Arfeni BatistaSS
FCL Cardinals
Age 21
R/R
6'0" / 161 lbs
ROK
HR -7%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.3 · 2032
wRC+†51
AVG/OBP/SLG.192 / .258 / .290
PA69
HR1
K%35
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.3peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.3 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.2 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.5 | $3M | +$1M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $7M | $42M | +$35M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cardinals | 153 | 136 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 66 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .169 | .257 | .235 | .492 | .066 | .314 | 43 | 9 | .209 | 18 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cardinals | 187 | 175 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 117 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .080 | .139 | .131 | .270 | .051 | .214 | 63 | 5 | .126 | -45 | -31 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -2.3 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 137 | 131 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 84 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .099 | .139 | .160 | .299 | .061 | .244 | 61 | 2 | .133 | -40 | -22 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -1.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | STL | 69 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .175 | .246 | .254 | .500 | .079 | .289 | 35 | 7 | .251 | 51 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | STL | 118 | 107 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .215 | .282 | .355 | .637 | .140 | .291 | 33 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | STL | 253 | 227 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 80 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .211 | .287 | .339 | .626 | .128 | .292 | 32 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | STL | 352 | 315 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 108 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .219 | .295 | .365 | .660 | .146 | .293 | 31 | 9 | .292 | 81 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | STL | 412 | 368 | 81 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 36 | 125 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .220 | .298 | .370 | .668 | .149 | .294 | 30 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | 1.0 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | STL | 450 | 402 | 88 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 40 | 137 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .219 | .298 | .366 | .663 | .147 | .295 | 30 | 9 | .298 | 87 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | STL | 468 | 418 | 92 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 42 | 143 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .220 | .299 | .373 | .672 | .153 | .295 | 31 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.3 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | STL | 476 | 425 | 94 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 43 | 146 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .221 | .300 | .374 | .674 | .153 | .294 | 31 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | STL | 474 | 423 | 90 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 43 | 147 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .213 | .293 | .352 | .645 | .139 | .293 | 31 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | STL | 468 | 418 | 89 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 42 | 146 | 5 | 6 | 0 | .213 | .292 | .354 | .647 | .141 | .292 | 31 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +13 | 0.8 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | STL | 457 | 408 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 145 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .208 | .289 | .343 | .632 | .135 | .290 | 32 | 9 | .288 | 79 | -11 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +13 | 0.5 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | STL | 441 | 393 | 81 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 40 | 142 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .206 | .288 | .336 | .624 | .130 | .289 | 32 | 9 | .284 | 75 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | STL | 412 | 368 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 136 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .284 | .332 | .615 | .128 | .287 | 33 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | STL | 368 | 328 | 66 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 124 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .282 | .329 | .611 | .128 | .285 | 34 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +10 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5695 | 5105 | 1042 | 185 | 27 | 146 | 488 | 1909 | 65 | 71 | 11 | .204 | .282 | .337 | .619 | .133 | .291 | 34 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -187 | +10 | -20 | +61 | +161 | 2.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 119 | 21 | 3 | 17 | 56 | 218 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .204 | .282 | .338 | .620 | .134 | .291 | 34 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -21 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +18 | 0.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cardinals | 153 | 129 | 31 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 45 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .240 | .355 | .318 | .673 | .078 | .357 | 29 | 14 | .313 | 98 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cardinals | 187 | 170 | 33 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 76 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .194 | .267 | .318 | .585 | .124 | .322 | 41 | 7 | .267 | 63 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 137 | 129 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 60 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .186 | .234 | .310 | .544 | .124 | .308 | 44 | 4 | .245 | 46 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Arfeni Batista (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .192/.258/.290 | .098 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 35% | 7% | 51 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2022 · A |
21 | 43 | 39→50 | 51→45 | 39 | .202/.262/.293 | .090 | .301 | 6 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .193/.267/.305 | .112 | .296 | 13 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .178/.253/.291 | .113 | .253 | 15 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 47 | -0.8 |
|
✕Keon Broxton 2011 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 53→60 | 36 | .184/.238/.293 | .109 | .299 | 7 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .196/.253/.296 | .100 | .314 | 9 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .225/.301/.390 | .165 | .341 | 17 | 38 | 36% | 9% | 92 | +1.0 |
|
✕Michael Chavis 2017 · A |
21 | 36→46 | 45→60 | 46→45 | 34 | .189/.233/.308 | .119 | .271 | 13 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .224/.274/.401 | .177 | .296 | 23 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 86 | +0.8 | .235/.292/.438 | .203 | .304 | 29 | 3 | 32% | 6% | 100 | +1.1 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Eguy Rosario 2021 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 42→55 | 48→55 | 39 | .213/.259/.322 | .109 | .292 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .227/.286/.366 | .139 | .304 | 14 | 20 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.285/.369 | .146 | .292 | 15 | 21 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2012 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 44→55 | 49→60 | 36 | .192/.234/.309 | .117 | .264 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.251/.314 | .114 | .303 | 10 | 21 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Ryan McKenna 2018 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 52→55 | 39 | .210/.265/.317 | .107 | .297 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .226/.289/.332 | .106 | .311 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.295/.357 | .140 | .319 | 16 | 13 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2022 · A |
20 | 37→45 | 43→55 | 44→50 | 39 | .188/.245/.301 | .113 | .275 | 11 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .223/.286/.366 | .143 | .284 | 16 | 11 | 26% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
✕Sam Huff 2019 · A |
21 | 37→40 | 45→55 | 50→45 | 31 | .186/.231/.310 | .124 | .301 | 13 | 6 | 42% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .199/.242/.350 | .151 | .317 | 20 | 5 | 42% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .214/.277/.391 | .177 | .310 | 27 | 1 | 38% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Yu Chang 2017 · A |
21 | 41→44 | 45→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .206/.256/.333 | .127 | .283 | 12 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.261/.347 | .145 | .281 | 16 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .213/.268/.374 | .161 | .271 | 20 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Eddys Leonard 2021 · A |
20 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 45 | .200/.274/.295 | .095 | .288 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .227/.293/.378 | .151 | .302 | 17 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .224/.290/.376 | .152 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Yunior Garcia 2021 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 43→50 | 49→30 | 35 | .190/.240/.297 | .107 | .288 | 10 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .222/.272/.336 | .114 | .325 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.278/.348 | .120 | .320 | 13 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Chris Nelson 2007 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→50 | 37 | .204/.244/.308 | .104 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .223/.274/.359 | .136 | .280 | 13 | 12 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .257/.301/.387 | .130 | .311 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 5% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Pablo Aliendo 2022 · A |
21 | 39 | 39→55 | 45 | 38 | .187/.262/.267 | .080 | .297 | 7 | 7 | 37% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .206/.270/.329 | .123 | .302 | 14 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .198/.266/.346 | .148 | .288 | 18 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕Dusty Ryan 2006 · A |
21 | 38→47 | 40→50 | 44→40 | 39 | .189/.242/.278 | .089 | .268 | 8 | 6 | 32% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .202/.268/.307 | .105 | .307 | 11 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .208/.285/.361 | .154 | .308 | 17 | 3 | 36% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Jorge Alcantara 2013 · A |
21 | 43 | 41→45 | 50 | 43 | .204/.273/.304 | .100 | .299 | 8 | 11 | 32% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.262/.285 | .094 | .292 | 6 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .147/.226/.244 | .097 | .221 | 6 | 25 | 34% | 8% | 24 | -0.9 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2022 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 43→50 | 49→45 | 38 | .205/.269/.316 | .111 | .287 | 11 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.244/.316 | .113 | .258 | 13 | 7 | 26% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2016 · A |
21 | 38→43 | 42→55 | 53→50 | 33 | .193/.226/.298 | .105 | .280 | 10 | 12 | 34% | 4% | 37 | -2.6 | .200/.245/.309 | .109 | .293 | 10 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jhostynxon Garcia 2023 · A |
20 | 37→42 | 41→50 | 46→50 | 45 | .182/.264/.278 | .096 | .277 | 8 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 50 | -1.7 | .199/.261/.332 | .133 | .287 | 14 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .207/.263/.362 | .155 | .281 | 19 | 10 | 33% | 6% | 68 | -0.4 |