Ricardo BaloghSS
Dunedin Blue Jays
Age 24
S/R
6'3" / 175 lbs
A
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.6 · 2029
wRC+†63
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .271 / .318
PA76
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-3M | -$7M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Astros | 126 | 108 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 55 | 5 | 3 | 3 | .130 | .230 | .130 | .359 | .000 | .259 | 44 | 7 | .172 | -10 | -16 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -1.2 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | FCL Astros | 145 | 139 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 71 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .122 | .153 | .173 | .325 | .050 | .235 | 49 | 3 | .143 | -32 | -22 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -1.7 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Astros Orange | 191 | 181 | 36 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 74 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .199 | .229 | .238 | .466 | .039 | .327 | 39 | 4 | .207 | 17 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 346 | 320 | 63 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 130 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .197 | .249 | .284 | .533 | .087 | .307 | 38 | 6 | .238 | 40 | -23 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | -0.9 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 51 | 45 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .178 | .275 | .244 | .519 | .067 | .276 | 31 | 12 | .230 | 34 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | TOR | 76 | 69 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .203 | .276 | .290 | .566 | .087 | .285 | 30 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | TOR | 131 | 119 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .218 | .285 | .353 | .638 | .134 | .287 | 29 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | TOR | 235 | 212 | 47 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 67 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .222 | .292 | .358 | .650 | .137 | .289 | 29 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | TOR | 299 | 270 | 59 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 85 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .290 | .352 | .641 | .133 | .289 | 28 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | TOR | 340 | 306 | 68 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 97 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .294 | .356 | .650 | .134 | .289 | 29 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | TOR | 359 | 324 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 103 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .219 | .289 | .355 | .644 | .136 | .288 | 29 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | TOR | 370 | 334 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 108 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .216 | .286 | .347 | .633 | .132 | .287 | 29 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | TOR | 366 | 330 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 108 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .212 | .284 | .336 | .620 | .124 | .285 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 354 | 319 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 106 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .210 | .282 | .335 | .617 | .125 | .283 | 30 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 328 | 295 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 101 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .280 | .329 | .609 | .122 | .282 | 31 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 287 | 260 | 52 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 91 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .270 | .312 | .582 | .112 | .280 | 32 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4004 | 3631 | 745 | 129 | 22 | 78 | 301 | 1273 | 35 | 39 | 11 | .205 | .272 | .317 | .590 | .112 | .289 | 32 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -178 | +3 | -20 | +43 | +113 | -3.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 589 | 122 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 49 | 207 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .207 | .275 | .323 | .597 | .115 | .292 | 32 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -29 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -0.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Astros | 126 | 102 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 38 | 5 | 3 | 3 | .186 | .320 | .186 | .506 | .000 | .292 | 30 | 12 | .249 | 49 | -7 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | FCL Astros | 145 | 135 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 48 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .185 | .236 | .274 | .510 | .089 | .267 | 33 | 6 | .231 | 35 | -11 | -0 | — | — | +4 | -0.7 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Astros Orange | 191 | 177 | 49 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 50 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .277 | .319 | .339 | .658 | .062 | .377 | 26 | 6 | .293 | 83 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 346 | 307 | 74 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 33 | 93 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .241 | .319 | .358 | .677 | .117 | .321 | 27 | 10 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 51 | 44 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .314 | .273 | .586 | .068 | .281 | 24 | 14 | .278 | 71 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Ricardo Balogh (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .206/.271/.318 | .112 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2018 · A |
24 | 40→39 | 42→50 | 46→50 | 40 | .196/.254/.307 | .111 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .204/.266/.339 | .135 | .293 | 14 | 12 | 33% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Chase Simpson 2016 · A |
24 | 40→36 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .198/.264/.311 | .113 | .277 | 11 | 7 | 31% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .192/.256/.313 | .121 | .277 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .169/.235/.296 | .126 | .243 | 11 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 39 | -1.0 |
|
✕Hutton Moyer 2016 · A |
23 | 40→42 | 42→50 | 50 | 37 | .197/.254/.306 | .109 | .276 | 9 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .206/.255/.336 | .130 | .302 | 14 | 12 | 35% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .195/.243/.331 | .136 | .288 | 16 | 15 | 37% | 4% | 51 | -0.7 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2023 · A |
24 | 42→46 | 44→50 | 51→40 | 43 | .212/.273/.333 | .122 | .278 | 12 | 9 | 28% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .228/.285/.377 | .149 | .300 | 18 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
●Ryan Schimpf 2012 · A |
24 | 38→39 | 46→60 | 51→45 | 40 | .193/.263/.329 | .136 | .276 | 13 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .199/.276/.370 | .171 | .267 | 20 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .201/.284/.419 | .218 | .235 | 28 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Patrick Bailey 2023 · A |
24 | 39→49 | 46→45 | 47→45 | 45 | .199/.271/.326 | .128 | .273 | 14 | 6 | 31% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.284/.340 | .117 | .298 | 12 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .229/.288/.338 | .110 | .303 | 11 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕James Free 2022 · A |
24 | 42→44 | 40→50 | 48→30 | 43 | .199/.268/.295 | .096 | .301 | 7 | 6 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .219/.274/.348 | .129 | .297 | 15 | 3 | 30% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .224/.278/.367 | .143 | .288 | 19 | 1 | 28% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2021 · A |
24 | 37→35 | 43→45 | 49→55 | 37 | .190/.236/.299 | .109 | .254 | 11 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .194/.260/.318 | .124 | .282 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Cody Cipriano 2009 · A |
24 | 40→48 | 45 | 55→45 | 45 | .200/.270/.330 | .131 | .263 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.288/.332 | .113 | .309 | 9 | 8 | 30% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.299/.333 | .108 | .319 | 8 | 7 | 29% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jose Sermo 2014 · A |
23 | 42→36 | 41→55 | 48→50 | 36 | .204/.246/.303 | .099 | .294 | 8 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .207/.252/.314 | .107 | .321 | 10 | 10 | 37% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .190/.232/.328 | .138 | .324 | 15 | 10 | 45% | 5% | 48 | -0.8 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Blake Perkins 2022 · AA |
25 | 38→48 | 44→50 | 52→55 | 44 | .190/.262/.300 | .110 | .275 | 12 | 15 | 34% | 8% | 55 | -1.4 | .219/.299/.356 | .137 | .299 | 14 | 20 | 29% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .228/.311/.359 | .130 | .302 | 13 | 25 | 27% | 10% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Taylor Grzelakowski 2018 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 50→30 | 42 | .211/.263/.307 | .096 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .215/.275/.312 | .097 | .328 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.270/.296 | .092 | .311 | 6 | 1 | 34% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2021 · A |
24 | 40→45 | 40→55 | 52→50 | 40 | .196/.247/.290 | .094 | .271 | 8 | 12 | 30% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .219/.273/.373 | .154 | .297 | 19 | 13 | 32% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |