Sammy InfanteSS
Fredericksburg Nationals
Age 25
R/R
6'1" / 185 lbs
A
HR -9%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.1 · 2028
wRC+†56
AVG/OBP/SLG.195 / .265 / .298
PA76
HR1
K%33
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $2M | $-13M | -$15M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 143 | 128 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 62 | 4 | 3 | 4 | .125 | .211 | .211 | .422 | .086 | .215 | 43 | 7 | .195 | 7 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -1.1 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 417 | 381 | 58 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 185 | 8 | 15 | 4 | .152 | .222 | .289 | .510 | .136 | .247 | 44 | 6 | .222 | 28 | -34 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | -1.7 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 388 | 350 | 66 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 143 | 12 | 25 | 8 | .189 | .262 | .266 | .528 | .077 | .301 | 37 | 6 | .234 | 37 | -28 | +2 | +0 | +4 | +11 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 151 | 138 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 59 | 3 | 8 | 1 | .167 | .233 | .261 | .494 | .094 | .269 | 39 | 6 | .213 | 21 | -13 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | WSH | 76 | 70 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .186 | .250 | .271 | .521 | .086 | .283 | 33 | 7 | .258 | 56 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | WSH | 129 | 116 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 41 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .216 | .289 | .353 | .643 | .138 | .286 | 32 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | 0.0 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | WSH | 220 | 198 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 68 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .207 | .280 | .333 | .613 | .126 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 36% | WSH | 283 | 255 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 87 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .204 | .278 | .322 | .599 | .118 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .276 | 70 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +3 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 46% | WSH | 319 | 286 | 60 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 99 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .210 | .285 | .332 | .617 | .122 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -11 | +1 | -1 | +3 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 55% | WSH | 342 | 307 | 62 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 27 | 107 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .202 | .277 | .316 | .593 | .114 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -13 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +10 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 72% | WSH | 342 | 307 | 62 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 27 | 108 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .202 | .277 | .316 | .593 | .114 | .283 | 32 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -14 | +1 | -3 | +4 | +10 | -0.3 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 90% | WSH | 334 | 300 | 59 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 108 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .197 | .272 | .303 | .575 | .107 | .281 | 32 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +9 | -0.5 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | WSH | 310 | 279 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 102 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .194 | .267 | .301 | .568 | .108 | .279 | 33 | 8 | .259 | 56 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 270 | 243 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 91 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .189 | .265 | .284 | .549 | .095 | .278 | 34 | 8 | .252 | 51 | -15 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3724 | 3358 | 637 | 128 | 13 | 72 | 272 | 1285 | 65 | 85 | 22 | .190 | .264 | .300 | .563 | .110 | .279 | 35 | 7 | .254 | 53 | -199 | +8 | -20 | +40 | +106 | -6.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 111 | 22 | 2 | 13 | 47 | 224 | 11 | 15 | 4 | .189 | .262 | .300 | .562 | .111 | .278 | 34 | 7 | .254 | 53 | -35 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 143 | 121 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 43 | 4 | 3 | 4 | .215 | .331 | .364 | .695 | .149 | .303 | 30 | 12 | .316 | 100 | -0 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 417 | 367 | 77 | 19 | 1 | 17 | 40 | 127 | 8 | 15 | 4 | .210 | .301 | .406 | .707 | .196 | .267 | 30 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 71 | 63 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .254 | .329 | .429 | .757 | .175 | .333 | 28 | 8 | .333 | 113 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 317 | 268 | 65 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 80 | 11 | 24 | 7 | .243 | .352 | .321 | .673 | .078 | .335 | 25 | 11 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +2 | — | — | +9 | 1.0 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 54 | 46 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .130 | .259 | .217 | .477 | .087 | .185 | 33 | 13 | .233 | 37 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 97 | 86 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 2 | 7 | 1 | .267 | .344 | .395 | .739 | .128 | .361 | 26 | 8 | .330 | 111 | +1 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Sammy Infante (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .195/.265/.298 | .103 | .283 | 1 | 2 | 33% | 7% | 56 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕J.E. Cruz 2006 · A |
25 | 39→48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 43 | .195/.263/.294 | .099 | .270 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .210/.281/.310 | .100 | .285 | 7 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .207/.282/.309 | .102 | .279 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2022 · A |
25 | 38→43 | 40→45 | 50 | 34 | .186/.237/.276 | .089 | .297 | 8 | 12 | 38% | 5% | 37 | -2.7 | .210/.256/.325 | .115 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .216/.261/.335 | .119 | .292 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 59 | -0.8 |
|
✕Nate Eaton 2022 · A |
25 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 54→60 | 42 | .194/.255/.284 | .090 | .264 | 7 | 17 | 28% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .218/.274/.348 | .130 | .285 | 14 | 28 | 28% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.263/.353 | .138 | .275 | 16 | 29 | 28% | 5% | 65 | -0.5 |
|
✕Nick Vickerson 2014 · A |
25 | 38 | 43→40 | 50 | 47 | .190/.271/.298 | .108 | .259 | 11 | 13 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.292/.298 | .100 | .275 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .183/.296/.269 | .086 | .255 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2021 · A |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 44 | .192/.259/.283 | .091 | .263 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .208/.276/.329 | .121 | .293 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.273/.323 | .122 | .280 | 15 | 1 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Cam Devanney 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→42 | 41→55 | 45 | 40 | .183/.249/.273 | .090 | .263 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .213/.275/.368 | .155 | .278 | 18 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .219/.282/.386 | .166 | .279 | 19 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.4 |
|
✕Tyler Reichenborn 2023 · A |
25 | 41→44 | 40→45 | 46→50 | 45 | .199/.274/.285 | .086 | .276 | 8 | 13 | 29% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .209/.281/.315 | .106 | .284 | 11 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .178/.256/.316 | .138 | .228 | 17 | 8 | 30% | 9% | 54 | -0.4 |
|
✕Christian Sepulveda 2023 · A |
25 | 41 | 44→50 | 50→55 | 36 | .205/.260/.331 | .127 | .294 | 11 | 10 | 33% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .206/.269/.330 | .124 | .284 | 12 | 14 | 31% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .186/.256/.313 | .126 | .245 | 15 | 21 | 29% | 4% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 51→55 | 38 | .187/.245/.306 | .118 | .262 | 14 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .299 | 15 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Gunnar Heidt 2018 · AA |
25 | 39→42 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .194/.249/.297 | .104 | .281 | 10 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .200/.254/.303 | .103 | .309 | 9 | 13 | 36% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .206/.258/.305 | .100 | .300 | 8 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 50 | -1.1 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Ryan Dorow 2021 · AA |
25 | 42 | 42→45 | 49→45 | 39 | .202/.266/.305 | .102 | .304 | 10 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .208/.272/.333 | .125 | .293 | 12 | 6 | 31% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .201/.266/.328 | .127 | .277 | 12 | 3 | 30% | 7% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |
|
✕Joe Suozzi 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 44→45 | 53→50 | 33 | .192/.259/.306 | .114 | .322 | 12 | 14 | 42% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .212/.281/.310 | .098 | .332 | 10 | 10 | 37% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .228/.297/.311 | .083 | .342 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Chris Roller 2022 · AA |
25 | 41 | 40→45 | 53→55 | 40 | .196/.256/.291 | .095 | .278 | 6 | 15 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .190/.266/.302 | .112 | .286 | 11 | 16 | 35% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .176/.260/.302 | .126 | .275 | 14 | 16 | 39% | 9% | 53 | -0.9 |
|
✕Tristin English 2022 · A |
25 | 38→48 | 44→50 | 45→40 | 38 | .193/.258/.304 | .111 | .279 | 13 | 9 | 34% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .213/.276/.337 | .124 | .283 | 15 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .227/.282/.364 | .137 | .284 | 16 | 2 | 26% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Héctor Gómez 2013 · AA |
25 | 39→43 | 45→55 | 54→50 | 36 | .202/.238/.333 | .131 | .265 | 12 | 13 | 29% | 4% | 52 | -1.6 | .199/.234/.310 | .111 | .257 | 10 | 8 | 26% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .215/.246/.370 | .155 | .266 | 14 | 4 | 25% | 3% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Matthew Dyer 2023 · A |
25 | 41 | 45→55 | 53→50 | 35 | .196/.260/.316 | .120 | .325 | 12 | 13 | 41% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .197/.256/.303 | .106 | .347 | 10 | 12 | 43% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .163/.230/.247 | .084 | .305 | 4 | 17 | 44% | 7% | 24 | -0.8 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2011 · AAA |
25 | 37→40 | 46→50 | 51→50 | 38 | .193/.251/.319 | .126 | .276 | 14 | 14 | 35% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .200/.261/.341 | .141 | .304 | 17 | 11 | 38% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .192/.258/.339 | .147 | .301 | 18 | 10 | 40% | 7% | 59 | -0.7 |