Yenrri Rojas
P
Knoxville Smokies
+0.3
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'1" / 186 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 2.1 · 2030
ERA4.36
FIP4.36
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.5%
BB%9.3%
K-BB%10.2%
IP82
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.1peak
2030
K†4555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 12 | 12 | 48 | 207 | 28 | 14 | 1 | 9.2% | 8.5% | 0.6% | 4.28 | 3.70 | +0.7 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Cubs | 10 | 8 | 35 | 167 | 25 | 17 | 3 | 10.2% | 12.7% | 2.5% | 6.94 | 5.23 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 21 | 9 | 78 | 330 | 56 | 29 | 3 | 12.2% | 10.6% | 1.3% | 3.33 | 4.13 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 21 | AA | Knoxville Smokies | 20 | 18 | 93 | 371 | 74 | 34 | 3 | 14.9% | 9.8% | 0.3% | 2.82 | 3.27 | +2.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | AA | Knoxville Smokies | 3 | 2 | 10 | 53 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 12.2% | 16.6% | 2.3% | 10.80 | 5.41 | -0.1 |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | CHC | 15 | 15 | 82 | 347 | 68 | 32 | 9 | 19.5% | 9.3% | 2.4% | 4.36 | 4.36 | +0.7 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | CHC | — | — | 92 | 400 | 76 | 40 | 10 | 18.9% | 10.1% | 2.4% | 5.06 | 4.47 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | CHC | 19 | 19 | 105 | 445 | 92 | 39 | 11 | 20.7% | 8.7% | 2.5% | 4.25 | 4.19 | +1.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | CHC | 23 | 23 | 124 | 524 | 112 | 44 | 13 | 21.4% | 8.4% | 2.5% | 4.16 | 4.09 | +1.7 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | CHC | 25 | 25 | 138 | 581 | 127 | 48 | 14 | 21.8% | 8.2% | 2.5% | 4.10 | 4.05 | +2.0 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | CHC | 26 | 26 | 145 | 611 | 134 | 50 | 15 | 22.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | 4.06 | 4.03 | +2.1 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | CHC | 27 | 27 | 148 | 623 | 137 | 51 | 16 | 22.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | 4.05 | 4.04 | +2.1 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 27 | 27 | 147 | 622 | 137 | 51 | 16 | 22.0% | 8.3% | 2.5% | 4.06 | 4.07 | +2.1 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | CHC | 26 | 26 | 144 | 608 | 133 | 51 | 16 | 21.9% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 4.09 | 4.11 | +1.9 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 25 | 25 | 140 | 590 | 128 | 50 | 16 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.6% | 4.14 | 4.17 | +1.8 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 25 | 25 | 135 | 569 | 122 | 49 | 15 | 21.4% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 4.20 | 4.25 | +1.6 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 24 | 24 | 129 | 546 | 115 | 48 | 15 | 21.1% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.28 | 4.33 | +1.4 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 22 | 22 | 124 | 522 | 109 | 46 | 15 | 20.8% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.37 | 4.43 | +1.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 21 | 21 | 117 | 496 | 102 | 45 | 15 | 20.5% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 4.47 | 4.54 | +1.0 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 20 | 20 | 111 | 467 | 94 | 44 | 14 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 4.59 | 4.66 | +0.8 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 66 | 49 | 264 | 1128 | 138 | 119 | 12 | 12.2% | 10.5% | 1.1% | 4.09 | 3.99 | +3.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 50 | 37 | 200 | 853 | 104 | 90 | 9 | 12.2% | 10.5% | 1.1% | 4.09 | 3.99 | +3.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Yenrri Rojas (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.36 | 19.5% | 9.3% | 2.4% | — | 4.10 | 21.3% | 12.9% | 367 | -0.26 | — | — | — |
| Braden Webb R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.4% | .276 | 4.79 | 17.9% | 1.8% | 172 | +0.34 | 4.45 | 308 | 95 |
| Johnathan Harmon R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.29 | 17.8% | 10.2% | 2.5% | .293 | 3.81 | 16.1% | 8.1% | 69 | -0.48 | 3.51 | 157 | 94 |
| Chris McElvain R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.78 | 15.8% | 11.6% | 2.8% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.7% | 6.6% | 122 | -0.49 | 4.06 | 218 | 93 |
| Houston Roth R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.62 | 16.4% | 10.5% | 2.9% | .263 | 4.85 | 20.8% | 8.3% | 228 | +0.23 | 3.77 | 350 | 92 |
| Tyler Wehrle R 2027 · 4.08 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.08 | 15.8% | 10.5% | 1.8% | .300 | 5.43 | 15.1% | 3.4% | 60 | +1.35 | 4.08 | 141 | 92 |
| Sam Carlson R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.29 | 17.9% | 11.2% | 2.3% | .334 | 3.73 | 19.9% | 9.1% | 153 | -0.56 | 3.20 | 313 | 92 |
| Jake Christianson R 2027 · 3.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.99 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 2.1% | .309 | 4.72 | 16.4% | 6.1% | 105 | +0.73 | 3.99 | 188 | 92 |
| Nick Hull R 2027 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.27 | 17.2% | 12.1% | 2.0% | .251 | 4.78 | 18.8% | 6.8% | 146 | +0.51 | 4.27 | 238 | 91 |
| Jordan Foley R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .294 | 4.02 | 22.8% | 9.3% | 162 | +0.17 | 3.21 | 305 | 91 |
| Jake Peppers R 2026 · 5.10 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.10 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .293 | 4.80 | 15.7% | 0.5% | 63 | -0.30 | 4.80 | 160 | 91 |
| Miguel Almonte R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.85 | 18.0% | 10.1% | 1.8% | .300 | 4.42 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 143 | +0.57 | 3.05 | 247 | 90 |
| Nick Davila R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.89 | 18.0% | 9.3% | 2.1% | .297 | 4.07 | 17.3% | 11.0% | 196 | +0.18 | 3.46 | 341 | 90 |
| Shelby Lackey R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .323 | 3.96 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 65 | -0.49 | 2.91 | 175 | 90 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2027 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 90 |
| Devereaux Harrison R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.96 | 17.6% | 11.3% | 3.5% | .252 | 4.82 | 17.2% | 4.7% | 230 | -0.14 | 4.73 | 324 | 90 |
| Will Sanders R 2026 · 4.90 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.90 | 19.3% | 11.8% | 3.5% | .297 | 4.22 | 20.2% | 11.5% | 139 | -0.68 | 4.01 | 231 | 90 |
| Will Rudy R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.79 | 15.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .299 | 5.29 | 17.4% | 8.6% | 113 | +0.50 | 4.79 | 194 | 89 |
| Riley Thompson R 2027 · 4.66 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.66 | 16.5% | 9.4% | 3.2% | .288 | 5.32 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 57 | +0.66 | 4.63 | 340 | 89 |
| Max Gamboa R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.97 | 17.3% | 9.5% | 2.1% | .334 | 3.99 | 26.5% | 7.7% | 61 | +0.02 | 3.97 | 162 | 89 |
| Brett Daniels R 2027 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.95 | 18.5% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .266 | 4.47 | 21.4% | 7.9% | 152 | +0.52 | 3.95 | 270 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +2.0 | $17M | +$17M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +2.1 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +2.1 | $19M | +$19M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +2.1 | $20M | +$17M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.9 | $19M | +$14M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $6M | +1.8 | $18M | +$12M |
| Totals | $16M | $113M | +$97M | ||