Estibenzon Jimenez
P
Reading Fightin Phils
+0.4
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'1" / 172 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 1.0 · 2029
ERA4.86
FIP4.86
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.3%
BB%8.4%
K-BB%11.0%
IP107
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.0peak
2029
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 16 | 3 | 45 | 178 | 41 | 12 | 2 | 15.7% | 8.4% | 2.0% | 1.59 | 3.92 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 20 | A | Clearwater Threshers | 14 | 5 | 44 | 178 | 49 | 12 | 2 | 17.7% | 8.8% | 0.0% | 2.44 | 2.72 | +1.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Clearwater Threshers | 21 | 19 | 90 | 385 | 78 | 39 | 10 | 15.0% | 12.0% | 3.4% | 3.60 | 5.20 | +0.0 |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Jersey Shore BlueClaws | 27 | 14 | 82 | 389 | 85 | 32 | 11 | 16.8% | 9.5% | 3.9% | 7.02 | 5.00 | +0.1 |
| 2025 | 23 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 27 | 19 | 123 | 523 | 116 | 34 | 20 | 17.5% | 7.3% | 4.5% | 4.83 | 5.00 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | PHI | 20 | 20 | 107 | 453 | 88 | 38 | 16 | 19.3% | 8.4% | 3.6% | 4.86 | 4.86 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 121 | 510 | 103 | 42 | 18 | 20.2% | 8.2% | 3.5% | 4.75 | 4.72 | +0.8 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | PHI | 23 | 23 | 128 | 539 | 111 | 44 | 19 | 20.7% | 8.1% | 3.5% | 4.68 | 4.65 | +0.9 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | PHI | 24 | 24 | 131 | 552 | 115 | 45 | 19 | 20.8% | 8.1% | 3.4% | 4.65 | 4.64 | +1.0 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | PHI | 24 | 24 | 131 | 552 | 114 | 45 | 19 | 20.7% | 8.1% | 3.5% | 4.65 | 4.66 | +0.9 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | PHI | 23 | 23 | 128 | 540 | 111 | 44 | 19 | 20.6% | 8.2% | 3.5% | 4.68 | 4.70 | +0.9 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | PHI | 23 | 23 | 124 | 524 | 107 | 44 | 19 | 20.4% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 4.73 | 4.77 | +0.7 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 120 | 505 | 102 | 43 | 18 | 20.2% | 8.4% | 3.6% | 4.80 | 4.84 | +0.6 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | PHI | 21 | 21 | 115 | 485 | 96 | 42 | 18 | 19.9% | 8.6% | 3.7% | 4.88 | 4.93 | +0.5 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | PHI | 20 | 20 | 110 | 463 | 91 | 41 | 18 | 19.6% | 8.8% | 3.8% | 4.97 | 5.03 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 19 | 19 | 104 | 440 | 85 | 39 | 17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 3.9% | 5.07 | 5.14 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | PHI | 18 | 18 | 98 | 415 | 78 | 38 | 17 | 18.8% | 9.2% | 4.0% | 5.18 | 5.26 | +0.0 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | PHI | 17 | 17 | 92 | 388 | 71 | 37 | 16 | 18.4% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 5.31 | 5.39 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 105 | 60 | 385 | 1653 | 274 | 152 | 55 | 16.6% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 4.35 | 4.69 | +2.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 55 | 31 | 200 | 859 | 142 | 79 | 29 | 16.6% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 4.35 | 4.69 | +1.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Estibenzon Jimenez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.86 | 19.3% | 8.4% | 3.6% | — | 4.67 | 20.6% | 12.4% | 379 | -0.19 | — | — | — |
| Blake Beers R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 3.6% | .298 | 4.96 | 17.7% | 8.5% | 323 | +0.35 | 4.41 | 416 | 95 |
| Edison Frias R 2026 · 4.90 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.90 | 18.1% | 7.5% | 4.3% | .318 | 4.18 | 13.7% | 3.5% | 166 | -0.72 | 4.14 | 279 | 93 |
| Buck Farmer R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.44 | 16.4% | 7.4% | 3.2% | .307 | 3.96 | 19.6% | 10.9% | 370 | -0.48 | 3.22 | 907 | 92 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 91 |
| Luis Santos R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.51 | 17.0% | 6.5% | 3.7% | .293 | 4.12 | 19.1% | 10.5% | 315 | -0.39 | 3.50 | 472 | 91 |
| Angel Araiza R 2027 · 4.57 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.57 | 16.7% | 6.5% | 3.8% | .287 | 3.79 | 15.0% | 7.6% | 193 | -0.78 | 3.40 | 289 | 91 |
| Tommy Wilson R 2025 · 4.35 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.35 | 16.3% | 7.7% | 3.0% | .261 | 3.08 | 22.8% | 15.9% | 15 | -1.27 | 3.08 | 129 | 91 |
| Riley Thompson R 2025 · 4.66 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.66 | 16.5% | 9.4% | 3.2% | .288 | 5.32 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 57 | +0.66 | 4.63 | 340 | 90 |
| Sam Highfill R 2026 · 4.80 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.80 | 15.0% | 8.6% | 3.4% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.80 | 106 | 90 |
| Chris Devenski R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.08 | 16.8% | 7.2% | 2.7% | .298 | 2.89 | 27.7% | 21.7% | 236 | -1.19 | 2.10 | 608 | 90 |
| Justin Vernia R 2025 · 5.32 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.32 | 17.0% | 8.4% | 4.7% | .296 | 4.48 | 14.7% | 10.2% | 79 | -0.84 | 4.38 | 193 | 90 |
| Hayden Minton R 2026 · 4.21 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.21 | 19.1% | 7.0% | 3.3% | .278 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.06 | 194 | 90 |
| Matt Peacock R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.19 | 16.0% | 7.6% | 2.7% | .300 | 4.17 | 13.6% | 5.2% | 202 | -0.02 | 3.93 | 354 | 90 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 5.13 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.13 | 18.8% | 10.2% | 4.2% | .327 | 3.98 | 23.2% | 13.0% | 155 | -1.15 | 2.65 | 315 | 90 |
| Kaleb Fontenot R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.49 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 3.7% | .264 | 3.71 | 14.7% | 5.2% | 69 | -0.78 | 3.71 | 155 | 89 |
| Rorik Maltrud R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.89 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .300 | 4.44 | 18.2% | 7.0% | 78 | +0.55 | 3.89 | 183 | 89 |
| Dakota Hawkins R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.40 | 16.3% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .277 | 3.52 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 44 | -0.88 | 3.52 | 128 | 89 |
| Yaisel Sierra R 2027 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.32 | 16.9% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .338 | 3.05 | 22.4% | 12.3% | 71 | -1.27 | 3.05 | 176 | 88 |
| Alex FaGalde R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.79 | 19.1% | 6.7% | 2.7% | .266 | 4.98 | 16.1% | 6.4% | 162 | +1.19 | 3.79 | 279 | 88 |
| Garrett Edwards R 2025 · 3.86 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.86 | 18.5% | 7.3% | 2.5% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.86 | 107 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +1.0 | $9M | +$8M |
| 2030 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Arb-1 | $1M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Arb-2 | $2M | +0.6 | $3M | +$1.0M |
| 2034 | Arb-3 | $2M | +0.5 | $3M | +$0.5M |
| Totals | $8M | $26M | +$18M | ||