Steven OndinaSS
Gigantes de Carolina
Age 24
R/R
5'8" / 160 lbs
INTL
HR +8%BB -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.5 · 2029
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .269 / .315
PA86
HR2
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-5M | -$9M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | INTL | 2 teams | 79 | 76 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .184 | .195 | .184 | .379 | .000 | .241 | 24 | 0 | .200 | 11 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2025 | 23 | INTL | 2 teams | 118 | 103 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 49 | 1 | 3 | 3 | .155 | .243 | .155 | .399 | .000 | .296 | 42 | 9 | .185 | 0 | -13 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | BAL | 86 | 79 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .215 | .279 | .354 | .634 | .139 | .290 | 30 | 7 | .266 | 61 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | BAL | 148 | 135 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 44 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .215 | .279 | .333 | .612 | .119 | .292 | 30 | 7 | .279 | 71 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | BAL | 248 | 225 | 49 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 73 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .218 | .285 | .351 | .636 | .133 | .294 | 29 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | BAL | 307 | 277 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 89 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .220 | .289 | .350 | .640 | .130 | .294 | 29 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | BAL | 346 | 313 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 101 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .217 | .286 | .345 | .631 | .128 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | BAL | 363 | 329 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 28 | 107 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .216 | .283 | .347 | .630 | .131 | .292 | 29 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | BAL | 373 | 337 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 111 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .217 | .286 | .347 | .634 | .131 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +0 | -2 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | BAL | 367 | 332 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 110 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .211 | .280 | .331 | .612 | .120 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | BAL | 355 | 321 | 67 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 109 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .209 | .278 | .330 | .609 | .121 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | BAL | 329 | 297 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 103 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .276 | .323 | .599 | .118 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +9 | -0.5 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | BAL | 287 | 261 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 92 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .270 | .310 | .581 | .107 | .285 | 32 | 8 | .263 | 59 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3406 | 3085 | 649 | 106 | 20 | 72 | 260 | 1033 | 30 | 33 | 11 | .210 | .278 | .328 | .606 | .117 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -123 | +2 | -20 | +36 | +97 | -0.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 589 | 124 | 20 | 4 | 14 | 50 | 197 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .211 | .279 | .329 | .608 | .119 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -23 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +18 | -0.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | A | Delmarva Shorebirds | 17 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .200 | .250 | .200 | .450 | .000 | .231 | 18 | 0 | .203 | 14 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +0 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 22 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 62 | 55 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .236 | .311 | .273 | .584 | .036 | .295 | 18 | 10 | .269 | 64 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2025 | 23 | A | Delmarva Shorebirds | 45 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .189 | .318 | .189 | .507 | .000 | .292 | 29 | 16 | .249 | 49 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 23 | INTL | Gigantes de Carolina | 73 | 61 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .213 | .324 | .230 | .553 | .016 | .310 | 26 | 12 | .262 | 59 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Steven Ondina (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .207/.269/.315 | .108 | .290 | 2 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2021 · A |
24 | 37→35 | 43→45 | 49→55 | 37 | .190/.236/.299 | .109 | .254 | 11 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .194/.260/.318 | .124 | .282 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Cody Cipriano 2009 · A |
24 | 40→48 | 45 | 55→45 | 45 | .200/.270/.330 | .131 | .263 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.288/.332 | .113 | .309 | 9 | 8 | 30% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.299/.333 | .108 | .319 | 8 | 7 | 29% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕J.E. Cruz 2006 · A |
25 | 39→48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 43 | .195/.263/.294 | .099 | .270 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .210/.281/.310 | .100 | .285 | 7 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .207/.282/.309 | .102 | .279 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2018 · A |
24 | 40→39 | 42→50 | 46→50 | 40 | .196/.254/.307 | .111 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .204/.266/.339 | .135 | .293 | 14 | 12 | 33% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Colin Davis 2023 · A |
24 | 42 | 42→50 | 50 | 43 | .207/.267/.313 | .107 | .279 | 10 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .187/.248/.303 | .116 | .259 | 13 | 11 | 32% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .158/.224/.267 | .108 | .216 | 13 | 12 | 33% | 6% | 27 | -1.2 |
|
✕Logan Hill 2017 · A |
24 | 39→40 | 45→50 | 48→45 | 36 | .200/.252/.322 | .122 | .288 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .206/.268/.357 | .151 | .293 | 18 | 5 | 35% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.266/.356 | .156 | .280 | 20 | 2 | 35% | 7% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Carter Aldrete 2022 · A |
24 | 41→39 | 44→50 | 47→45 | 38 | .203/.256/.312 | .109 | .307 | 12 | 10 | 37% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .209/.257/.353 | .144 | .292 | 18 | 5 | 34% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .195/.241/.336 | .141 | .262 | 18 | 2 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -0.9 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Devin Shines 2013 · A |
24 | 43 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .213/.267/.329 | .116 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .197/.251/.295 | .098 | .281 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .154/.209/.224 | .069 | .218 | 5 | 7 | 31% | 6% | 9 | -1.5 |
|
✕Lee Mitchell 2006 · A |
24 | 38→48 | 44→50 | 47→45 | 39 | .190/.256/.305 | .115 | .292 | 12 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .209/.278/.343 | .134 | .314 | 13 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .212/.289/.352 | .141 | .310 | 14 | 2 | 34% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Xorge Carrillo 2013 · A |
24 | 42 | 43→40 | 50→30 | 41 | .211/.258/.321 | .110 | .276 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .240/.292/.325 | .085 | .299 | 7 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .242/.299/.328 | .086 | .289 | 8 | 1 | 18% | 5% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2019 · AA |
24 | 38→40 | 47→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .196/.261/.330 | .133 | .269 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.278/.366 | .163 | .280 | 20 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Ronnie Richardson 2014 · A |
24 | 44 | 42→40 | 48→50 | 45 | .213/.275/.318 | .106 | .281 | 8 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .216/.308/.313 | .097 | .284 | 6 | 10 | 24% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .210/.315/.303 | .093 | .277 | 5 | 10 | 23% | 10% | 77 | +0.1 |