Sam Stuhr
P
Stockton Ports
+0.2
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'1" / 195 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.4 · 2029
ERA4.69
FIP4.69
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.5%
BB%10.5%
K-BB%10.0%
IP96
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.4peak
2029
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | A | Stockton Ports | 25 | 16 | 96 | 440 | 92 | 47 | 10 | 15.5% | 12.6% | 2.6% | 6.59 | 4.83 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A | Stockton Ports | 2 | 1 | 8 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.12 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | OAK | 17 | 17 | 96 | 404 | 83 | 42 | 12 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.69 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | OAK | — | — | 104 | 432 | 89 | 43 | 12 | 20.5% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 4.41 | 4.33 | +1.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | OAK | 21 | 21 | 114 | 482 | 102 | 47 | 14 | 21.2% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 4.56 | 4.51 | +1.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | OAK | 23 | 23 | 128 | 538 | 117 | 50 | 16 | 21.7% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.46 | 4.41 | +1.3 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | OAK | 24 | 24 | 134 | 568 | 124 | 52 | 16 | 21.9% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.41 | 4.38 | +1.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 25 | 25 | 138 | 581 | 127 | 53 | 17 | 21.9% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.39 | 4.38 | +1.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 25 | 25 | 137 | 580 | 127 | 53 | 17 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.40 | 4.41 | +1.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 24 | 24 | 134 | 567 | 123 | 52 | 17 | 21.8% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.43 | 4.45 | +1.3 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 24 | 24 | 130 | 550 | 119 | 51 | 17 | 21.6% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 4.48 | 4.52 | +1.2 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 23 | 23 | 126 | 531 | 113 | 50 | 17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.55 | 4.59 | +1.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 22 | 22 | 121 | 510 | 107 | 49 | 16 | 21.0% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 4.63 | 4.68 | +0.8 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 21 | 21 | 115 | 487 | 101 | 48 | 16 | 20.7% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.72 | 4.77 | +0.7 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 20 | 20 | 110 | 462 | 94 | 46 | 16 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 4.82 | 4.88 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | OAK | 19 | 19 | 103 | 436 | 87 | 44 | 15 | 20.0% | 10.2% | 3.5% | 4.93 | 5.01 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | OAK | 18 | 18 | 96 | 407 | 80 | 43 | 15 | 19.6% | 10.5% | 3.6% | 5.06 | 5.14 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 27 | 17 | 104 | 468 | 74 | 56 | 12 | 15.8% | 12.1% | 2.5% | 6.16 | 4.64 | +0.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 52 | 33 | 200 | 903 | 143 | 108 | 23 | 15.8% | 12.1% | 2.5% | 6.16 | 4.64 | +1.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Sam Stuhr (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.69 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 2.9% | — | 4.43 | 21.6% | 12.3% | 376 | -0.26 | — | — | — |
| Bryce Conley R 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.72 | 20.2% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .269 | 4.89 | 17.4% | 3.3% | 197 | +0.17 | 4.28 | 448 | 93 |
| Zach McCambley R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.99 | 19.4% | 13.6% | 3.3% | .277 | 3.30 | 25.0% | 12.6% | 123 | -1.69 | 2.58 | 314 | 93 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 92 |
| Connor Staine R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.78 | 20.3% | 12.6% | 3.3% | .266 | 5.31 | 14.0% | 1.0% | 106 | +0.53 | 3.85 | 291 | 92 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 91 |
| Dinelson Lamet R 2026 · 4.36 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.36 | 20.1% | 11.8% | 2.7% | .272 | 3.77 | 24.2% | 13.1% | 293 | -0.59 | 1.92 | 778 | 91 |
| Jamison Hill R 2026 · 4.80 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.80 | 18.4% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .280 | 4.97 | 16.1% | 3.0% | 202 | +0.17 | 4.68 | 326 | 90 |
| Kyle Bradish R 2025 · 4.55 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.55 | 20.8% | 13.7% | 2.7% | .309 | 3.87 | 24.1% | 14.7% | 238 | -0.68 | 2.16 | 615 | 90 |
| Nick Hull R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.27 | 17.2% | 12.1% | 2.0% | .251 | 4.78 | 18.8% | 6.8% | 146 | +0.51 | 4.27 | 238 | 90 |
| Jimmy Endersby R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.24 | 20.9% | 14.1% | 2.0% | .310 | 5.78 | 16.4% | 3.7% | 225 | +1.54 | 2.86 | 357 | 90 |
| Houston Roth R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.62 | 16.4% | 10.5% | 2.9% | .263 | 4.85 | 20.8% | 8.3% | 228 | +0.23 | 3.77 | 350 | 90 |
| Jason Savacool R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.29 | 16.6% | 11.6% | 2.1% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.29 | 199 | 90 |
| Levi Stoudt R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.60 | 19.9% | 12.5% | 2.9% | .257 | 5.68 | 16.1% | 5.2% | 289 | +1.08 | 4.35 | 395 | 90 |
| Levi Thomas R 2026 · 5.33 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.33 | 18.1% | 11.9% | 4.1% | .328 | 5.16 | 20.8% | 3.3% | 31 | -0.17 | 5.16 | 116 | 89 |
| Derek True R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.91 | 18.5% | 10.5% | 3.7% | .333 | 4.96 | 16.6% | 4.6% | 60 | +0.05 | 4.91 | 157 | 89 |
| Angel Ventura R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.34 | 17.9% | 10.9% | 2.5% | .285 | 4.64 | 14.8% | 4.8% | 153 | +0.30 | 3.44 | 393 | 89 |
| Max Bain R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.17 | 20.5% | 15.2% | 3.4% | .291 | 6.72 | 16.7% | -3.9% | 81 | +1.55 | 5.17 | 174 | 89 |
| Brett Daniels R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.95 | 18.5% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .266 | 4.47 | 21.4% | 7.9% | 152 | +0.52 | 3.95 | 270 | 89 |
| Shelby Lackey R 2025 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .323 | 3.96 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 65 | -0.49 | 2.91 | 175 | 89 |
| Carlos Sano R 2028 · 4.88 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.88 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 3.4% | .282 | 9.12 | 19.7% | 7.1% | 18 | +4.24 | 4.88 | 105 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.3 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.2 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.9 | $5M | +$3M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $5M | $52M | +$47M | ||