Efrenyer NarvaezC
ACL Rangers
Age 24
R/R
5'11" / 155 lbs
ROK
K +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.6 · 2029
wRC+†54
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .265 / .292
PA76
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $-4M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers 1 | 133 | 111 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .171 | .292 | .216 | .509 | .045 | .226 | 22 | 12 | .229 | 33 | -10 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 138 | 123 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 45 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .236 | .299 | .309 | .607 | .073 | .346 | 33 | 5 | .278 | 71 | -5 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 20 | A | 2 teams | 263 | 244 | 40 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 104 | 6 | 5 | 3 | .164 | .218 | .225 | .444 | .061 | .266 | 40 | 4 | .196 | 8 | -27 | -0 | +0 | +5 | +7 | -1.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 18 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .062 | .167 | .250 | .417 | .188 | .000 | 44 | 6 | .142 | -33 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 83 | 74 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .149 | .222 | .176 | .398 | .027 | .234 | 35 | 4 | .180 | -4 | -10 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | TEX | 76 | 70 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .263 | .300 | .563 | .100 | .285 | 30 | 7 | .255 | 54 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | TEX | 131 | 119 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .202 | .269 | .303 | .572 | .101 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | TEX | 235 | 212 | 46 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 69 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .217 | .288 | .344 | .632 | .127 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | TEX | 299 | 270 | 58 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 86 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .286 | .333 | .620 | .119 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | TEX | 340 | 306 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 98 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .216 | .288 | .337 | .624 | .121 | .289 | 29 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | TEX | 359 | 323 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 105 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .214 | .287 | .337 | .624 | .124 | .289 | 29 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | TEX | 370 | 333 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 109 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .210 | .283 | .330 | .614 | .120 | .287 | 29 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 90% | TEX | 355 | 320 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 106 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .209 | .281 | .325 | .606 | .116 | .286 | 30 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -13 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | TEX | 333 | 300 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .279 | .317 | .595 | .110 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 298 | 269 | 54 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 93 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .274 | .305 | .578 | .104 | .283 | 31 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 253 | 229 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 81 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .267 | .293 | .560 | .096 | .281 | 32 | 8 | .258 | 55 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +7 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3684 | 3319 | 675 | 113 | 22 | 64 | 280 | 1126 | 50 | 27 | 11 | .203 | .275 | .309 | .584 | .105 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -165 | +1 | -20 | +66 | +104 | -1.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 119 | 20 | 4 | 11 | 49 | 199 | 9 | 5 | 2 | .203 | .275 | .307 | .582 | .104 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -29 | +0 | -3 | +12 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers 1 | 133 | 102 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .225 | .392 | .284 | .677 | .059 | .274 | 15 | 19 | .321 | 104 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 138 | 116 | 41 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .353 | .440 | .500 | .940 | .147 | .443 | 22 | 10 | .408 | 170 | +11 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 1.4 |
| 2022 | 20 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 230 | 210 | 43 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 66 | 5 | 5 | 3 | .205 | .268 | .286 | .553 | .081 | .280 | 29 | 6 | .253 | 52 | -13 | -0 | — | — | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 33 | 28 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .394 | .357 | .751 | .071 | .400 | 24 | 12 | .348 | 124 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 21 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 18 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .062 | .167 | .250 | .417 | .188 | .000 | 33 | 6 | .195 | 8 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 83 | 73 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .219 | .296 | .288 | .584 | .068 | .291 | 24 | 5 | .266 | 62 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Efrenyer Narvaez (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .200/.265/.292 | .092 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 54 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jason Lopez 2022 · AA |
24 | 38 | 42→50 | 52→45 | 40 | .189/.250/.291 | .102 | .286 | 10 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .204/.266/.313 | .109 | .307 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .164/.224/.258 | .094 | .235 | 10 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 25 | -0.6 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2022 · AA |
23 | 36 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 40 | .184/.244/.291 | .107 | .270 | 10 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.256/.326 | .126 | .277 | 13 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Steven Baron 2015 · AA |
24 | 40 | 39→45 | 52→50 | 37 | .196/.234/.288 | .092 | .269 | 6 | 9 | 29% | 4% | 37 | -2.6 | .223/.277/.303 | .080 | .306 | 5 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .231/.292/.300 | .069 | .316 | 5 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Cam Devanney 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→42 | 41→55 | 45 | 40 | .183/.249/.273 | .090 | .263 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .213/.275/.368 | .155 | .278 | 18 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .219/.282/.386 | .166 | .279 | 19 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.4 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2021 · A |
24 | 37→35 | 43→45 | 49→55 | 37 | .190/.236/.299 | .109 | .254 | 11 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .194/.260/.318 | .124 | .282 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Rowdey Jordan 2023 · AA |
24 | 42→41 | 39→45 | 47→55 | 44 | .203/.268/.291 | .089 | .286 | 6 | 12 | 30% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .202/.271/.316 | .114 | .282 | 12 | 20 | 31% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .194/.264/.311 | .117 | .271 | 13 | 23 | 32% | 7% | 56 | -0.8 |
|
✕J.E. Cruz 2006 · A |
25 | 39→48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 43 | .195/.263/.294 | .099 | .270 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .210/.281/.310 | .100 | .285 | 7 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .207/.282/.309 | .102 | .279 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2019 · A |
24 | 40→37 | 39→50 | 47→50 | 41 | .194/.255/.282 | .089 | .256 | 6 | 11 | 26% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .185/.241/.309 | .124 | .252 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .205/.254/.334 | .129 | .270 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2022 · AA |
23 | 41 | 39→45 | 53→50 | 39 | .193/.262/.274 | .080 | .300 | 7 | 13 | 36% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.307/.328 | .120 | .294 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 10% | 82 | +0.5 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Juan Uriarte 2021 · A |
23 | 38 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 32 | .190/.229/.285 | .095 | .284 | 9 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 36 | -2.7 | .195/.244/.278 | .083 | .290 | 6 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.199/.200 | .049 | .234 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 2% | -2 | -1.2 |
|
✕Richard Mercado 2007 · A |
24 | 41 | 38→45 | 46→30 | 41 | .198/.246/.278 | .080 | .271 | 4 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .212/.265/.298 | .086 | .274 | 7 | 4 | 24% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .212/.267/.290 | .078 | .266 | 6 | 0 | 22% | 7% | 51 | -0.6 |
|
✕Connor Kaiser 2021 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→45 | 46→50 | 44 | .189/.258/.292 | .104 | .257 | 10 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .190/.260/.311 | .121 | .275 | 14 | 11 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .170/.250/.285 | .115 | .250 | 14 | 17 | 36% | 9% | 43 | -0.9 |
|
✕Nick Fortes 2021 · A |
24 | 40→43 | 39→45 | 46→45 | 46 | .194/.259/.279 | .084 | .244 | 6 | 5 | 23% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .220/.285/.345 | .125 | .255 | 14 | 8 | 20% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .215/.281/.338 | .123 | .242 | 16 | 8 | 19% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Donny Sands 2021 · A |
25 | 41 | 38→45 | 45→40 | 39 | .198/.251/.278 | .080 | .282 | 5 | 5 | 30% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .231/.288/.361 | .130 | .278 | 15 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .228/.289/.352 | .124 | .275 | 14 | 2 | 22% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Gunnar Heidt 2017 · A |
24 | 40→42 | 41→45 | 48→50 | 40 | .196/.253/.297 | .101 | .279 | 8 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .197/.252/.300 | .103 | .297 | 10 | 12 | 35% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .193/.247/.293 | .100 | .286 | 10 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 43 | -1.6 |
|
✕Erlin Cerda 2018 · A |
24 | 42 | 37→40 | 49→55 | 36 | .199/.247/.275 | .077 | .286 | 3 | 8 | 31% | 4% | 41 | -2.3 | .198/.242/.272 | .074 | .306 | 3 | 8 | 34% | 5% | 37 | -2.6 | .166/.201/.211 | .044 | .261 | 0 | 8 | 35% | 4% | -1 | -1.2 |
|
✕Jeff Arnold 2012 · A |
24 | 36 | 44→50 | 49→40 | 37 | .187/.240/.299 | .112 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 45 | -2.1 | .201/.258/.327 | .126 | .298 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.251/.324 | .130 | .293 | 12 | 3 | 36% | 5% | 53 | -0.8 |