Kevin SmithSS
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
Age 30
R/R
5'11" / 190 lbs
AAA
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 5.000 · Ctrl thru 2026
wRC+†42
AVG/OBP/SLG.180 / .228 / .303
PA314
HR9
SB9
K%36
BB%5
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
52→52
SPD
53→53
EYE
37↘32
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.9peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Arb-3
MLB Debut 2021
Service 5.000 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2026
First FA Year 2027
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-4M | $-4M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | ROK | Bluefield Blue Jays | 283 | 268 | 50 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 99 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .187 | .219 | .321 | .540 | .134 | .265 | 35 | 4 | .226 | 31 | -22 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -1.1 |
| 2018 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 575 | 537 | 122 | 24 | 4 | 17 | 26 | 170 | 8 | 29 | 6 | .227 | .273 | .382 | .655 | .155 | .297 | 30 | 5 | .287 | 78 | -14 | +3 | +0 | +2 | +16 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 535 | 501 | 83 | 17 | 2 | 20 | 24 | 219 | 5 | 12 | 6 | .166 | .211 | .327 | .539 | .162 | .237 | 41 | 4 | .234 | 37 | -38 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +15 | -2.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 446 | 403 | 86 | 23 | 3 | 17 | 33 | 132 | 5 | 18 | 3 | .213 | .281 | .412 | .693 | .199 | .268 | 30 | 7 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 521 | 480 | 92 | 19 | 3 | 11 | 27 | 185 | 4 | 10 | 1 | .192 | .241 | .312 | .553 | .121 | .279 | 36 | 5 | .240 | 42 | -34 | +2 | +3 | +2 | +15 | -1.3 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 329 | 309 | 69 | 9 | 0 | 17 | 14 | 113 | 1 | 10 | 2 | .223 | .259 | .417 | .677 | .194 | .291 | 34 | 4 | .282 | 74 | -10 | +1 | -0 | +4 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 28 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 264 | 243 | 47 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 106 | 3 | 12 | 2 | .193 | .240 | .259 | .500 | .066 | .319 | 40 | 5 | .225 | 30 | -21 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 314 | 293 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 112 | 2 | 9 | 2 | .184 | .232 | .314 | .546 | .130 | .254 | 36 | 5 | .240 | 42 | -21 | +1 | +1 | +1 | +9 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB 20% | NYY | 299 | 280 | 49 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 108 | 2 | 7 | 2 | .175 | .222 | .289 | .512 | .114 | .252 | 36 | 5 | .236 | 39 | -21 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +8 | -1.3 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB 33% | NYY | 280 | 262 | 45 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 103 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .172 | .219 | .282 | .502 | .111 | .250 | 37 | 5 | .231 | 35 | -21 | +1 | -3 | +1 | +8 | -1.4 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB 43% | NYY | 250 | 233 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 93 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .172 | .222 | .279 | .501 | .107 | .248 | 37 | 5 | .225 | 31 | -20 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +7 | -1.5 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB 52% | NYY | 208 | 195 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 80 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .164 | .209 | .267 | .475 | .103 | .246 | 38 | 5 | .219 | 26 | -17 | +1 | -4 | +1 | +6 | -1.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4304 | 4004 | 769 | 155 | 14 | 125 | 214 | 1520 | 36 | 129 | 26 | .192 | .240 | .331 | .571 | .139 | .269 | 35 | 5 | .250 | 50 | -245 | +15 | -8 | +18 | +122 | -10.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 605 | 116 | 23 | 2 | 19 | 32 | 230 | 5 | 19 | 4 | .192 | .238 | .331 | .569 | .139 | .269 | 35 | 5 | .250 | 50 | -37 | +2 | -1 | +3 | +18 | -1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | ROK | Bluefield Blue Jays | 283 | 262 | 71 | 25 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 70 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .271 | .315 | .466 | .781 | .195 | .337 | 25 | 6 | .338 | 117 | +5 | +2 | — | — | +8 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 22 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 371 | 340 | 93 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 23 | 88 | 7 | 17 | 5 | .274 | .332 | .468 | .800 | .194 | .319 | 24 | 6 | .353 | 128 | +12 | +1 | — | — | +11 | 2.4 |
| 2018 | 22 | A | Lansing Lugnuts | 204 | 183 | 65 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 33 | 1 | 12 | 1 | .355 | .413 | .639 | 1.052 | .284 | .397 | 16 | 8 | .447 | 200 | +23 | +2 | — | — | +6 | 3.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 468 | 430 | 90 | 22 | 2 | 19 | 29 | 151 | 4 | 11 | 6 | .209 | .266 | .402 | .668 | .193 | .269 | 32 | 6 | .292 | 82 | -10 | -0 | — | — | +13 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 23 | INTL | Scottsdale Scorpions | 67 | 63 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .095 | .149 | .159 | .308 | .063 | .240 | 57 | 4 | .145 | -31 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.8 |
| 2021 | 25 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 36 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .094 | .194 | .188 | .382 | .094 | .100 | 31 | 8 | .187 | 1 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 410 | 355 | 101 | 27 | 4 | 21 | 46 | 97 | 4 | 18 | 3 | .285 | .373 | .561 | .933 | .276 | .333 | 24 | 11 | .401 | 165 | +30 | +2 | — | — | +12 | 4.5 |
| 2022 | 26 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 151 | 139 | 25 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 42 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .180 | .219 | .302 | .521 | .122 | .237 | 28 | 5 | .225 | 30 | -12 | +1 | +3 | +2 | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 370 | 332 | 89 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 29 | 112 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .268 | .334 | .446 | .780 | .178 | .360 | 30 | 8 | .342 | 120 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +10 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 146 | 135 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 51 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .185 | .220 | .326 | .546 | .141 | .253 | 35 | 3 | .235 | 38 | -10 | +0 | -0 | +4 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 183 | 170 | 55 | 8 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 49 | 0 | 9 | 2 | .324 | .372 | .653 | 1.025 | .329 | .371 | 27 | 7 | .441 | 196 | +20 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | 28 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 264 | 238 | 58 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 88 | 3 | 12 | 2 | .244 | .302 | .340 | .643 | .097 | .359 | 33 | 6 | .286 | 77 | -7 | +2 | — | — | +7 | 0.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 333 | 306 | 53 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 104 | 2 | 5 | 0 | .173 | .217 | .301 | .517 | .127 | .230 | 31 | 5 | .225 | 30 | -26 | +1 | +3 | +7 | +9 | -0.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Kevin Smith (OGILVIE) | 30 | 20 | 52 | 53 | 32 | .180/.228/.303 | .124 | .254 | 9 | 9 | 36% | 5% | 42 | -1.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Dane Sardinha 2009 · MLB |
30 | 34→32 | 42→45 | 49→30 | 36 | .180/.219/.277 | .098 | .240 | 11 | 4 | 30% | 4% | 30 | -3.1 | .181/.228/.286 | .105 | .253 | 12 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 36 | -2.7 | .155/.214/.240 | .085 | .222 | 10 | 0 | 34% | 6% | 15 | -1.4 |
|
✕José Briceño 2022 · AAA |
29 | 38 | 49→45 | 51→45 | 37 | .204/.247/.347 | .143 | .259 | 17 | 10 | 29% | 4% | 60 | -1.0 | .210/.251/.350 | .140 | .267 | 18 | 6 | 28% | 4% | 63 | -0.9 | .193/.231/.325 | .132 | .237 | 20 | 0 | 28% | 3% | 44 | -0.6 |
|
✕Joe Hudson 2022 · MLB |
31 | 36 | 44→45 | 47→40 | 39 | .188/.240/.299 | .111 | .269 | 13 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .203/.283/.350 | .147 | .288 | 19 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .183/.287/.336 | .152 | .261 | 22 | 8 | 36% | 11% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Eric Stamets 2022 · MLB |
30 | 37→47 | 43→45 | 55→50 | 41 | .189/.250/.298 | .109 | .260 | 11 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .188/.258/.305 | .117 | .268 | 13 | 13 | 33% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .146/.225/.246 | .100 | .213 | 12 | 16 | 36% | 6% | 24 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jack López 2023 · MLB |
30 | 38→44 | 41→45 | 54→55 | 33 | .191/.233/.290 | .099 | .290 | 9 | 19 | 36% | 4% | 39 | -2.5 | .207/.250/.324 | .117 | .300 | 12 | 16 | 34% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .207/.250/.317 | .110 | .296 | 12 | 15 | 33% | 4% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Eddy Rodriguez 2016 · AAA |
30 | 35→30 | 42→50 | 45→30 | 31 | .181/.214/.278 | .097 | .268 | 10 | 4 | 36% | 3% | 27 | -3.3 | .176/.214/.269 | .093 | .320 | 10 | 5 | 46% | 4% | 25 | -3.5 | .144/.181/.222 | .078 | .291 | 10 | 1 | 52% | 4% | -4 | -2.0 |
|
✕Kevin Cash 2008 · MLB |
30 | 36 | 45→40 | 43→30 | 40 | .187/.252/.308 | .120 | .258 | 14 | 4 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .201/.270/.307 | .106 | .280 | 11 | 4 | 30% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.267/.274 | .080 | .265 | 9 | 0 | 29% | 9% | 45 | -0.5 |
|
✕Dusty Coleman 2018 · MLB |
31 | 39→43 | 47→50 | 51→50 | 35 | .198/.251/.338 | .139 | .298 | 15 | 14 | 38% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .171/.223/.301 | .130 | .330 | 15 | 12 | 50% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .114/.167/.218 | .104 | .254 | 13 | 11 | 58% | 5% | -9 | -3.2 |
|
✕Jeremy Owens 2007 · AA |
30 | 41→37 | 47→50 | 54→55 | 34 | .205/.252/.335 | .130 | .318 | 15 | 20 | 39% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .209/.245/.329 | .120 | .333 | 12 | 18 | 39% | 4% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.246/.333 | .114 | .358 | 9 | 21 | 40% | 4% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Deven Marrero 2021 · MLB |
30 | 39→48 | 44→45 | 53→50 | 41 | .199/.251/.311 | .112 | .272 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .211/.271/.328 | .117 | .293 | 14 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .198/.263/.297 | .099 | .273 | 13 | 8 | 31% | 8% | 50 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jake Hager 2022 · MLB |
29 | 36→46 | 48→50 | 52→50 | 40 | .194/.248/.334 | .140 | .266 | 17 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .203/.262/.317 | .114 | .278 | 10 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.252/.288 | .094 | .273 | 7 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 44 | -0.8 |
|
✕John Nelson 2007 · AAA |
28 | 34→35 | 47→45 | 48→45 | 37 | .181/.241/.311 | .129 | .276 | 16 | 9 | 39% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .189/.246/.332 | .143 | .280 | 19 | 8 | 38% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .158/.218/.302 | .144 | .215 | 22 | 0 | 38% | 6% | 36 | -1.3 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2016 · MLB |
30 | 37→40 | 46→50 | 47→50 | 40 | .188/.262/.313 | .125 | .291 | 14 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .194/.263/.307 | .113 | .327 | 12 | 10 | 41% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .169/.240/.260 | .091 | .301 | 11 | 12 | 45% | 8% | 32 | -1.5 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2023 · AAA |
28 | 39→37 | 49→50 | 51→50 | 36 | .205/.244/.348 | .143 | .271 | 17 | 12 | 31% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .225/.280/.351 | .126 | .287 | 13 | 10 | 26% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .235/.302/.339 | .104 | .296 | 10 | 6 | 23% | 6% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Ali Solis 2018 · AAA |
30 | 37 | 40→45 | 45→30 | 35 | .188/.223/.275 | .087 | .262 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 4% | 30 | -3.1 | .204/.240/.332 | .128 | .284 | 15 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 53 | -1.5 | .196/.230/.353 | .157 | .249 | 23 | 3 | 32% | 4% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Ryan Budde 2010 · MLB |
30 | 40 | 42→45 | 46→40 | 41 | .200/.253/.304 | .104 | .270 | 10 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .190/.252/.276 | .086 | .291 | 8 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .167/.236/.228 | .061 | .269 | 5 | 4 | 37% | 8% | 23 | -1.3 |
|
✕Matt Spring 2015 · AAA |
30 | 36 | 51→50 | 43→45 | 34 | .193/.248/.350 | .157 | .293 | 19 | 4 | 40% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .196/.252/.332 | .136 | .300 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .150/.208/.256 | .107 | .231 | 13 | 0 | 40% | 7% | 17 | -1.5 |
|
✕Julio Ramirez 2006 · AAA |
28 | 37→31 | 52→55 | 52→55 | 34 | .204/.242/.360 | .156 | .272 | 22 | 22 | 34% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .198/.232/.315 | .117 | .285 | 15 | 18 | 35% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .160/.188/.215 | .055 | .257 | 6 | 12 | 39% | 3% | -3 | -1.5 |
|
✕Trent Giambrone 2022 · AAA |
28 | 35→41 | 45→50 | 49→55 | 40 | .183/.244/.299 | .117 | .258 | 13 | 14 | 34% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .185/.247/.272 | .087 | .266 | 8 | 15 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .158/.224/.222 | .065 | .226 | 5 | 19 | 31% | 6% | 16 | -2.0 |
|
✕Kevin Richardson 2011 · AAA |
30 | 37 | 49→50 | 48→40 | 31 | .191/.236/.331 | .140 | .301 | 18 | 5 | 42% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .210/.261/.350 | .140 | .339 | 16 | 6 | 41% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .205/.263/.335 | .130 | .337 | 15 | 0 | 41% | 6% | 60 | -0.5 |