Jacob Zibin
P
Hill City Howlers
+0.0
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'4" / 218 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.7 · 2029
ERA4.63
FIP4.63
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.5%
BB%10.5%
K-BB%10.1%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2029
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 20 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 19 | 19 | 60 | 263 | 44 | 31 | 4 | 12.4% | 13.9% | 1.7% | 3.62 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A | Hill City Howlers | 2 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 13 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.35 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | CLE | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 52 | 26 | 7 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 2.8% | 4.63 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | CLE | — | — | 67 | 285 | 65 | 31 | 7 | 22.7% | 11.0% | 2.5% | 4.37 | 4.10 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | CLE | 11 | 11 | 63 | 265 | 58 | 25 | 7 | 21.8% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.47 | 4.39 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 65 | 275 | 62 | 25 | 8 | 22.6% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.24 | +0.6 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 67 | 282 | 65 | 25 | 8 | 23.2% | 8.8% | 2.7% | 4.21 | 4.14 | +0.7 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 68 | 285 | 67 | 25 | 8 | 23.6% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 4.13 | 4.08 | +0.7 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 68 | 285 | 68 | 24 | 8 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 4.09 | 4.06 | +0.7 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 67 | 283 | 67 | 24 | 8 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 4.07 | 4.06 | +0.7 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 66 | 279 | 66 | 24 | 8 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.08 | 4.09 | +0.7 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 64 | 272 | 64 | 24 | 8 | 23.6% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.11 | 4.14 | +0.6 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 11 | 11 | 63 | 264 | 62 | 23 | 8 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 4.16 | 4.20 | +0.5 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 11 | 11 | 60 | 255 | 59 | 23 | 8 | 23.2% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.23 | 4.27 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 58 | — | 58 | 245 | 56 | 22 | 7 | 22.9% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 4.31 | 4.36 | +0.4 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 55 | — | 55 | 234 | 53 | 22 | 7 | 22.6% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 4.40 | 4.46 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 53 | — | 53 | 222 | 49 | 21 | 7 | 22.3% | 9.5% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 21 | 21 | 67 | 296 | 46 | 42 | 4 | 15.4% | 14.0% | 1.5% | 3.48 | 4.41 | +0.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 62 | 62 | 200 | 879 | 137 | 125 | 12 | 15.4% | 14.0% | 1.5% | 3.48 | 4.41 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jacob Zibin (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.63 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 2.8% | — | 4.25 | 22.5% | 13.4% | 194 | -0.38 | — | — | — |
| Nolberto Henriquez R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.85 | 16.0% | 13.4% | 2.6% | .305 | 5.51 | 11.3% | -3.1% | 52 | +0.66 | 4.85 | 108 | 93 |
| John Klein R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.53 | 17.4% | 11.4% | 2.6% | .287 | 3.72 | 19.4% | 10.1% | 207 | -0.81 | 3.22 | 260 | 93 |
| Juan Nuñez R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.49 | 19.6% | 13.2% | 2.5% | .300 | 4.42 | 22.8% | 8.3% | 148 | -0.07 | 2.88 | 245 | 93 |
| Luis Garcia R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.31 | 17.9% | 13.4% | 1.8% | .295 | 3.59 | 27.4% | 17.5% | 264 | -0.72 | 3.45 | 535 | 92 |
| Nick Garcia R 2027 · 4.54 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.54 | 18.3% | 12.3% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.03 | 17.3% | 5.9% | 265 | +0.49 | 4.28 | 355 | 92 |
| Kohl Franklin R 2027 · 5.27 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.27 | 17.8% | 14.6% | 3.3% | .320 | 5.64 | 19.9% | 7.9% | 105 | +0.37 | 5.27 | 174 | 91 |
| Miguel Guerrero R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.99 | 16.4% | 12.9% | 3.0% | .349 | 4.98 | 17.5% | 5.4% | 115 | -0.01 | 4.56 | 171 | 91 |
| Mario Alcantara R 2027 · 4.84 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.84 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 2.5% | .292 | 4.63 | 17.0% | 0.9% | 97 | -0.21 | 4.32 | 171 | 91 |
| Josh White R 2027 · 5.09 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.09 | 17.7% | 13.9% | 3.1% | .244 | 2.57 | 29.9% | 19.6% | 126 | -2.52 | 1.89 | 191 | 91 |
| Seth McGarry R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.26 | 16.9% | 12.3% | 1.9% | .320 | 4.27 | 17.9% | 6.4% | 201 | +0.01 | 3.40 | 261 | 90 |
| Tanner Hall R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.71 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 3.2% | .295 | 5.34 | 10.1% | -4.6% | 72 | +0.63 | 4.71 | 137 | 90 |
| Jhonny Polanco R 2028 · 4.74 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.74 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 2.6% | .283 | 4.09 | 21.3% | 5.7% | 48 | -0.65 | 4.09 | 116 | 90 |
| Juan Perez R 2026 · 5.34 FIP | 21 | SW | 5.34 | 15.4% | 14.1% | 3.2% | .321 | 4.51 | 10.8% | 0.0% | 56 | -0.83 | 4.51 | 113 | 90 |
| Ryan Long R 2027 · 4.34 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.34 | 17.1% | 11.6% | 2.2% | .263 | 4.70 | 16.6% | 7.3% | 292 | +0.36 | 4.22 | 365 | 90 |
| Henry Williams R 2026 · 5.62 FIP | 21 | SW | 5.62 | 16.5% | 14.2% | 3.9% | .271 | 4.35 | 16.7% | 7.0% | 224 | -1.27 | 4.15 | 291 | 89 |
| Frank German R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.99 | 19.5% | 12.4% | 3.6% | .308 | 4.60 | 18.9% | 9.4% | 123 | -0.39 | 3.09 | 218 | 89 |
| Joel Cesar R 2027 · 4.27 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.27 | 16.3% | 12.0% | 1.9% | .267 | 5.31 | 18.0% | 9.9% | 38 | +1.04 | 4.27 | 127 | 89 |
| Jack Carey R 2027 · 4.70 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.70 | 16.8% | 10.9% | 3.0% | .333 | 4.28 | 19.5% | 8.2% | 156 | -0.42 | 3.79 | 217 | 89 |
| Reid Schaller R 2027 · 5.17 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.17 | 16.3% | 13.8% | 3.1% | .241 | 4.41 | 19.9% | 7.9% | 87 | -0.76 | 3.63 | 186 | 89 |
| Anyelo Gómez R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.63 | 17.1% | 12.2% | 2.6% | .292 | 2.66 | 24.2% | 15.6% | 68 | -1.97 | 2.66 | 145 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $16M | +$12M | ||