Angel ArevaloCF
ACL Athletics
Age 22
R/R
5'11" / 160 lbs
ROK
HR -6%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.7 · 2031
wRC+†55
AVG/OBP/SLG.190 / .266 / .295
PA114
HR2
K%35
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.0M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $7M | $1M | -$6M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 96 | 81 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .222 | .330 | .346 | .675 | .123 | .321 | 28 | 11 | .294 | 83 | -2 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 87 | 76 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .158 | .238 | .197 | .435 | .039 | .293 | 41 | 9 | .197 | 9 | -9 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.7 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | 2 teams | 224 | 194 | 26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 99 | 5 | 11 | 4 | .134 | .243 | .206 | .449 | .072 | .253 | 44 | 10 | .203 | 14 | -22 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -1.4 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | 2 teams | 190 | 164 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 96 | 5 | 12 | 0 | .128 | .239 | .244 | .483 | .116 | .269 | 51 | 10 | .217 | 25 | -16 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | OAK | 114 | 103 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 40 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .194 | .265 | .311 | .576 | .117 | .290 | 35 | 8 | .258 | 55 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | OAK | 158 | 142 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 53 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .197 | .274 | .310 | .584 | .113 | .292 | 34 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | OAK | 277 | 248 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 90 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .210 | .287 | .347 | .634 | .137 | .293 | 32 | 9 | .285 | 76 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | OAK | 354 | 315 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 113 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .210 | .291 | .346 | .637 | .137 | .294 | 32 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | OAK | 403 | 358 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 37 | 127 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .215 | .297 | .358 | .655 | .142 | .295 | 32 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | OAK | 429 | 381 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 40 | 136 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .215 | .298 | .360 | .658 | .144 | .295 | 32 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | OAK | 441 | 392 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 140 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .212 | .295 | .352 | .647 | .140 | .295 | 32 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | OAK | 441 | 392 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 142 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .212 | .295 | .352 | .647 | .140 | .294 | 32 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 437 | 388 | 81 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 142 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .209 | .293 | .343 | .635 | .134 | .292 | 32 | 9 | .289 | 79 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 427 | 379 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 40 | 140 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .206 | .290 | .340 | .630 | .135 | .291 | 33 | 9 | .285 | 76 | -11 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +12 | -0.0 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 412 | 365 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 138 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .203 | .289 | .332 | .620 | .129 | .289 | 33 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +12 | -0.3 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 384 | 341 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 36 | 131 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .199 | .283 | .326 | .609 | .126 | .287 | 34 | 9 | .275 | 69 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.6 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 340 | 302 | 58 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 31 | 119 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .192 | .276 | .308 | .584 | .116 | .286 | 35 | 9 | .268 | 64 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +10 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5214 | 4621 | 927 | 168 | 32 | 121 | 485 | 1769 | 65 | 83 | 20 | .201 | .286 | .329 | .615 | .129 | .292 | 34 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -170 | +9 | -20 | +19 | +148 | -1.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 576 | 116 | 21 | 4 | 15 | 60 | 221 | 8 | 10 | 2 | .201 | .286 | .330 | .616 | .128 | .294 | 34 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -21 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 96 | 74 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .297 | .447 | .473 | .920 | .176 | .386 | 20 | 19 | .403 | 166 | +7 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.9 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 87 | 70 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .229 | .357 | .286 | .643 | .057 | .348 | 29 | 16 | .296 | 85 | -1 | -1 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Stockton Ports | 79 | 70 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .186 | .278 | .229 | .507 | .043 | .317 | 37 | 10 | .243 | 44 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 145 | 110 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 43 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .191 | .378 | .327 | .705 | .136 | .284 | 30 | 20 | .330 | 111 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Stockton Ports | 21 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .176 | .333 | .176 | .510 | .000 | .333 | 38 | 19 | .262 | 59 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 169 | 136 | 29 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 26 | 59 | 5 | 11 | 0 | .213 | .359 | .426 | .786 | .213 | .333 | 35 | 15 | .349 | 125 | +5 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Angel Arevalo (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .190/.266/.295 | .104 | .290 | 2 | 2 | 35% | 8% | 55 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2023 · A |
22 | 38 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 35 | .183/.259/.287 | .104 | .311 | 11 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .198/.263/.310 | .112 | .287 | 13 | 7 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .185/.242/.280 | .095 | .261 | 13 | 5 | 33% | 5% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2023 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 43→50 | 46→45 | 35 | .188/.235/.293 | .105 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.258/.346 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2017 · A |
22 | 38→43 | 42→55 | 52→50 | 34 | .194/.230/.300 | .106 | .280 | 10 | 11 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .207/.256/.324 | .117 | .303 | 11 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2013 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 48→60 | 36 | .188/.234/.290 | .102 | .278 | 8 | 14 | 34% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .212/.267/.337 | .125 | .319 | 12 | 25 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Kevin Smith 2018 · A |
22 | 39→45 | 44→55 | 53→50 | 35 | .198/.236/.315 | .117 | .289 | 11 | 8 | 35% | 4% | 46 | -2.0 | .207/.251/.356 | .149 | .290 | 17 | 13 | 34% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .202/.254/.373 | .170 | .272 | 21 | 17 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Anderson Gomes 2007 · A |
22 | 41→38 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .205/.252/.313 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 9 | 29% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .220/.270/.333 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.275/.335 | .112 | .290 | 12 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2017 · A |
22 | 44→40 | 41→55 | 51→45 | 38 | .208/.270/.309 | .102 | .325 | 9 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .199/.266/.335 | .136 | .274 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2018 · A |
22 | 36→40 | 45→55 | 44→50 | 48 | .184/.270/.312 | .128 | .257 | 13 | 8 | 32% | 10% | 62 | -0.9 | .195/.278/.343 | .148 | .287 | 15 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Chris Roller 2019 · A |
22 | 40 | 41→45 | 51→55 | 43 | .194/.269/.295 | .102 | .283 | 8 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .206/.272/.316 | .110 | .289 | 8 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .179/.267/.290 | .111 | .261 | 11 | 19 | 33% | 9% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
✕Nelson Velázquez 2021 · A |
22 | 44→38 | 40→60 | 48→50 | 36 | .209/.254/.300 | .091 | .325 | 8 | 8 | 37% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .210/.263/.382 | .172 | .311 | 22 | 14 | 38% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .200/.270/.389 | .189 | .255 | 26 | 12 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2012 · A |
22 | 37 | 42→50 | 46→30 | 35 | .178/.236/.279 | .101 | .318 | 10 | 4 | 45% | 7% | 38 | -2.6 | .189/.256/.311 | .122 | .305 | 11 | 5 | 39% | 8% | 55 | -1.4 | .192/.271/.336 | .144 | .315 | 14 | 1 | 40% | 9% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jiandido Tromp 2016 · A |
22 | 35→45 | 43→50 | 49→45 | 33 | .180/.219/.289 | .109 | .264 | 10 | 8 | 36% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .210/.250/.354 | .144 | .278 | 15 | 9 | 30% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .214/.258/.358 | .144 | .280 | 15 | 8 | 29% | 5% | 64 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jack Brannigan 2023 · A |
22 | 43 | 43→50 | 48→50 | 43 | .207/.283/.317 | .110 | .309 | 11 | 13 | 34% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .202/.282/.359 | .157 | .299 | 19 | 17 | 37% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .185/.268/.344 | .160 | .263 | 20 | 18 | 36% | 8% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jacob Heyward 2018 · A |
22 | 40 | 44→50 | 45→50 | 40 | .197/.265/.313 | .116 | .295 | 12 | 8 | 36% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .197/.279/.317 | .120 | .298 | 13 | 10 | 35% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .181/.276/.317 | .136 | .268 | 16 | 9 | 36% | 10% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jamari Baylor 2023 · A |
22 | 40 | 42→45 | 50→55 | 41 | .172/.280/.276 | .105 | .337 | 10 | 18 | 46% | 10% | 58 | -1.2 | .187/.287/.297 | .110 | .339 | 11 | 16 | 43% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .170/.275/.273 | .103 | .306 | 12 | 18 | 43% | 10% | 53 | -0.5 |