Benny Thompson
P
Tri-City Dust Devils
+0.3
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'0" / 223 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2027
ERA4.37
FIP4.37
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%24.8%
BB%12.0%
K-BB%12.8%
IP46
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2027
K†6060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 9 | 0 | 13 | 51 | 21 | 13 | 1 | — | — | — | 5.54 | — | — |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 15 | 0 | 20 | 95 | 30 | 16 | 2 | 26.1% | 15.0% | 2.0% | 4.87 | 3.89 | +0.2 |
| 2025 | 23 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 44 | 0 | 61 | 256 | 100 | 42 | 1 | 28.9% | 19.4% | 0.5% | 1.91 | 3.38 | +1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 3 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 6.75 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | LAA | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 48 | 23 | 5 | 24.8% | 12.0% | 2.7% | 4.37 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | LAA | — | — | 50 | 213 | 53 | 27 | 5 | 25.0% | 12.8% | 2.4% | 4.56 | 4.02 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | LAA | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 49 | 22 | 5 | 25.1% | 11.0% | 2.7% | 4.29 | 4.23 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | LAA | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 49 | 21 | 5 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | 4.25 | 4.22 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | LAA | 46 | — | 46 | 195 | 49 | 21 | 5 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | 4.24 | 4.23 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | LAA | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 48 | 21 | 5 | 25.0% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.25 | 4.26 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | LAA | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 47 | 20 | 5 | 24.9% | 10.9% | 2.8% | 4.28 | 4.31 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 45 | 20 | 5 | 24.7% | 11.0% | 2.9% | 4.33 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 43 | 20 | 5 | 24.4% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 4.40 | 4.44 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 40 | — | 40 | 169 | 41 | 19 | 5 | 24.1% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 4.48 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 39 | 18 | 5 | 23.8% | 11.4% | 3.1% | 4.57 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 36 | 18 | 5 | 23.5% | 11.6% | 3.2% | 4.67 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | LAA | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 33 | 17 | 5 | 23.1% | 11.9% | 3.3% | 4.78 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | LAA | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 31 | 16 | 5 | 22.7% | 12.1% | 3.5% | 4.91 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 71 | 0 | 99 | 421 | 125 | 81 | 4 | 29.6% | 19.2% | 1.0% | 3.19 | 3.57 | +1.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 144 | 0 | 200 | 853 | 253 | 164 | 8 | 29.6% | 19.2% | 1.0% | 3.19 | 3.57 | +3.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Benny Thompson (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.37 | 24.8% | 12.0% | 2.7% | — | 4.23 | 25.1% | 14.2% | 140 | -0.14 | — | — | — |
| Zac Leigh R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.72 | 28.5% | 12.3% | 2.7% | .270 | 4.50 | 21.7% | 5.4% | 130 | +0.78 | 3.72 | 164 | 92 |
| Stephen Jones R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 89 |
| Logan VanWey R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.41 | 23.9% | 14.0% | 2.8% | .301 | 4.39 | 26.1% | 10.7% | 96 | -0.02 | 3.95 | 143 | 89 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2025 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.31 | 24.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | .245 | 4.11 | 22.4% | 14.3% | 96 | -0.20 | 4.01 | 142 | 88 |
| Jake Lee R 2026 · 4.64 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.64 | 25.7% | 12.4% | 3.9% | .296 | 3.50 | 18.7% | 10.3% | 40 | -1.14 | 2.78 | 181 | 88 |
| Peyton Gray R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.26 | 29.2% | 14.1% | 3.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 87 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2028 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 87 |
| Harrison Cohen R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.56 | 22.4% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .282 | 3.00 | 24.2% | 12.6% | 70 | -1.56 | 2.12 | 117 | 87 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.48 | 26.1% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .245 | 4.81 | 28.6% | 16.5% | 41 | +1.33 | 3.04 | 230 | 87 |
| Ryan Jennings R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.48 | 23.4% | 11.9% | 1.6% | .316 | 4.40 | 23.0% | 9.5% | 109 | +0.92 | 3.48 | 142 | 87 |
| Eduardo Herrera R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.10 | 25.5% | 15.7% | 2.1% | .284 | 4.44 | 16.7% | -5.0% | 31 | +0.34 | 4.10 | 127 | 86 |
| Andrew McInvale R 2026 · 4.92 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.92 | 26.4% | 16.3% | 3.6% | .278 | 5.61 | 20.3% | 5.0% | 58 | +0.69 | 4.92 | 103 | 86 |
| Ryan Garcia R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.71 | 23.2% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .239 | 5.62 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 278 | +1.91 | 3.71 | 325 | 86 |
| Colin McKee R 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 24 | SU | 5.04 | 24.2% | 14.7% | 3.9% | .330 | 4.35 | 27.7% | 12.9% | 97 | -0.69 | 4.16 | 148 | 85 |
| Austin Smith R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 85 |
| Sam Carlson R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.59 | 23.5% | 11.5% | 1.9% | .302 | 3.45 | 22.4% | 10.4% | 108 | -0.14 | 3.20 | 313 | 85 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.73 | 24.0% | 12.6% | 1.9% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 104 | 85 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 84 |
| Ray Gaither R 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.86 | 21.9% | 13.2% | 3.5% | .314 | 4.51 | 18.6% | 4.7% | 123 | -0.35 | 4.05 | 164 | 84 |
| Barrett Loseke R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.63 | 26.2% | 12.8% | 3.9% | .282 | 4.67 | 22.3% | 11.4% | 86 | +0.04 | 4.41 | 152 | 84 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Arb-1 | $0.6M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.4M |
| 2034 | Arb-2 | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.3M |
| 2035 | Arb-3 | $1M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| Totals | $5M | $7M | +$3M | ||