Carlos Castillo
P
Greensboro Grasshoppers
+0.4
WAR
Age 20
RHP
6'1" / 165 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 2.9 · 2031
ERA4.52
FIP4.52
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.9%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%10.1%
IP94
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.9peak
2031
K†4555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 11 | 11 | 37 | 144 | 40 | 15 | 0 | 18.9% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 1.70 | 3.15 | +0.8 |
| 2024 | 18 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 18 | 10 | 49 | 223 | 43 | 24 | 4 | 13.5% | 13.3% | 2.5% | 4.81 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| 2025 | 19 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 24 | 20 | 95 | 391 | 76 | 33 | 4 | 14.1% | 10.1% | 1.5% | 3.79 | 3.98 | +1.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 3 | 3 | 14 | 59 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 17.0% | 15.6% | 2.1% | 2.63 | 4.81 | +0.0 |
| ROS | 20 | MLB | PIT | 17 | 17 | 94 | 396 | 79 | 38 | 11 | 19.9% | 9.7% | 2.7% | 4.52 | 4.52 | +0.8 |
| 2026 Total | 20 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 107 | 455 | 92 | 46 | 12 | 20.1% | 10.2% | 2.6% | 4.28 | 4.56 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB | PIT | 18 | 18 | 98 | 415 | 86 | 38 | 11 | 20.6% | 9.1% | 2.7% | 4.41 | 4.36 | +1.0 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB | PIT | 23 | 23 | 125 | 529 | 115 | 45 | 14 | 21.7% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 4.27 | 4.18 | +1.6 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB | PIT | 27 | 27 | 150 | 633 | 142 | 52 | 17 | 22.4% | 8.2% | 2.6% | 4.14 | 4.06 | +2.1 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB | PIT | 31 | 31 | 170 | 717 | 165 | 57 | 19 | 23.0% | 8.0% | 2.6% | 4.04 | 3.97 | +2.6 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 33 | 33 | 184 | 776 | 181 | 61 | 20 | 23.3% | 7.8% | 2.6% | 3.96 | 3.91 | +2.9 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 33 | 33 | 184 | 776 | 183 | 60 | 20 | 23.5% | 7.8% | 2.6% | 3.92 | 3.89 | +2.9 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 33 | 33 | 182 | 771 | 182 | 60 | 20 | 23.6% | 7.8% | 2.6% | 3.91 | 3.90 | +2.9 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 33 | 33 | 180 | 759 | 178 | 60 | 20 | 23.5% | 7.8% | 2.6% | 3.92 | 3.93 | +2.8 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 32 | 32 | 176 | 742 | 174 | 59 | 20 | 23.4% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 3.95 | 3.97 | +2.7 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 31 | 31 | 170 | 720 | 167 | 58 | 20 | 23.2% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 4.00 | 4.04 | +2.4 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 30 | 30 | 164 | 695 | 159 | 57 | 19 | 22.9% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 4.07 | 4.11 | +2.2 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 29 | 29 | 158 | 667 | 151 | 55 | 19 | 22.7% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 4.15 | 4.20 | +2.0 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 27 | 27 | 151 | 637 | 142 | 54 | 19 | 22.4% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 4.24 | 4.29 | +1.7 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 56 | 44 | 194 | 817 | 123 | 97 | 13 | 15.0% | 11.9% | 1.5% | 3.57 | 4.18 | +2.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 58 | 45 | 200 | 841 | 127 | 100 | 13 | 15.0% | 11.9% | 1.5% | 3.57 | 4.18 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Carlos Castillo (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.52 | 19.9% | 9.7% | 2.7% | — | 4.18 | 21.7% | 13.2% | 374 | -0.34 | — | — | — |
| Micah Ottenbreit R 2027 · 4.31 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.31 | 17.9% | 11.8% | 2.2% | .305 | 3.04 | 14.7% | 10.3% | 24 | -1.27 | 3.04 | 118 | 94 |
| Brett Wichrowski R 2027 · 4.09 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.09 | 17.0% | 11.2% | 1.8% | .267 | 4.54 | 14.5% | 3.5% | 113 | +0.45 | 4.06 | 202 | 91 |
| Jose Almonte R 2026 · 4.11 FIP | 20 | SP- | 4.11 | 17.0% | 9.1% | 2.4% | .293 | 4.01 | 20.3% | 8.0% | 139 | -0.10 | 4.01 | 279 | 91 |
| Trevor Clifton R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 20 | SP- | 4.24 | 16.5% | 12.0% | 1.8% | .276 | 3.85 | 17.3% | 7.1% | 345 | -0.39 | 3.07 | 588 | 91 |
| Johnathan Harmon R 2028 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.29 | 17.8% | 10.2% | 2.5% | .293 | 3.81 | 16.1% | 8.1% | 69 | -0.48 | 3.51 | 157 | 90 |
| Chris McElvain R 2028 · 4.78 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.78 | 15.8% | 11.6% | 2.8% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.7% | 6.6% | 122 | -0.49 | 4.06 | 218 | 89 |
| Braden Webb R 2028 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.4% | .276 | 4.79 | 17.9% | 1.8% | 172 | +0.34 | 4.45 | 308 | 89 |
| Sam Carlson R 2028 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.29 | 17.9% | 11.2% | 2.3% | .334 | 3.73 | 19.9% | 9.1% | 153 | -0.56 | 3.20 | 313 | 89 |
| Shelby Lackey R 2028 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .323 | 3.96 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 65 | -0.49 | 2.91 | 175 | 89 |
| Josh Grosz R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.83 | 19.2% | 11.7% | 3.4% | .271 | 4.75 | 19.4% | 7.6% | 125 | -0.08 | 4.75 | 243 | 88 |
| Will Sanders R 2028 · 4.90 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.90 | 19.3% | 11.8% | 3.5% | .297 | 4.22 | 20.2% | 11.5% | 139 | -0.68 | 4.01 | 231 | 88 |
| Victor Lizarraga R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 20 | SP- | 4.19 | 20.3% | 11.4% | 2.5% | .278 | 5.17 | 16.8% | 2.6% | 91 | +0.98 | 3.82 | 406 | 88 |
| Josh Bostick R 2028 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.71 | 19.3% | 11.2% | 3.3% | .304 | 5.41 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 119 | +0.70 | 4.71 | 226 | 88 |
| Devereaux Harrison R 2028 · 4.96 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.96 | 17.6% | 11.3% | 3.5% | .252 | 4.82 | 17.2% | 4.7% | 230 | -0.14 | 4.73 | 324 | 88 |
| Miguel Almonte R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.85 | 18.0% | 10.1% | 1.8% | .300 | 4.42 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 143 | +0.57 | 3.05 | 247 | 88 |
| Jake Peppers R 2028 · 5.10 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.10 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .293 | 4.80 | 15.7% | 0.5% | 63 | -0.30 | 4.80 | 160 | 87 |
| Nick Davila R 2028 · 3.89 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.89 | 18.0% | 9.3% | 2.1% | .297 | 4.07 | 17.3% | 11.0% | 196 | +0.18 | 3.46 | 341 | 87 |
| Michael Forret R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 20 | SP- | 3.99 | 21.8% | 11.8% | 2.2% | .302 | 2.67 | 25.1% | 16.6% | 74 | -1.32 | 2.67 | 174 | 87 |
| Nick Sinacola R 2028 · 4.43 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.43 | 19.3% | 10.4% | 3.0% | .335 | 4.06 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 254 | -0.37 | 3.55 | 357 | 87 |
| Enrique Segura R 2026 · 4.11 FIP | 20 | SP- | 4.11 | 16.9% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .259 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 238 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +2.6 | $23M | +$23M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +2.9 | $27M | +$26M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.9 | $28M | +$27M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +2.9 | $29M | +$24M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +2.8 | $28M | +$21M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $10M | +2.6 | $27M | +$17M |
| Totals | $24M | $162M | +$138M | ||