272 | 5 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 42 | -2.3 | .219/.280/.322 | .103 | .296 | 8 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2016 · A |
21 | 38→43 | 42→55 | 53→50 | 33 | .193/.226/.298 | .105 | .280 | 10 | 12 | 34% | 4% | 37 | -2.6 | .200/.245/.309 | .109 | .293 | 10 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2009 · A |
20 | 36→46 | 40→50 | 45→50 | 39 | .176/.248/.268 | .092 | .289 | 7 | 9 | 39% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .205/.272/.319 | .114 | .308 | 9 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
✕Jose Siri 2016 · A |
21 | 39→49 | 40→60 | 56→55 | 31 | .190/.225/.289 | .099 | .299 | 6 | 15 | 38% | 4% | 34 | -2.8 | .199/.230/.326 | .127 | .303 | 12 | 19 | 37% | 3% | 46 | -2.0 | .227/.276/.431 | .204 | .317 | 27 | 25 | 36% | 5% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
●Maikel Franco 2012 · A |
19 | 36→46 | 38→55 | 48→40 | 37 | .180/.226/.261 | .081 | .253 | 6 | 4 | 30% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .239/.273/.382 | .143 | .277 | 16 | 3 | 20% | 4% | 80 | +0.4 | .263/.299/.434 | .171 | .290 | 19 | 2 | 17% | 4% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2023 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 43→50 | 46→45 | 35 | .188/.235/.293 | .105 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.258/.346 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Rubel Cespedes 2022 · A |
21 | 35→45 | 39→45 | 49→40 | 36 | .174/.227/.260 | .085 | .263 | 6 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .212/.263/.316 | .104 | .302 | 9 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .219/.271/.328 | .109 | .297 | 11 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 62 | -0.6 |
|
✕Brian Sanchez 2016 · A |
20 | 38 | 41→60 | 47→45 | 34 | .187/.243/.288 | .102 | .298 | 9 | 8 | 38% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .202/.260/.333 | .131 | .304 | 14 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.267/.358 | .155 | .292 | 18 | 0 | 35% | 7% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jacob Scavuzzo 2015 · A |
21 | 38→45 | 43→60 | 49→45 | 37 | .192/.235/.300 | .108 | .266 | 10 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 42 | -2.3 | .211/.253/.343 | .132 | .281 | 14 | 7 | 30% | 4% | 61 | -1.0 | .210/.250/.351 | .141 | .275 | 17 | 5 | 30% | 4% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
●Moisés Sierra 2008 · A |
19 | 37→47 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 37 | .188/.241/.283 | .095 | .258 | 9 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 41 | -2.3 | .219/.266/.312 | .093 | .295 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .250/.316/.378 | .129 | .306 | 14 | 15 | 22% | 7% | 94 | +1.0 |
|
✕Stone Garrett 2016 · A |
20 | 41→37 | 35→60 | 49→50 | 38 | .198/.237/.257 | .059 | .280 | 3 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .171/.210/.253 | .082 | .300 | 6 | 7 | 43% | 4% | 18 | -3.9 | .220/.282/.390 | .169 | .299 | 21 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 85 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jalen Miller 2018 · A |
21 | 37→43 | 39→45 | 47→50 | 38 | .185/.226/.269 | .084 | .250 | 6 | 8 | 28% | 4% | 30 | -3.1 | .203/.246/.315 | .112 | .271 | 11 | 12 | 28% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .182/.241/.309 | .127 | .237 | 15 | 18 | 29% | 7% | 45 | -1.4 |
|
●Zoilo Almonte 2010 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 41→50 | 48→50 | 39 | .200/.240/.294 | .093 | .258 | 8 | 5 | 26% | 4% | 42 | -2.3 | .229/.273/.365 | .136 | .318 | 15 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .256/.295/.398 | .142 | .314 | 18 | 3 | 24% | 5% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Jefry Marte 2012 · A |
21 | 43→48 | 40→55 | 47→50 | 39 | .209/.252/.299 | .089 | .272 | 7 | 7 | 26% | 4% | 49 | -1.8 | .223/.275/.318 | .095 | .279 | 8 | 9 | 22% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .229/.286/.380 | .151 | .264 | 19 | 8 | 21% | 6% | 83 | +0.4 |
|
●Steven Souza Jr. 2010 · A |
21 | 39→49 | 38→60 | 49→55 | 40 | .189/.248/.266 | .077 | .274 | 6 | 15 | 32% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .192/.256/.310 | .118 | .274 | 12 | 16 | 33% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .258/.336/.452 | .194 | .336 | 23 | 25 | 29% | 10% | 124 | +2.2 |
|
●Oscar Gonzalez 2018 · A |
20 | 37→47 | 42→60 | 47→40 | 32 | .185/.227/.291 | .106 | .298 | 10 | 5 | 40% | 5% | 36 | -2.7 | .237/.258/.341 | .104 | .316 | 11 | 5 | 28% | 3% | 62 | -0.9 | .259/.288/.437 | .177 | .312 | 22 | 1 | 24% | 3% | 97 | +1.4 |
|
✕Michael Almanzar 2011 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 38→50 | 45 | 35 | .187/.224/.266 | .079 | .257 | 6 | 4 | 29% | 4% | 28 | -3.2 | .202/.239/.297 | .095 | .267 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .238/.284/.368 | .129 | .294 | 14 | 8 | 23% | 4% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
●Trayce Thompson 2011 · A |
20 | 36→46 | 43→65 | 47→50 | 33 | .180/.229/.288 | .109 | .293 | 11 | 9 | 41% | 5% | 37 | -2.7 | .186/.242/.337 | .151 | .274 | 18 | 10 | 38% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .209/.298/.431 | .221 | .291 | 31 | 7 | 37% | 10% | 102 | +1.1 |