July VittiniC
DSL Pirates Black
Age 23
R/R
6'2" / 190 lbs
ROK
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.0 · 2030
wRC+†57
AVG/OBP/SLG.204 / .270 / .297
PA43
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.0peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.8M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $8M | +$4M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL PIT Black | 15 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .200 | .214 | .414 | .071 | .400 | 60 | 7 | .147 | -29 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +0 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 84 | 72 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .153 | .265 | .250 | .515 | .097 | .170 | 21 | 12 | .242 | 43 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | DSL Pirates Black | 45 | 38 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .105 | .227 | .158 | .385 | .053 | .200 | 42 | 13 | .171 | -11 | -6 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | PIT | 43 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .256 | .300 | .556 | .100 | .289 | 30 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | PIT | 104 | 94 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .223 | .291 | .351 | .642 | .128 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .276 | 70 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | PIT | 220 | 198 | 45 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 63 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .227 | .298 | .364 | .662 | .136 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | PIT | 304 | 273 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 86 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .223 | .296 | .355 | .651 | .132 | .294 | 28 | 8 | .293 | 82 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | PIT | 351 | 316 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 99 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .293 | .348 | .641 | .127 | .294 | 28 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | PIT | 380 | 341 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 108 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .220 | .294 | .349 | .643 | .129 | .294 | 28 | 8 | .293 | 82 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | PIT | 390 | 350 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 111 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .217 | .292 | .343 | .635 | .126 | .293 | 28 | 8 | .291 | 81 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 0.9 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | PIT | 395 | 354 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 114 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .218 | .293 | .342 | .635 | .124 | .292 | 29 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +11 | 0.7 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | PIT | 377 | 338 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 111 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .216 | .291 | .337 | .629 | .121 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 352 | 316 | 66 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 105 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .284 | .323 | .606 | .114 | .289 | 30 | 9 | .279 | 72 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 318 | 285 | 59 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 97 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .283 | .319 | .602 | .112 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 270 | 243 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 85 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .280 | .317 | .597 | .111 | .285 | 31 | 9 | .267 | 63 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3648 | 3272 | 698 | 121 | 21 | 78 | 311 | 1068 | 34 | 28 | 6 | .213 | .288 | .335 | .623 | .121 | .289 | 29 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -108 | +3 | -20 | +65 | +103 | 4.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 125 | 22 | 4 | 14 | 55 | 190 | 6 | 5 | 1 | .214 | .289 | .338 | .627 | .123 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -19 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL PIT Black | 15 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .267 | .286 | .552 | .071 | .375 | 40 | 7 | .253 | 52 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Pirates Gold | 84 | 65 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .215 | .386 | .338 | .724 | .123 | .231 | 14 | 20 | .338 | 117 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | DSL Pirates Black | 45 | 34 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .118 | .318 | .176 | .495 | .059 | .182 | 29 | 22 | .252 | 51 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| July Vittini (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .204/.270/.297 | .093 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 57 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Andy Paz 2016 · A |
23 | 39 | 37→40 | 48→45 | 43 | .187/.248/.258 | .071 | .267 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 37 | -2.6 | .224/.274/.290 | .066 | .298 | 4 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .235/.280/.283 | .048 | .303 | 3 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 52 | -0.5 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Juan Uriarte 2021 · A |
23 | 38 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 32 | .190/.229/.285 | .095 | .284 | 9 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 36 | -2.7 | .195/.244/.278 | .083 | .290 | 6 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.199/.200 | .049 | .234 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 2% | -2 | -1.2 |
|
✕Aaron McKeithan 2022 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→40 | 49→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.282 | .084 | .277 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .218/.296/.304 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.302/.289 | .070 | .280 | 7 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jhoneiker Betancourt 2023 · A |
23 | 43 | 40→50 | 50→40 | 43 | .207/.281/.298 | .092 | .283 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.276/.336 | .132 | .276 | 16 | 3 | 31% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .179/.260/.330 | .151 | .234 | 22 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Steven Baron 2014 · A |
23 | 36 | 40→45 | 52→50 | 36 | .183/.218/.281 | .098 | .255 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 4% | 30 | -3.1 | .212/.258/.297 | .085 | .293 | 5 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .233/.289/.308 | .075 | .313 | 4 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Randy Florentino 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 41→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .183/.244/.273 | .090 | .273 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .196/.244/.284 | .088 | .259 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .184/.224/.260 | .076 | .231 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 25 | -1.0 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jose Sibrian 2021 · A |
22 | 42 | 37→50 | 48→30 | 39 | .199/.255/.274 | .075 | .282 | 5 | 5 | 30% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .205/.260/.284 | .079 | .273 | 5 | 3 | 26% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .204/.263/.299 | .095 | .258 | 9 | 0 | 24% | 5% | 51 | -0.5 |
|
✕Javier Valdes 2022 · A |
23 | 41 | 36→55 | 51→30 | 42 | .193/.268/.261 | .068 | .282 | 3 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .218/.304/.367 | .149 | .269 | 18 | 4 | 25% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .212/.312/.384 | .171 | .251 | 22 | 1 | 24% | 9% | 95 | +0.7 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2021 · A |
23 | 43→40 | 37→60 | 46→50 | 41 | .200/.271/.278 | .077 | .298 | 4 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .212/.278/.348 | .136 | .277 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2017 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 40→50 | 47→50 | 42 | .198/.260/.294 | .095 | .271 | 7 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.260/.327 | .127 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jack Mayfield 2014 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .214/.272/.319 | .105 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .219/.268/.334 | .115 | .275 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.267/.394 | .175 | .252 | 22 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Marcos Castañon 2022 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 42→50 | 49→40 | 35 | .195/.249/.300 | .105 | .304 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .213/.290/.368 | .155 | .286 | 19 | 2 | 31% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .208/.282/.358 | .150 | .271 | 19 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |