Torin Montgomery1B
Beloit Sky Carp
Age 25
R/R
6'3" / 230 lbs
A+
HR -4%BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
wRC+†76
AVG/OBP/SLG.205 / .290 / .333
PA130
HR3
K%32
BB%9
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
39→39
SPD
42→42
EYE
50→50
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.2peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-2M | $-26M | -$24M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$24M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$24M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 139 | 127 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 53 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .273 | .323 | .596 | .118 | .324 | 38 | 6 | .263 | 59 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 385 | 331 | 82 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 43 | 109 | 10 | 5 | 3 | .248 | .352 | .341 | .693 | .094 | .356 | 28 | 11 | .314 | 98 | -1 | -0 | +0 | -7 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 291 | 259 | 49 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 119 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .189 | .273 | .270 | .544 | .081 | .321 | 41 | 8 | .243 | 44 | -18 | +0 | +0 | -5 | +8 | -1.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | MIA | 130 | 115 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .200 | .287 | .313 | .600 | .113 | .288 | 32 | 9 | .285 | 76 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | MIA | 149 | 132 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 46 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .212 | .297 | .356 | .653 | .144 | .289 | 31 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | MIA | 241 | 213 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 73 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .211 | .297 | .343 | .640 | .131 | .289 | 30 | 10 | .293 | 83 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 37% | MIA | 301 | 265 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 91 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .302 | .355 | .657 | .140 | .289 | 30 | 10 | .294 | 83 | -6 | +0 | -1 | -5 | +9 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | MIA | 334 | 294 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 32 | 101 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .214 | .302 | .354 | .656 | .139 | .289 | 30 | 10 | .292 | 82 | -7 | +0 | -1 | -6 | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 61% | MIA | 354 | 312 | 65 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 108 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .208 | .296 | .340 | .636 | .131 | .287 | 31 | 10 | .289 | 80 | -8 | +0 | -2 | -6 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 71% | MIA | 355 | 313 | 65 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 110 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .208 | .295 | .339 | .634 | .131 | .285 | 31 | 10 | .285 | 77 | -9 | +1 | -3 | -6 | +10 | -0.8 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 88% | MIA | 347 | 306 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 110 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .206 | .294 | .330 | .624 | .124 | .284 | 32 | 10 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +1 | -4 | -6 | +10 | -1.0 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | MIA | 324 | 286 | 57 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 31 | 104 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .199 | .287 | .315 | .601 | .115 | .282 | 32 | 10 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -4 | -6 | +9 | -1.2 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | MIA | 284 | 251 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 94 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .195 | .284 | .311 | .594 | .116 | .280 | 33 | 10 | .269 | 64 | -12 | +0 | -5 | -5 | +8 | -1.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3634 | 3204 | 672 | 124 | 10 | 81 | 344 | 1159 | 59 | 34 | 9 | .210 | .298 | .331 | .629 | .121 | .298 | 32 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -101 | +3 | -20 | -65 | +103 | -8.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 573 | 120 | 22 | 2 | 14 | 62 | 207 | 11 | 6 | 2 | .209 | .299 | .328 | .627 | .119 | .299 | 32 | 10 | .284 | 76 | -18 | +0 | -4 | -12 | +18 | -1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 122 | 108 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .336 | .398 | .734 | .148 | .329 | 26 | 8 | .332 | 112 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 17 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .375 | .412 | .625 | 1.037 | .250 | .455 | 24 | 6 | .452 | 204 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 148 | 131 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .304 | .282 | .586 | .069 | .284 | 24 | 11 | .275 | 69 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 237 | 185 | 63 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 42 | 47 | 9 | 4 | 3 | .341 | .483 | .486 | .970 | .146 | .441 | 20 | 18 | .435 | 191 | +24 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 3.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 291 | 249 | 59 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 34 | 95 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .237 | .343 | .341 | .684 | .104 | .353 | 33 | 12 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.8 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Torin Montgomery (OGILVIE) | 25 | 20 | 39 | 42 | 50 | .205/.290/.333 | .128 | .288 | 3 | 2 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Zach Zubia 2023 · A |
25 | 41→35 | 44→45 | 46→30 | 53 | .189/.308/.300 | .111 | .311 | 12 | 3 | 38% | 14% | 76 | +0.0 | .204/.303/.336 | .132 | .317 | 16 | 3 | 37% | 12% | 82 | +0.5 | .191/.287/.328 | .137 | .283 | 19 | 2 | 37% | 11% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jacob Heyward 2021 · AA |
25 | 41→40 | 45→50 | 44→50 | 46 | .197/.288/.319 | .122 | .302 | 13 | 11 | 36% | 10% | 71 | -0.3 | .190/.272/.334 | .144 | .297 | 18 | 6 | 40% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .163/.247/.307 | .144 | .245 | 21 | 2 | 41% | 8% | 49 | -0.9 |
|
✕Logan Hill 2018 · AA |
25 | 40 | 49→50 | 45 | 39 | .208/.269/.354 | .146 | .290 | 17 | 7 | 34% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .206/.268/.356 | .150 | .296 | 19 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .195/.258/.345 | .150 | .278 | 19 | 1 | 36% | 6% | 62 | -0.7 |
|
✕Brandon Meredith 2015 · AA |
25 | 41→38 | 51→55 | 44→45 | 46 | .212/.290/.371 | .159 | .273 | 19 | 7 | 29% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .212/.281/.341 | .129 | .287 | 14 | 8 | 30% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .193/.257/.290 | .097 | .266 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 46 | -0.6 |
|
✕Alex Burg 2013 · A |
25 | 44→42 | 49→50 | 41→40 | 42 | .220/.283/.377 | .156 | .296 | 16 | 4 | 30% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .219/.286/.352 | .133 | .307 | 14 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .217/.292/.358 | .141 | .299 | 18 | 2 | 32% | 8% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jabari Henry 2016 · AA |
25 | 38→41 | 51→55 | 45 | 47 | .200/.282/.366 | .166 | .265 | 19 | 7 | 32% | 10% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.260/.336 | .145 | .273 | 18 | 6 | 35% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .166/.233/.298 | .132 | .227 | 20 | 2 | 36% | 6% | 40 | -1.6 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2023 · AA |
25 | 38→40 | 44→45 | 43→45 | 48 | .192/.276/.305 | .113 | .261 | 12 | 6 | 30% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .193/.276/.302 | .109 | .277 | 10 | 6 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.9 | .109/.220/.196 | .087 | .164 | 8 | 0 | 36% | 9% | 11 | -1.0 |
|
✕Trey Vavra 2017 · A |
25 | 45→38 | 41→40 | 43→45 | 43 | .220/.284/.318 | .098 | .283 | 9 | 5 | 25% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .195/.268/.281 | .086 | .273 | 8 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .096/.196/.130 | .034 | .153 | 4 | 0 | 37% | 6% | -15 | -1.3 |
|
✕Tyreque Reed 2021 · A |
24 | 40→35 | 49→55 | 42→40 | 39 | .207/.268/.354 | .147 | .287 | 17 | 4 | 33% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .213/.282/.371 | .158 | .322 | 20 | 5 | 38% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .197/.271/.358 | .161 | .298 | 22 | 3 | 40% | 8% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Ruben Ibarra 2023 · A |
24 | 41→36 | 48→50 | 47→30 | 42 | .209/.285/.346 | .136 | .292 | 17 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .204/.277/.352 | .148 | .277 | 20 | 3 | 32% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .191/.269/.345 | .154 | .252 | 22 | 1 | 33% | 7% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Quincy Latimore 2014 · AA |
25 | 40→42 | 46→50 | 43→50 | 39 | .205/.258/.334 | .128 | .275 | 14 | 8 | 30% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .218/.270/.353 | .135 | .288 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .208/.262/.346 | .138 | .275 | 16 | 8 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Drew Ellis 2021 · AA |
25 | 39→37 | 48→55 | 36→40 | 46 | .204/.275/.347 | .143 | .262 | 16 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.290/.369 | .170 | .266 | 19 | 5 | 31% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .182/.281/.358 | .176 | .233 | 21 | 4 | 31% | 10% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Nick Podkul 2023 · AAA |
26 | 40 | 46→50 | 49→50 | 45 | .202/.285/.330 | .128 | .282 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 9% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.302/.373 | .158 | .297 | 19 | 5 | 32% | 9% | 92 | +1.2 | .211/.305/.392 | .181 | .283 | 23 | 1 | 32% | 10% | 92 | +0.5 |
|
✕Stuart Fairchild 2021 · AA |
25 | 44→43 | 44→50 | 47→55 | 42 | .213/.278/.333 | .119 | .289 | 10 | 10 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .224/.300/.381 | .157 | .295 | 17 | 13 | 29% | 7% | 92 | +1.2 | .220/.305/.384 | .164 | .292 | 18 | 16 | 29% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Clint Coulter 2018 · AA |
25 | 41→43 | 43→50 | 42→40 | 40 | .204/.264/.319 | .115 | .264 | 11 | 4 | 26% | 5% | 60 | -1.0 | .205/.261/.338 | .133 | .302 | 13 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .205/.273/.359 | .153 | .249 | 19 | 4 | 25% | 5% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jhalan Jackson 2018 · AA |
25 | 39→32 | 47→50 | 40→45 | 39 | .196/.258/.330 | .133 | .291 | 14 | 6 | 36% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .189/.253/.331 | .142 | .320 | 17 | 7 | 43% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .155/.228/.302 | .147 | .272 | 20 | 8 | 48% | 7% | 39 | -1.6 |
|
✕Jacob Butler 2008 · A |
25 | 40→41 | 50 | 39→30 | 45 | .209/.278/.362 | .153 | .275 | 18 | 3 | 30% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .213/.283/.359 | .146 | .283 | 16 | 3 | 29% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .198/.272/.344 | .145 | .261 | 16 | 0 | 30% | 8% | 66 | -0.5 |
|
✕Johermyn Chavez 2014 · AA |
25 | 39→47 | 45→50 | 39→45 | 42 | .199/.267/.320 | .121 | .267 | 13 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .218/.280/.331 | .113 | .303 | 12 | 7 | 31% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.266/.293 | .089 | .286 | 12 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 54 | -0.3 |
|
✕Davis Wendzel 2022 · AAA |
25 | 43→28 | 46→50 | 43→40 | 42 | .213/.286/.339 | .126 | .287 | 14 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .190/.265/.334 | .144 | .248 | 19 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .191/.275/.335 | .144 | .229 | 19 | 4 | 26% | 8% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Spencer Henson 2023 · A |
25 | 37 | 48→50 | 47→40 | 39 | .192/.262/.331 | .139 | .288 | 17 | 6 | 38% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .196/.252/.336 | .140 | .279 | 17 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 60 | -1.0 | .185/.237/.336 | .151 | .246 | 21 | 1 | 34% | 4% | 53 | -0.9 |