Daneurys De La CruzC
Lakeland Flying Tigers
Age 25
R/R
5'10" / 160 lbs
A
HR +5%H +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.5 · 2029
wRC+†62
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .271 / .311
PA86
HR2
K%31
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $-4M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 118 | 104 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 46 | 2 | 1 | 5 | .115 | .220 | .192 | .413 | .077 | .193 | 39 | 10 | .179 | -5 | -14 | -2 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -1.1 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 133 | 118 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 53 | 3 | 3 | 3 | .195 | .269 | .288 | .557 | .093 | .318 | 40 | 7 | .245 | 46 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Tigers East | 162 | 140 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 56 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .179 | .286 | .357 | .643 | .179 | .241 | 35 | 11 | .290 | 80 | -4 | -0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 259 | 228 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 143 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .123 | .225 | .175 | .400 | .053 | .318 | 55 | 9 | .191 | 5 | -28 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +7 | -1.6 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 77 | 72 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 43 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .125 | .182 | .250 | .432 | .125 | .259 | 56 | 5 | .197 | 9 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 177 | 156 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 64 | 3 | 4 | 4 | .179 | .277 | .244 | .520 | .064 | .297 | 36 | 10 | .249 | 49 | -10 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | DET | 86 | 78 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .218 | .291 | .359 | .650 | .141 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | DET | 131 | 119 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .218 | .285 | .353 | .638 | .134 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | DET | 223 | 201 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 67 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .214 | .285 | .338 | .623 | .124 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 36% | DET | 286 | 258 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 85 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .213 | .285 | .337 | .622 | .124 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -8 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 50% | DET | 320 | 288 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 95 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .212 | .284 | .337 | .621 | .125 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 68% | DET | 342 | 308 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 103 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .211 | .283 | .331 | .614 | .120 | .287 | 30 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -11 | +0 | -2 | +6 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 85% | DET | 333 | 300 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 102 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .207 | .279 | .327 | .605 | .120 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | DET | 315 | 283 | 58 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 98 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .279 | .318 | .597 | .113 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | DET | 283 | 255 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .270 | .298 | .569 | .102 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | DET | 238 | 215 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 78 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .191 | .263 | .288 | .551 | .098 | .280 | 33 | 8 | .258 | 56 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +7 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3483 | 3123 | 603 | 114 | 19 | 65 | 292 | 1190 | 42 | 35 | 20 | .193 | .271 | .304 | .575 | .111 | .285 | 34 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -165 | -1 | -20 | +62 | +99 | -2.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 113 | 21 | 4 | 12 | 54 | 222 | 8 | 7 | 4 | .194 | .271 | .305 | .576 | .111 | .287 | 34 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -31 | -0 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 118 | 97 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 5 | .165 | .314 | .258 | .571 | .093 | .234 | 27 | 16 | .276 | 70 | -4 | -2 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 133 | 113 | 32 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 37 | 3 | 3 | 3 | .283 | .377 | .425 | .802 | .142 | .382 | 28 | 11 | .354 | 129 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Tigers East | 162 | 127 | 36 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 31 | 38 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .283 | .435 | .543 | .978 | .260 | .349 | 23 | 19 | .427 | 185 | +15 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 2.0 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 238 | 201 | 41 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 92 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .204 | .328 | .289 | .616 | .085 | .364 | 39 | 13 | .292 | 82 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 21 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .250 | .316 | .566 | .105 | .308 | 33 | 0 | .243 | 45 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 77 | 68 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .235 | .312 | .471 | .782 | .235 | .351 | 36 | 9 | .341 | 119 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 158 | 132 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 43 | 2 | 3 | 3 | .212 | .342 | .318 | .660 | .106 | .299 | 27 | 15 | .309 | 95 | -1 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 23 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 19 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .533 | .632 | .667 | 1.298 | .133 | .667 | 16 | 16 | .570 | 294 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Daneurys De La Cruz (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .202/.271/.311 | .108 | .286 | 2 | 1 | 31% | 8% | 62 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |
|
✕Andres Sosa 2023 · A |
25 | 39 | 42→40 | 52→45 | 46 | .191/.291/.300 | .109 | .275 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.285/.288 | .092 | .287 | 7 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .183/.273/.260 | .077 | .276 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 7% | 47 | -0.7 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2018 · A |
25 | 41→37 | 47→50 | 46→50 | 37 | .207/.268/.345 | .139 | .293 | 15 | 11 | 34% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .221/.296/.379 | .158 | .309 | 19 | 8 | 33% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .215/.315/.403 | .187 | .284 | 26 | 2 | 32% | 11% | 106 | +0.8 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Brent Diaz 2021 · A |
25 | 43 | 42→45 | 47→45 | 47 | .207/.290/.314 | .107 | .289 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .205/.275/.326 | .121 | .305 | 14 | 8 | 35% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .179/.249/.295 | .116 | .268 | 16 | 7 | 38% | 5% | 45 | -0.7 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2022 · A |
25 | 45 | 42→45 | 51→40 | 44 | .212/.289/.319 | .107 | .324 | 10 | 5 | 35% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .213/.297/.339 | .126 | .316 | 13 | 4 | 34% | 10% | 80 | +0.4 | .194/.287/.324 | .130 | .279 | 14 | 0 | 33% | 11% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Sean Jamieson 2014 · A |
25 | 44→46 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 45 | .214/.283/.334 | .120 | .278 | 10 | 12 | 26% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .229/.289/.338 | .109 | .309 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .230/.289/.325 | .094 | .319 | 7 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Logan Driscoll 2023 · A |
25 | 42→45 | 45 | 49→40 | 41 | .211/.275/.335 | .124 | .295 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .225/.281/.350 | .125 | .306 | 13 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .232/.286/.359 | .127 | .311 | 13 | 3 | 29% | 5% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Christian Sepulveda 2023 · A |
25 | 41 | 44→50 | 50→55 | 36 | .205/.260/.331 | .127 | .294 | 11 | 10 | 33% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .206/.269/.330 | .124 | .284 | 12 | 14 | 31% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .186/.256/.313 | .126 | .245 | 15 | 21 | 29% | 4% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2021 · A |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 44 | .192/.259/.283 | .091 | .263 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .208/.276/.329 | .121 | .293 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.273/.323 | .122 | .280 | 15 | 1 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Seth Bynum 2006 · A |
25 | 44 | 43→55 | 50 | 44 | .215/.273/.334 | .119 | .280 | 10 | 9 | 26% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .212/.267/.314 | .102 | .292 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .219/.261/.365 | .147 | .289 | 18 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Mike Ahmed 2017 · A |
25 | 44→46 | 44→50 | 47→50 | 45 | .217/.285/.334 | .117 | .296 | 11 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .209/.271/.328 | .119 | .315 | 13 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.250/.296 | .105 | .307 | 11 | 7 | 39% | 6% | 46 | -0.7 |
|
✕Bennett Hostetler 2023 · A |
25 | 43→39 | 44→45 | 50→45 | 38 | .215/.274/.328 | .112 | .291 | 12 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .202/.267/.321 | .119 | .293 | 13 | 9 | 34% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .181/.251/.292 | .111 | .278 | 12 | 13 | 37% | 6% | 45 | -0.8 |
|
✕Tomas Duenas 2006 · A |
25 | 39 | 44→50 | 52→40 | 37 | .199/.253/.310 | .111 | .281 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.267/.360 | .142 | .278 | 18 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.261/.361 | .146 | .264 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕William Simoneit 2022 · A |
25 | 47 | 45 | 50→45 | 43 | .228/.295/.350 | .122 | .319 | 13 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .210/.287/.330 | .120 | .313 | 12 | 6 | 34% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .182/.264/.300 | .118 | .285 | 12 | 4 | 38% | 7% | 54 | -0.6 |
|
✕Zach Wright 2015 · A |
25 | 43→45 | 44→45 | 44→40 | 42 | .212/.278/.325 | .113 | .296 | 13 | 5 | 31% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.275/.315 | .114 | .289 | 11 | 8 | 32% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .152/.251/.261 | .109 | .214 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 39 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jakson Reetz 2021 · A |
25 | 41→34 | 45→60 | 43→45 | 43 | .206/.285/.327 | .121 | .286 | 13 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .197/.275/.360 | .163 | .272 | 20 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .197/.277/.397 | .201 | .245 | 26 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Matt Liuzza 2009 · A |
25 | 44 | 45→50 | 45→30 | 43 | .217/.280/.343 | .126 | .308 | 13 | 3 | 33% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .215/.291/.349 | .134 | .311 | 14 | 4 | 33% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .198/.292/.345 | .147 | .279 | 17 | 2 | 33% | 11% | 75 | -0.0 |