Zach Zubia1B
Pensacola Blue Wahoos
Age 28
R/R
6'4" / 230 lbs
AA
HR -4%BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†79
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .285 / .349
PA220
HR7
K%34
BB%10
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
49→49
SPD
45→45
EYE
53→53
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.3peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-11M | $-17M | -$6M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 85 | 76 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .118 | .202 | .132 | .334 | .013 | .273 | 52 | 8 | .163 | -17 | -11 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +2 | -1.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | A | 2 teams | 442 | 361 | 62 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 72 | 162 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .172 | .316 | .288 | .604 | .116 | .268 | 37 | 16 | .284 | 75 | -12 | +0 | +0 | -8 | +13 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 25 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 282 | 240 | 58 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 36 | 97 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .242 | .350 | .396 | .746 | .154 | .356 | 34 | 13 | .321 | 104 | +1 | -0 | +0 | -5 | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 274 | 245 | 37 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 109 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .151 | .238 | .278 | .516 | .127 | .225 | 40 | 9 | .232 | 36 | -20 | +0 | +0 | -5 | +8 | -1.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | MIA | 220 | 195 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 75 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .205 | .289 | .359 | .648 | .154 | .283 | 34 | 10 | .288 | 79 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +6 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB 9% | MIA | 233 | 207 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 78 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .203 | .286 | .348 | .634 | .145 | .283 | 33 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -5 | +0 | -1 | -4 | +7 | -0.4 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB 19% | MIA | 280 | 248 | 51 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 27 | 92 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .206 | .291 | .359 | .650 | .153 | .282 | 33 | 10 | .289 | 79 | -7 | +0 | -2 | -5 | +8 | -0.6 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB 29% | MIA | 293 | 260 | 53 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 28 | 96 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .204 | .289 | .350 | .639 | .146 | .281 | 33 | 10 | .287 | 78 | -7 | +1 | -3 | -5 | +8 | -0.7 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB 40% | MIA | 292 | 260 | 52 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 27 | 96 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .200 | .283 | .335 | .617 | .135 | .280 | 33 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -8 | +0 | -4 | -5 | +8 | -0.8 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB 54% | MIA | 273 | 242 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 92 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .198 | .284 | .339 | .623 | .140 | .278 | 34 | 10 | .278 | 71 | -9 | +0 | -4 | -5 | +8 | -1.0 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB 71% | MIA | 238 | 212 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 82 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .193 | .275 | .321 | .596 | .127 | .276 | 34 | 9 | .271 | 66 | -9 | +0 | -5 | -4 | +7 | -1.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2912 | 2546 | 493 | 81 | 8 | 82 | 313 | 1023 | 30 | 20 | 4 | .194 | .289 | .328 | .618 | .135 | .282 | 35 | 11 | .279 | 72 | -93 | +2 | -19 | -52 | +83 | -8.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 568 | 110 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 70 | 228 | 7 | 4 | 1 | .194 | .290 | .327 | .618 | .134 | .282 | 35 | 11 | .279 | 72 | -21 | +0 | -4 | -12 | +18 | -1.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 85 | 72 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .167 | .286 | .194 | .480 | .028 | .293 | 38 | 13 | .236 | 39 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 135 | 100 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .230 | .412 | .410 | .822 | .180 | .273 | 24 | 22 | .367 | 139 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 307 | 237 | 55 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 66 | 82 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .232 | .405 | .380 | .785 | .148 | .322 | 27 | 21 | .363 | 136 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 2.2 |
| 2023 | 25 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 282 | 226 | 63 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 50 | 77 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .279 | .418 | .451 | .869 | .173 | .376 | 27 | 18 | .390 | 157 | +18 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 274 | 232 | 44 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 38 | 87 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .190 | .311 | .353 | .665 | .164 | .250 | 32 | 14 | .304 | 91 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Zach Zubia (OGILVIE) | 28 | 20 | 49 | 45 | 53 | .200/.285/.349 | .149 | .283 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 10% | 79 | +0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Alex Burg 2016 · AAA |
28 | 44→42 | 50 | 44→40 | 45 | .225/.298/.374 | .150 | .303 | 18 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 89 | +1.0 | .209/.270/.346 | .137 | .275 | 16 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .172/.224/.285 | .113 | .224 | 12 | 2 | 29% | 5% | 32 | -1.5 |
|
✕Quincy Latimore 2017 · AA |
28 | 41→42 | 48→50 | 46→50 | 41 | .210/.264/.348 | .138 | .277 | 16 | 8 | 30% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .214/.263/.345 | .131 | .291 | 16 | 7 | 31% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .216/.254/.339 | .124 | .283 | 17 | 6 | 30% | 4% | 57 | -0.8 |
|
✕Travis Taijeron 2017 · AAA |
28 | 41 | 50→55 | 39→40 | 42 | .200/.285/.356 | .156 | .314 | 17 | 3 | 39% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .194/.280/.345 | .151 | .314 | 17 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .180/.273/.340 | .160 | .291 | 19 | 3 | 41% | 9% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jim Murphy 2014 · AA |
28 | 42→43 | 49→50 | 42→30 | 41 | .217/.275/.367 | .150 | .286 | 17 | 2 | 30% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .216/.278/.348 | .132 | .283 | 14 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.271/.328 | .127 | .258 | 14 | 1 | 27% | 8% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Brett Carroll 2011 · MLB |
28 | 40→45 | 48→55 | 45→50 | 43 | .207/.279/.350 | .143 | .260 | 16 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .214/.279/.353 | .139 | .271 | 16 | 10 | 26% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .207/.272/.347 | .140 | .262 | 17 | 11 | 27% | 7% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Matt Skole 2017 · AAA |
28 | 38→39 | 49→50 | 46→40 | 45 | .202/.269/.346 | .144 | .254 | 18 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .199/.266/.345 | .146 | .259 | 18 | 3 | 29% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .186/.263/.326 | .140 | .247 | 17 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
✕Devin Harris 2015 · AA |
27 | 38→39 | 51→55 | 43→40 | 37 | .205/.251/.370 | .165 | .274 | 19 | 3 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .212/.257/.366 | .154 | .289 | 18 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .198/.244/.354 | .156 | .261 | 19 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 57 | -0.9 |
|
✕Kyle Jensen 2016 · AAA |
28 | 37→47 | 53→60 | 45→40 | 38 | .201/.255/.371 | .170 | .267 | 22 | 3 | 33% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .203/.252/.361 | .158 | .296 | 20 | 3 | 37% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .184/.236/.327 | .143 | .279 | 19 | 1 | 40% | 5% | 49 | -1.2 |
|
✕Hunter Owen 2021 · AAA |
27 | 41→38 | 53→55 | 43→40 | 33 | .213/.273/.381 | .168 | .309 | 22 | 5 | 37% | 4% | 82 | +0.5 | .203/.260/.350 | .147 | .315 | 19 | 5 | 40% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .174/.223/.318 | .144 | .265 | 23 | 3 | 43% | 4% | 42 | -1.4 |
|
✕Clint Coulter 2021 · AAA |
28 | 44→43 | 48→50 | 48→40 | 35 | .212/.266/.356 | .143 | .329 | 15 | 7 | 38% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .220/.280/.378 | .158 | .288 | 19 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .205/.273/.359 | .153 | .249 | 19 | 4 | 25% | 5% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jason Hart 2006 · AA |
28 | 40→36 | 51→55 | 44→30 | 42 | .212/.265/.368 | .156 | .253 | 19 | 3 | 25% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .209/.257/.360 | .151 | .257 | 18 | 4 | 26% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .194/.237/.343 | .149 | .234 | 19 | 1 | 27% | 4% | 53 | -1.1 |
|
✕Stewart Ijames 2017 · AA |
28 | 39 | 54→65 | 44→45 | 39 | .211/.271/.392 | .182 | .293 | 23 | 5 | 36% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .207/.269/.356 | .149 | .313 | 17 | 7 | 37% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .173/.240/.327 | .153 | .267 | 20 | 6 | 41% | 8% | 52 | -0.4 |
|
✕Aaron Sisk 2007 · AA |
28 | 40 | 50 | 47→45 | 43 | .211/.269/.364 | .152 | .271 | 18 | 10 | 29% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .223/.279/.372 | .149 | .284 | 19 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .227/.285/.382 | .154 | .278 | 22 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Mike Bianucci 2014 · AAA |
28 | 40→39 | 53→60 | 44→40 | 38 | .217/.265/.385 | .168 | .267 | 22 | 4 | 28% | 5% | 79 | +0.3 | .234/.272/.431 | .197 | .278 | 28 | 5 | 27% | 5% | 94 | +1.3 | .230/.263/.442 | .212 | .263 | 32 | 2 | 27% | 4% | 89 | +0.5 |
|
✕Richie Shaffer 2018 · MLB |
27 | 37→39 | 51→55 | 46→40 | 41 | .196/.268/.351 | .156 | .281 | 20 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .183/.247/.322 | .139 | .302 | 17 | 6 | 43% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .118/.176/.240 | .122 | .203 | 15 | 0 | 49% | 6% | 1 | -2.1 |
|
✕Caleb Hamilton 2023 · MLB |
28 | 36 | 50→45 | 48→45 | 47 | .189/.279/.338 | .149 | .279 | 19 | 6 | 37% | 11% | 72 | -0.2 | .177/.257/.305 | .128 | .279 | 16 | 7 | 40% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .109/.194/.201 | .091 | .171 | 14 | 5 | 44% | 9% | 0 | -1.3 |
|
✕Brandon Waring 2014 · AAA |
28 | 35→41 | 54→55 | 45→40 | 37 | .194/.259/.369 | .175 | .277 | 23 | 2 | 38% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .189/.254/.341 | .152 | .324 | 18 | 5 | 45% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .157/.225/.298 | .141 | .292 | 16 | 2 | 49% | 6% | 37 | -1.8 |
|
✕Nick Podkul 2023 · AAA |
26 | 40 | 46→50 | 49→50 | 45 | .202/.285/.330 | .128 | .282 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 9% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.302/.373 | .158 | .297 | 19 | 5 | 32% | 9% | 92 | +1.2 | .211/.305/.392 | .181 | .283 | 23 | 1 | 32% | 10% | 92 | +0.5 |
|
✕Jacob Heyward 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→40 | 50 | 42→50 | 44 | .192/.286/.345 | .153 | .293 | 18 | 8 | 38% | 10% | 78 | +0.2 | .193/.266/.328 | .135 | .309 | 17 | 5 | 40% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .160/.236/.267 | .107 | .265 | 15 | 1 | 43% | 8% | 34 | -1.7 |
|
✕Chris Jacobs 2016 · AAA |
27 | 44→41 | 50→55 | 46→40 | 43 | .222/.297/.373 | .151 | .308 | 18 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 89 | +0.9 | .216/.274/.329 | .113 | .319 | 12 | 6 | 34% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .176/.211/.265 | .089 | .278 | 14 | 0 | 41% | 4% | 20 | -0.8 |