Jommer HernandezC
Vancouver Canadians
Age 25
R/R
5'11" / 181 lbs
A+
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.3 · 2029
wRC+†55
AVG/OBP/SLG.196 / .263 / .297
PA76
HR1
K%33
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-8M | -$11M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Pirates 1 | 176 | 156 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 53 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .192 | .263 | .231 | .494 | .038 | .278 | 30 | 6 | .218 | 25 | -15 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.7 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Pirates 2 | 166 | 149 | 33 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 36 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .221 | .293 | .282 | .575 | .060 | .289 | 22 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -8 | -0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.0 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 47 | 42 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .119 | .196 | .143 | .339 | .024 | .167 | 28 | 6 | .177 | -6 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 180 | 161 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 68 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .186 | .268 | .242 | .510 | .056 | .312 | 38 | 9 | .239 | 41 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 232 | 211 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 99 | 7 | 2 | 1 | .147 | .221 | .204 | .425 | .057 | .261 | 43 | 6 | .196 | 8 | -24 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | -1.4 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 147 | 136 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 60 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .191 | .247 | .228 | .475 | .037 | .329 | 41 | 5 | .207 | 17 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | TOR | 76 | 70 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .186 | .250 | .271 | .521 | .086 | .286 | 33 | 7 | .257 | 55 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | TOR | 129 | 116 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .207 | .281 | .336 | .617 | .129 | .288 | 32 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | TOR | 220 | 198 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 69 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .212 | .284 | .338 | .623 | .126 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 37% | TOR | 283 | 256 | 53 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 88 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .207 | .278 | .324 | .602 | .117 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.3 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | TOR | 319 | 287 | 59 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 100 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .206 | .278 | .324 | .603 | .118 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -12 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 55% | TOR | 342 | 308 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 27 | 108 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .205 | .277 | .318 | .595 | .114 | .287 | 32 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -13 | +0 | -2 | +6 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 73% | TOR | 332 | 299 | 60 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 106 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .201 | .274 | .314 | .588 | .114 | .285 | 32 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -14 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 90% | TOR | 314 | 282 | 56 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 102 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .199 | .273 | .305 | .578 | .106 | .283 | 32 | 8 | .263 | 59 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 282 | 255 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 94 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .192 | .264 | .294 | .558 | .102 | .282 | 33 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.6 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 238 | 215 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 81 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .191 | .263 | .288 | .551 | .098 | .280 | 34 | 8 | .251 | 50 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +7 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3483 | 3141 | 615 | 105 | 14 | 55 | 260 | 1143 | 50 | 28 | 8 | .196 | .268 | .291 | .559 | .095 | .285 | 33 | 7 | .254 | 53 | -186 | +2 | -20 | +62 | +99 | -4.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 115 | 20 | 3 | 10 | 49 | 213 | 9 | 5 | 1 | .196 | .269 | .292 | .560 | .096 | .286 | 33 | 8 | .254 | 53 | -35 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Pirates 1 | 176 | 150 | 37 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 37 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .247 | .339 | .293 | .633 | .047 | .314 | 21 | 10 | .289 | 79 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Pirates 2 | 166 | 142 | 45 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .317 | .409 | .423 | .831 | .106 | .381 | 15 | 11 | .371 | 142 | +8 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.3 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 47 | 39 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .179 | .304 | .231 | .535 | .051 | .226 | 19 | 13 | .256 | 54 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 21 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 81 | 69 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .203 | .321 | .348 | .669 | .145 | .324 | 37 | 15 | .308 | 94 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 99 | 84 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .274 | .378 | .321 | .699 | .048 | .348 | 19 | 12 | .324 | 106 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 232 | 203 | 43 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 73 | 7 | 2 | 1 | .212 | .307 | .315 | .623 | .103 | .307 | 31 | 9 | .288 | 79 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 147 | 132 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 42 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .242 | .315 | .288 | .603 | .045 | .344 | 29 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jommer Hernandez (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .196/.263/.297 | .101 | .286 | 1 | 1 | 33% | 7% | 55 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2021 · A |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 44 | .192/.259/.283 | .091 | .263 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .208/.276/.329 | .121 | .293 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.273/.323 | .122 | .280 | 15 | 1 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→29 | 40→45 | 50→55 | 38 | .192/.256/.284 | .092 | .277 | 8 | 12 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .179/.255/.283 | .104 | .283 | 9 | 15 | 37% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jack Conley 2022 · AAA |
25 | 35 | 41→45 | 50→45 | 39 | .177/.239/.273 | .095 | .270 | 8 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 37 | -2.6 | .200/.266/.312 | .112 | .290 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.265/.302 | .110 | .270 | 10 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 52 | -0.8 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 51→55 | 38 | .187/.245/.306 | .118 | .262 | 14 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .299 | 15 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jason Lopez 2022 · AA |
24 | 38 | 42→50 | 52→45 | 40 | .189/.250/.291 | .102 | .286 | 10 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .204/.266/.313 | .109 | .307 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .164/.224/.258 | .094 | .235 | 10 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 25 | -0.6 |
|
✕Connor Kaiser 2022 · AA |
25 | 36 | 44→45 | 46→50 | 44 | .184/.253/.297 | .113 | .252 | 12 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .191/.266/.309 | .118 | .292 | 13 | 14 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .170/.258/.270 | .101 | .271 | 11 | 16 | 38% | 10% | 43 | -1.1 |
|
✕Grae Kessinger 2022 · AA |
24 | 37→29 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .191/.254/.286 | .095 | .257 | 11 | 14 | 30% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .192/.267/.310 | .118 | .259 | 14 | 15 | 30% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .186/.266/.299 | .113 | .246 | 14 | 14 | 29% | 9% | 54 | -0.9 |
|
✕Nick Vickerson 2014 · A |
25 | 38 | 43→40 | 50 | 47 | .190/.271/.298 | .108 | .259 | 11 | 13 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.292/.298 | .100 | .275 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .183/.296/.269 | .086 | .255 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jayson Langfels 2014 · AA |
25 | 42→32 | 43→40 | 46→50 | 37 | .201/.264/.310 | .109 | .312 | 11 | 11 | 37% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .206/.279/.294 | .088 | .335 | 7 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.285/.272 | .070 | .341 | 4 | 17 | 38% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
✕Joe Donovan 2023 · A |
24 | 35 | 44→45 | 51→40 | 35 | .177/.247/.290 | .113 | .289 | 12 | 7 | 41% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .195/.252/.305 | .110 | .307 | 10 | 5 | 38% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .196/.250/.311 | .115 | .294 | 10 | 0 | 35% | 4% | 49 | -0.7 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Sean Coyle 2017 · AAA |
25 | 36 | 45→50 | 48→50 | 37 | .186/.248/.306 | .120 | .290 | 14 | 12 | 39% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .185/.245/.287 | .102 | .286 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .153/.212/.244 | .092 | .224 | 3 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 14 | -1.0 |
|
✕Tomas Duenas 2006 · A |
25 | 39 | 44→50 | 52→40 | 37 | .199/.253/.310 | .111 | .281 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.267/.360 | .142 | .278 | 18 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.261/.361 | .146 | .264 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Jeff Arnold 2012 · A |
24 | 36 | 44→50 | 49→40 | 37 | .187/.240/.299 | .112 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 45 | -2.1 | .201/.258/.327 | .126 | .298 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.251/.324 | .130 | .293 | 12 | 3 | 36% | 5% | 53 | -0.8 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Blake Forsythe 2014 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 49→30 | 39 | .186/.249/.310 | .124 | .279 | 12 | 3 | 37% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .195/.250/.307 | .112 | .309 | 11 | 4 | 38% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .180/.237/.276 | .096 | .295 | 10 | 0 | 40% | 7% | 34 | -1.2 |