Braulio Salas
P
Jupiter Hammerheads
+0.1
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'2" / 175 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.4 · 2030
ERA4.53
FIP4.53
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.1%
BB%10.3%
K-BB%10.7%
IP30
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2030
K†5060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 3 | 0 | 5 | 31 | 4 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.12 | — | — |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 9 | 8 | 30 | 137 | 25 | 16 | 1 | 12.4% | 14.6% | 0.7% | 5.46 | 4.27 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 10 | 4 | 32 | 131 | 35 | 9 | 0 | 18.2% | 8.6% | 0.0% | 3.06 | 2.65 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 20 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 17 | 0 | 39 | 182 | 31 | 25 | 1 | 12.0% | 16.6% | 0.7% | 3.72 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 5 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.84 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | MIA | 30 | — | 30 | 129 | 27 | 13 | 4 | 21.1% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.53 | 4.53 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | MIA | — | — | 37 | 153 | 33 | 15 | 4 | 21.7% | 10.0% | 2.3% | 4.24 | 3.75 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | MIA | 32 | — | 32 | 135 | 30 | 13 | 4 | 22.2% | 9.5% | 2.7% | 4.39 | 4.31 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | MIA | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 32 | 13 | 4 | 23.0% | 9.0% | 2.7% | 4.25 | 4.16 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | MIA | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 23.6% | 8.7% | 2.7% | 4.15 | 4.07 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | MIA | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 35 | 12 | 4 | 24.0% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 4.07 | 4.01 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | MIA | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 35 | 12 | 4 | 24.2% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 4.02 | 3.99 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | MIA | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 35 | 12 | 4 | 24.2% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 4.01 | 4.00 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | MIA | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 34 | 12 | 4 | 24.1% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 4.02 | 4.03 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | MIA | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 33 | 12 | 4 | 24.0% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.05 | 4.07 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | MIA | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 32 | 12 | 4 | 23.8% | 8.8% | 2.8% | 4.10 | 4.14 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | MIA | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 31 | 12 | 4 | 23.6% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.17 | 4.21 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | MIA | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 29 | 11 | 4 | 23.3% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 4.25 | 4.30 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 44 | 12 | 112 | 505 | 73 | 66 | 3 | 14.4% | 13.0% | 0.6% | 4.25 | 3.87 | +1.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 78 | 21 | 200 | 899 | 130 | 118 | 5 | 14.4% | 13.0% | 0.6% | 4.25 | 3.87 | +3.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Braulio Salas (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.53 | 21.1% | 10.3% | 2.8% | — | 4.18 | 23.0% | 13.9% | 99 | -0.35 | — | — | — |
| Kyle Zurak R 2027 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 94 |
| Sandy Lugo R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.86 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .352 | 3.96 | 23.6% | 12.5% | 119 | +0.10 | 3.46 | 146 | 91 |
| Heath Holder R 2028 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 91 |
| Nick Lockhart R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.40 | 22.0% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .275 | 4.62 | 16.1% | 5.5% | 43 | +0.22 | 4.40 | 140 | 90 |
| Gabe Bierman R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.83 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 3.7% | .277 | 4.51 | 16.2% | 4.0% | 187 | -0.32 | 4.03 | 266 | 90 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 90 |
| Chad Donato R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 90 |
| Mason Fox R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.59 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 1.6% | .260 | 6.61 | 21.3% | 4.8% | 30 | +3.02 | 3.59 | 112 | 89 |
| Peyton Williams R 2028 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 89 |
| Jordan Mikel R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.49 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 2.8% | .330 | 4.17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 109 | -0.32 | 3.05 | 195 | 89 |
| Owen Holt R 2028 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 88 |
| Gerlin Rosario R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.79 | 20.3% | 9.1% | 2.3% | .294 | 4.02 | 20.5% | 8.9% | 111 | +0.23 | 2.94 | 206 | 88 |
| Chad Patrick R 2028 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 88 |
| Chris Gau R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.76 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | .290 | 3.18 | 29.5% | 23.5% | 37 | -1.58 | 2.98 | 211 | 88 |
| Austin Smith R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 88 |
| Jacob Bodner R 2027 · 3.40 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.40 | 19.8% | 9.7% | 1.4% | .281 | 3.32 | 22.1% | 12.4% | 98 | -0.08 | 2.88 | 124 | 88 |
| Andrew Bash R 2027 · 3.87 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.87 | 18.0% | 9.2% | 2.1% | .273 | 4.22 | 14.9% | 4.8% | 146 | +0.35 | 3.63 | 428 | 88 |
| Florencio Serrano R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.83 | 19.3% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .264 | 4.79 | 14.1% | 3.4% | 117 | +0.96 | 3.83 | 206 | 88 |
| Logan Lombana R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.63 | 16.9% | 10.0% | 3.1% | .315 | 4.01 | 15.7% | 8.1% | 123 | -0.62 | 3.80 | 155 | 87 |
| Brandon Beckel R 2027 · 3.74 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.74 | 19.4% | 10.3% | 1.8% | .250 | 4.34 | 17.1% | 7.3% | 76 | +0.60 | 3.74 | 123 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.6M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $9M | +$4M | ||