Ryan Castillo3B
DSL White Sox
Age 21
L/R
6'1" / 170 lbs
ROK
BB +6%HR -6%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.5 · 2032
wRC+†66
AVG/OBP/SLG.209 / .278 / .316
PA67
HR1
K%29
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.4 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.2 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.0 | $10M | +$8M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.7 | $4M | +$1M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| Totals | $9M | $57M | +$48M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL White Sox | 94 | 87 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .172 | .217 | .195 | .413 | .023 | .341 | 47 | 5 | .178 | -6 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL White Sox | 139 | 123 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .171 | .255 | .260 | .516 | .089 | .241 | 31 | 7 | .230 | 34 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL White Sox | 128 | 115 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 42 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .191 | .256 | .226 | .482 | .035 | .284 | 33 | 6 | .222 | 28 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | CWS | 67 | 61 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .197 | .269 | .279 | .547 | .082 | .288 | 30 | 7 | .271 | 66 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | CWS | 117 | 105 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .229 | .302 | .371 | .673 | .143 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .289 | 79 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | CWS | 252 | 226 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 68 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .226 | .300 | .363 | .663 | .137 | .291 | 27 | 8 | .299 | 87 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | CWS | 351 | 313 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 31 | 93 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .233 | .310 | .383 | .694 | .150 | .292 | 26 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | CWS | 411 | 367 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 37 | 108 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .309 | .381 | .690 | .150 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .310 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +12 | 1.2 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | CWS | 448 | 399 | 93 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 41 | 117 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .233 | .312 | .386 | .698 | .153 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | CWS | 466 | 415 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 43 | 122 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .234 | .313 | .390 | .704 | .157 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 1.5 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | CWS | 474 | 422 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 44 | 125 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .312 | .386 | .698 | .154 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | CWS | 472 | 420 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 126 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .309 | .376 | .685 | .148 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | CWS | 466 | 414 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 126 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .227 | .309 | .374 | .683 | .147 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -4 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | CWS | 455 | 404 | 90 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 43 | 125 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .223 | .305 | .361 | .667 | .139 | .290 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | CWS | 439 | 391 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 123 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .217 | .298 | .350 | .649 | .133 | .288 | 28 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +2 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | CWS | 410 | 365 | 79 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 118 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .216 | .297 | .348 | .645 | .132 | .286 | 29 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +12 | 0.0 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | CWS | 366 | 325 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 108 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .298 | .348 | .645 | .132 | .285 | 30 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +10 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5555 | 4952 | 1105 | 191 | 30 | 144 | 499 | 1541 | 61 | 65 | 9 | .223 | .302 | .361 | .663 | .138 | .292 | 28 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -88 | +9 | -20 | +20 | +157 | 8.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 579 | 130 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 58 | 180 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .225 | .302 | .364 | .667 | .140 | .294 | 28 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +18 | 1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL White Sox | 94 | 84 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 30 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .274 | .337 | .310 | .646 | .036 | .418 | 32 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL White Sox | 139 | 116 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .259 | .372 | .422 | .795 | .164 | .329 | 24 | 12 | .355 | 130 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL White Sox | 128 | 109 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 28 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .284 | .376 | .358 | .734 | .073 | .358 | 22 | 11 | .331 | 112 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Ryan Castillo (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .209/.278/.316 | .107 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 8% | 66 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2021 · A |
21 | 40→47 | 41→55 | 46→55 | 42 | .197/.253/.288 | .091 | .267 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.263/.335 | .132 | .270 | 14 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
●Jack Suwinski 2019 · A |
21 | 40→41 | 41→60 | 47→50 | 41 | .198/.255/.292 | .094 | .272 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .193/.259/.320 | .127 | .287 | 14 | 6 | 35% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .210/.307/.421 | .211 | .281 | 28 | 10 | 34% | 11% | 102 | +1.6 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2021 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 43→55 | 55 | 44 | .198/.268/.314 | .116 | .295 | 9 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.308/.374 | .140 | .313 | 14 | 21 | 27% | 10% | 92 | +1.2 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
●Josh Lowe 2019 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 40→55 | 49→60 | 39 | .197/.256/.291 | .093 | .310 | 8 | 13 | 37% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .212/.275/.353 | .141 | .307 | 16 | 20 | 34% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .255/.314/.435 | .180 | .350 | 20 | 31 | 31% | 8% | 108 | +1.9 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2021 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .192/.255/.266 | .074 | .272 | 5 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 42 | -2.3 | .219/.280/.322 | .103 | .296 | 8 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
●Angelo Songco 2010 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 45→55 | 48→40 | 37 | .192/.242/.317 | .125 | .266 | 12 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .221/.272/.372 | .151 | .273 | 16 | 4 | 25% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .219/.271/.380 | .160 | .266 | 19 | 3 | 25% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Travis Swaggerty 2019 · A |
21 | 39→45 | 41→45 | 50→55 | 40 | .195/.252/.295 | .100 | .280 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.273/.306 | .098 | .298 | 9 | 15 | 31% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .207/.275/.308 | .100 | .303 | 8 | 19 | 32% | 8% | 58 | -0.7 |
|
✕Isiah Gilliam 2017 · A |
21 | 40→46 | 44→55 | 47→55 | 38 | .200/.247/.314 | .113 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .201/.252/.327 | .126 | .299 | 13 | 6 | 36% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .217/.299/.399 | .182 | .339 | 23 | 19 | 40% | 10% | 92 | +0.7 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2019 · A |
20 | 38→46 | 43→60 | 50→45 | 45 | .191/.257/.305 | .115 | .247 | 9 | 7 | 26% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .193/.246/.310 | .117 | .260 | 12 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2013 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 41 | .191/.252/.280 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.279/.299 | .087 | .310 | 5 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
✕Mike Daniel 2007 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .193/.256/.293 | .100 | .274 | 10 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .232/.283/.346 | .114 | .314 | 11 | 14 | 28% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .239/.288/.351 | .112 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 27% | 6% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Ashton McGee 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→50 | 50→40 | 41 | .194/.258/.283 | .089 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.290/.322 | .116 | .364 | 11 | 3 | 42% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.284/.307 | .117 | .346 | 12 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Roman Pena 2009 · A |
22 | 42→52 | 43→50 | 45 | 38 | .208/.259/.316 | .108 | .298 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .196/.258/.303 | .107 | .276 | 10 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .233/.303/.392 | .159 | .312 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 9% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
●Danny Ortiz 2011 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 45→60 | 53→45 | 36 | .199/.237/.327 | .129 | .261 | 12 | 4 | 29% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .208/.247/.328 | .120 | .264 | 11 | 4 | 25% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.404 | .181 | .259 | 25 | 2 | 25% | 4% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Forrest Wall 2017 · A |
21 | 45→55 | 40→45 | 52→70 | 43 | .219/.270/.314 | .095 | .283 | 8 | 17 | 25% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .217/.273/.319 | .102 | .296 | 9 | 18 | 28% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .260/.332/.371 | .111 | .354 | 9 | 50 | 27% | 9% | 98 | +1.0 |
|
✕Juan Silva 2012 · A |
21 | 42→47 | 40→45 | 47→55 | 41 | .199/.262/.291 | .092 | .304 | 7 | 7 | 35% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .224/.299/.326 | .102 | .311 | 9 | 19 | 28% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .231/.314/.336 | .105 | .311 | 8 | 29 | 26% | 10% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jordan Schafer 2007 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 50→65 | 36 | .190/.227/.295 | .105 | .263 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 4% | 37 | -2.7 | .229/.279/.367 | .138 | .318 | 12 | 13 | 30% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .236/.297/.385 | .148 | .329 | 13 | 14 | 30% | 8% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Michael Chavis 2017 · A |
21 | 36→46 | 45→60 | 46→45 | 34 | .189/.233/.308 | .119 | .271 | 13 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .224/.274/.401 | .177 | .296 | 23 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 86 | +0.8 | .235/.292/.438 | .203 | .304 | 29 | 3 | 32% | 6% | 100 | +1.1 |