Dilan RosarioSS
Richmond Flying Squirrels
Age 25
R/R
6'0" / 185 lbs
AA
BB -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.3 · 2028
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .267 / .310
PA136
HR3
K%32
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $3M | $-4M | -$7M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | AZL Giants Black | 201 | 191 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 104 | 0 | 9 | 3 | .126 | .157 | .209 | .366 | .084 | .241 | 52 | 3 | .159 | -20 | -27 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -1.9 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Giants Black | 178 | 165 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .127 | .186 | .188 | .374 | .061 | .267 | 51 | 7 | .164 | -16 | -23 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -1.8 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | 3 teams | 415 | 369 | 55 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 37 | 189 | 4 | 5 | 6 | .149 | .234 | .203 | .437 | .054 | .291 | 46 | 9 | .208 | 17 | -39 | -1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | -2.5 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | San Jose Giants | 225 | 210 | 38 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 92 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .181 | .225 | .262 | .487 | .081 | .297 | 41 | 4 | .221 | 27 | -18 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -0.9 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 97 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 36 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .176 | .271 | .259 | .530 | .082 | .286 | 37 | 11 | .226 | 31 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | SF | 136 | 124 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 43 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .210 | .274 | .339 | .613 | .129 | .285 | 32 | 7 | .263 | 60 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 11% | SF | 231 | 209 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 71 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .206 | .275 | .325 | .600 | .120 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 68 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 26% | SF | 291 | 263 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 88 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .213 | .284 | .346 | .630 | .133 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 38% | SF | 332 | 299 | 64 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 100 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .214 | .286 | .348 | .634 | .134 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | SF | 350 | 316 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 106 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .212 | .282 | .339 | .621 | .127 | .287 | 30 | 8 | .279 | 71 | -11 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 56% | SF | 362 | 327 | 69 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 111 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .211 | .281 | .336 | .618 | .125 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -13 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +10 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 66% | SF | 355 | 320 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 110 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .206 | .278 | .322 | .600 | .116 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -14 | +1 | -3 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 84% | SF | 342 | 309 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 108 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .274 | .320 | .595 | .117 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | SF | 315 | 284 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 101 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .272 | .313 | .586 | .113 | .281 | 32 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | SF | 273 | 247 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .194 | .266 | .300 | .565 | .105 | .279 | 33 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4103 | 3718 | 712 | 127 | 23 | 75 | 313 | 1439 | 34 | 58 | 21 | .192 | .261 | .299 | .559 | .107 | .286 | 35 | 8 | .251 | 50 | -231 | +3 | -20 | +44 | +116 | -8.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 589 | 113 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 50 | 228 | 5 | 9 | 3 | .192 | .261 | .301 | .561 | .109 | .286 | 35 | 8 | .251 | 50 | -37 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -1.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | AZL Giants Black | 201 | 187 | 40 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 72 | 0 | 9 | 3 | .214 | .258 | .364 | .621 | .150 | .310 | 36 | 5 | .272 | 66 | -8 | +1 | — | — | +6 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Giants Black | 178 | 158 | 33 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 59 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .209 | .294 | .316 | .610 | .108 | .316 | 33 | 11 | .278 | 71 | -6 | -1 | — | — | +5 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | San Jose Giants | 195 | 162 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 59 | 3 | 4 | 3 | .216 | .342 | .278 | .620 | .062 | .324 | 30 | 14 | .294 | 83 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | ACL Giants Black | 120 | 104 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .221 | .325 | .356 | .681 | .135 | .344 | 34 | 12 | .312 | 97 | -0 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 21 | INTL | RA12 | 100 | 89 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .169 | .237 | .247 | .484 | .079 | .233 | 29 | 8 | .218 | 25 | -8 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | San Jose Giants | 225 | 207 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 65 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .251 | .302 | .372 | .674 | .121 | .340 | 29 | 5 | .299 | 87 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 97 | 81 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .185 | .312 | .272 | .584 | .086 | .269 | 30 | 15 | .275 | 69 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Dilan Rosario (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .200/.267/.310 | .110 | .285 | 3 | 3 | 32% | 7% | 60 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 51→55 | 38 | .187/.245/.306 | .118 | .262 | 14 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .299 | 15 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Cam Devanney 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→42 | 41→55 | 45 | 40 | .183/.249/.273 | .090 | .263 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .213/.275/.368 | .155 | .278 | 18 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .219/.282/.386 | .166 | .279 | 19 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.4 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2011 · AAA |
25 | 37→40 | 46→50 | 51→50 | 38 | .193/.251/.319 | .126 | .276 | 14 | 14 | 35% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .200/.261/.341 | .141 | .304 | 17 | 11 | 38% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .192/.258/.339 | .147 | .301 | 18 | 10 | 40% | 7% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Yu Chang 2021 · MLB |
25 | 43→44 | 46→50 | 47→45 | 41 | .217/.273/.344 | .128 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .224/.278/.383 | .159 | .292 | 18 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .213/.268/.374 | .161 | .271 | 20 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Sean Coyle 2017 · AAA |
25 | 36 | 45→50 | 48→50 | 37 | .186/.248/.306 | .120 | .290 | 14 | 12 | 39% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .185/.245/.287 | .102 | .286 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .153/.212/.244 | .092 | .224 | 3 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 14 | -1.0 |
|
✕Quincy McAfee 2023 · AA |
25 | 39 | 43→45 | 43→45 | 46 | .192/.280/.301 | .108 | .265 | 11 | 7 | 30% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .198/.277/.336 | .138 | .251 | 16 | 10 | 27% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .186/.266/.336 | .150 | .221 | 18 | 12 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Ryan Dorow 2021 · AA |
25 | 42 | 42→45 | 49→45 | 39 | .202/.266/.305 | .102 | .304 | 10 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .208/.272/.333 | .125 | .293 | 12 | 6 | 31% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .201/.266/.328 | .127 | .277 | 12 | 3 | 30% | 7% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
✕J.E. Cruz 2006 · A |
25 | 39→48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 43 | .195/.263/.294 | .099 | .270 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .210/.281/.310 | .100 | .285 | 7 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .207/.282/.309 | .102 | .279 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2022 · AA |
24 | 42→35 | 44→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .203/.282/.321 | .118 | .296 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.293/.355 | .159 | .317 | 19 | 5 | 41% | 10% | 83 | +0.6 | .180/.284/.345 | .165 | .293 | 21 | 3 | 42% | 11% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jacob Nottingham 2020 · MLB |
25 | 37→47 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 37 | .186/.255/.296 | .110 | .281 | 10 | 9 | 36% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .202/.271/.348 | .146 | .295 | 18 | 11 | 36% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .185/.263/.338 | .153 | .248 | 21 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Héctor Gómez 2013 · AA |
25 | 39→43 | 45→55 | 54→50 | 36 | .202/.238/.333 | .131 | .265 | 12 | 13 | 29% | 4% | 52 | -1.6 | .199/.234/.310 | .111 | .257 | 10 | 8 | 26% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .215/.246/.370 | .155 | .266 | 14 | 4 | 25% | 3% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Gunnar Heidt 2018 · AA |
25 | 39→42 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .194/.249/.297 | .104 | .281 | 10 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .200/.254/.303 | .103 | .309 | 9 | 13 | 36% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .206/.258/.305 | .100 | .300 | 8 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 50 | -1.1 |
|
✕Corey Toups 2018 · AAA |
25 | 44→47 | 43→45 | 55→50 | 40 | .212/.271/.329 | .117 | .297 | 10 | 17 | 31% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.266/.307 | .104 | .321 | 10 | 15 | 37% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .177/.247/.258 | .081 | .300 | 9 | 19 | 41% | 7% | 34 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2019 · AA |
24 | 38→40 | 47→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .196/.261/.330 | .133 | .269 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.278/.366 | .163 | .280 | 20 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Mycal Jones 2012 · AA |
25 | 42→46 | 44→45 | 50→55 | 42 | .209/.269/.332 | .122 | .277 | 11 | 15 | 28% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .209/.266/.298 | .089 | .271 | 7 | 21 | 24% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .222/.282/.307 | .085 | .285 | 6 | 24 | 23% | 7% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Tim Tawa 2023 · AA |
24 | 42→43 | 46→50 | 49→50 | 46 | .211/.275/.332 | .121 | .266 | 14 | 12 | 26% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .209/.273/.344 | .135 | .272 | 16 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.271/.351 | .147 | .261 | 18 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Wendell Rijo 2021 · AAA |
25 | 42 | 45→55 | 43→50 | 42 | .212/.265/.335 | .123 | .272 | 13 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .220/.277/.381 | .161 | .285 | 20 | 14 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .215/.275/.385 | .170 | .270 | 22 | 19 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Julio E. Rodriguez 2022 · AA |
25 | 41 | 43→50 | 48→30 | 40 | .209/.255/.311 | .102 | .271 | 12 | 5 | 27% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .208/.281/.344 | .136 | .285 | 18 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .188/.263/.325 | .137 | .254 | 20 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 59 | -0.4 |