Yimmy DiazSS
FCL Tigers
Age 22
S/R
5'10" / 155 lbs
ROK
HR +5%H +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.3 · 2031
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .275 / .303
PA64
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.3peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Pre-Arb | $1.0M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2034 | Pre-Arb | $1.0M | +0.9 | $5M | +$4M |
| 2035 | Arb-1 | $1M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Arb-2 | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.6M |
| 2037 | Arb-3 | $7M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $5M | $31M | +$26M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 194 | 173 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 44 | 4 | 7 | 6 | .191 | .275 | .260 | .535 | .069 | .242 | 23 | 8 | .245 | 46 | -12 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 139 | 119 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 41 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .143 | .261 | .176 | .437 | .034 | .205 | 29 | 11 | .212 | 20 | -12 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 119 | 100 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 39 | 9 | 0 | 1 | .130 | .256 | .190 | .446 | .060 | .194 | 33 | 7 | .193 | 6 | -13 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | DET | 64 | 58 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .207 | .281 | .293 | .574 | .086 | .285 | 30 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | DET | 110 | 99 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .222 | .294 | .343 | .637 | .121 | .288 | 28 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | DET | 240 | 215 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 65 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .223 | .298 | .358 | .656 | .135 | .289 | 27 | 8 | .293 | 82 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | DET | 326 | 291 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 87 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .227 | .303 | .364 | .668 | .137 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | DET | 383 | 342 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 102 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .228 | .305 | .368 | .674 | .140 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | DET | 413 | 369 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 36 | 110 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .228 | .305 | .369 | .673 | .141 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .304 | 90 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | DET | 429 | 383 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 38 | 115 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .303 | .366 | .668 | .141 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | 1.2 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | DET | 431 | 385 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 117 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .221 | .299 | .356 | .655 | .135 | .290 | 27 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | 1.0 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | DET | 429 | 383 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 118 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .222 | .300 | .358 | .658 | .136 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +12 | 0.9 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | DET | 420 | 375 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 117 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .297 | .349 | .647 | .131 | .288 | 28 | 9 | .293 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | DET | 405 | 361 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 36 | 115 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .216 | .296 | .341 | .637 | .125 | .286 | 28 | 9 | .289 | 79 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | DET | 377 | 337 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 110 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .289 | .329 | .618 | .119 | .284 | 29 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | -0.0 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | DET | 334 | 298 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 100 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .287 | .329 | .616 | .121 | .283 | 30 | 9 | .277 | 70 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +9 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4813 | 4288 | 922 | 161 | 24 | 109 | 419 | 1330 | 69 | 55 | 14 | .215 | .295 | .340 | .635 | .125 | .283 | 28 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -119 | +5 | -20 | +52 | +136 | 5.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 579 | 125 | 22 | 3 | 15 | 57 | 180 | 9 | 7 | 2 | .216 | .296 | .342 | .638 | .126 | .284 | 28 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -16 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 194 | 162 | 44 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 30 | 4 | 7 | 6 | .272 | .389 | .377 | .765 | .105 | .315 | 15 | 14 | .351 | 127 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 139 | 110 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 27 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .191 | .355 | .236 | .591 | .045 | .241 | 19 | 17 | .292 | 82 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 119 | 95 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 1 | .168 | .325 | .242 | .567 | .074 | .217 | 23 | 11 | .276 | 69 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Yimmy Diaz (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .206/.275/.303 | .097 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2017 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 40→50 | 47→50 | 42 | .198/.260/.294 | .095 | .271 | 7 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.260/.327 | .127 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Ashton McGee 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→50 | 50→40 | 41 | .194/.258/.283 | .089 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.290/.322 | .116 | .364 | 11 | 3 | 42% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.284/.307 | .117 | .346 | 12 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2013 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 41 | .191/.252/.280 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.279/.299 | .087 | .310 | 5 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
●Leo Rivas 2021 · A |
23 | 39→49 | 39→40 | 48→65 | 46 | .188/.266/.276 | .088 | .284 | 7 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 50 | -1.7 | .215/.292/.302 | .087 | .300 | 7 | 21 | 28% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .238/.354/.331 | .093 | .320 | 9 | 44 | 25% | 14% | 100 | +1.2 |
|
✕Blake Perkins 2018 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 40→50 | 51→55 | 43 | .206/.261/.296 | .090 | .274 | 8 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .202/.269/.286 | .084 | .291 | 7 | 17 | 30% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .228/.311/.359 | .130 | .302 | 13 | 25 | 27% | 10% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
✕Max Moroff 2015 · A |
22 | 42→52 | 38→50 | 45→50 | 43 | .201/.262/.284 | .084 | .290 | 5 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .226/.294/.331 | .105 | .313 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .230/.309/.353 | .123 | .307 | 12 | 10 | 27% | 10% | 85 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jonah Heim 2017 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 49→40 | 43 | .190/.240/.275 | .085 | .238 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 6% | 37 | -2.6 | .211/.260/.310 | .099 | .267 | 9 | 3 | 24% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .227/.289/.387 | .160 | .256 | 19 | 3 | 19% | 8% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕John Tolisano 2011 · A |
22 | 40→47 | 42→50 | 45→50 | 45 | .197/.260/.306 | .109 | .267 | 10 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 55 | -1.4 | .209/.271/.341 | .132 | .277 | 13 | 10 | 28% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .207/.270/.344 | .137 | .265 | 14 | 12 | 26% | 8% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕BJ Murray 2022 · A |
22 | 45→43 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 38 | .216/.265/.323 | .106 | .316 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .223/.303/.347 | .124 | .308 | 12 | 10 | 29% | 10% | 84 | +0.6 | .200/.286/.344 | .144 | .257 | 17 | 15 | 28% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Cooper Hummel 2017 · A |
22 | 40→49 | 38→50 | 52→55 | 50 | .191/.279/.272 | .081 | .268 | 5 | 8 | 28% | 10% | 55 | -1.4 | .200/.290/.310 | .110 | .279 | 10 | 5 | 29% | 10% | 69 | -0.4 | .217/.330/.365 | .148 | .295 | 13 | 19 | 28% | 12% | 98 | +1.1 |
|
✕Hutton Moyer 2016 · A |
23 | 40→42 | 42→50 | 50 | 37 | .197/.254/.306 | .109 | .276 | 9 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .206/.255/.336 | .130 | .302 | 14 | 12 | 35% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .195/.243/.331 | .136 | .288 | 16 | 15 | 37% | 4% | 51 | -0.7 |
|
✕Karexon Sanchez 2010 · A |
22 | 40→47 | 43→45 | 49→50 | 39 | .201/.260/.314 | .113 | .285 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .212/.283/.322 | .110 | .300 | 10 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .218/.295/.324 | .106 | .304 | 10 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jon Del Campo 2010 · A |
22 | 42 | 37→45 | 49→55 | 40 | .200/.239/.280 | .080 | .266 | 4 | 5 | 26% | 5% | 37 | -2.6 | .217/.249/.311 | .094 | .285 | 7 | 9 | 25% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .267/.300/.379 | .112 | .337 | 12 | 18 | 24% | 3% | 90 | +0.6 |
|
✕C.J. Beatty 2010 · A |
21 | 41 | 41→50 | 51→40 | 41 | .201/.256/.299 | .098 | .284 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .211/.273/.328 | .117 | .294 | 10 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .207/.273/.340 | .134 | .281 | 11 | 2 | 29% | 8% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jose R. Flores 2010 · A |
22 | 41→49 | 40 | 50→45 | 43 | .200/.256/.288 | .088 | .266 | 7 | 9 | 27% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .243/.288/.333 | .090 | .291 | 7 | 8 | 18% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .240/.286/.320 | .080 | .287 | 6 | 7 | 18% | 5% | 65 | -0.5 |
|
✕Eric Fryer 2008 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→45 | 45→50 | 42 | .195/.249/.284 | .089 | .258 | 7 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .241/.298/.354 | .113 | .308 | 9 | 10 | 24% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .247/.311/.365 | .118 | .317 | 10 | 11 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jose Sermo 2013 · A |
22 | 44→36 | 41→55 | 48→50 | 37 | .214/.258/.311 | .097 | .299 | 8 | 8 | 30% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .201/.245/.293 | .092 | .308 | 8 | 9 | 35% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .197/.240/.319 | .122 | .300 | 13 | 13 | 38% | 5% | 47 | -0.6 |