Jose Salvador
P
Tri-City Dust Devils
+0.3
WAR
Age 26
LHP
6'2" / 170 lbs
A+
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.38
FIP4.38
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.9%
BB%9.1%
K-BB%13.8%
IP51
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Reds | 14 | 12 | 53 | 205 | 72 | 20 | 0 | 23.9% | 12.2% | 0.0% | 1.18 | 2.63 | +1.4 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 20 | 17 | 96 | 423 | 115 | 47 | 10 | 20.1% | 13.1% | 3.0% | 5.91 | 4.72 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 24 | 24 | 118 | 515 | 152 | 45 | 12 | 22.3% | 10.1% | 3.7% | 3.81 | 4.53 | +1.0 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 16 | 7 | 51 | 215 | 39 | 14 | 8 | 13.7% | 7.6% | 4.8% | 4.41 | 5.51 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | LAA | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 49 | 20 | 7 | 22.9% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.38 | 4.38 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | LAA | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 49 | 20 | 7 | 22.9% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.38 | 4.38 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | LAA | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 48 | 19 | 7 | 22.9% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.40 | 4.41 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | LAA | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 47 | 19 | 6 | 22.8% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 4.43 | 4.45 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 45 | 19 | 6 | 22.6% | 9.4% | 3.2% | 4.47 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 43 | 18 | 6 | 22.4% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 4.54 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 41 | 18 | 6 | 22.1% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 38 | 17 | 6 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 4.71 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 40 | — | 40 | 167 | 36 | 17 | 6 | 21.4% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 4.81 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | LAA | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 33 | 16 | 6 | 21.1% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 4.92 | 5.00 | -0.0 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | LAA | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 30 | 15 | 6 | 20.6% | 10.5% | 3.8% | 5.05 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 74 | 60 | 318 | 1358 | 279 | 149 | 42 | 20.5% | 11.0% | 3.1% | 4.10 | 4.46 | +3.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 46 | 38 | 200 | 853 | 175 | 94 | 26 | 20.5% | 11.0% | 3.1% | 4.10 | 4.46 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jose Salvador (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.38 | 22.9% | 9.1% | 3.1% | — | 4.41 | 22.9% | 13.7% | 149 | +0.03 | — | — | — |
| Robbie Ross Jr. L 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.83 | 20.5% | 6.9% | 2.9% | .287 | 3.19 | 22.3% | 9.6% | 66 | -0.64 | 2.79 | 159 | 90 |
| Greg Nappo L 2026 · 3.36 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.36 | 22.7% | 7.5% | 2.2% | .267 | 5.28 | 16.5% | 5.9% | 79 | +1.92 | 3.36 | 144 | 89 |
| Michael Johnson L 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.26 | 21.7% | 9.5% | 3.2% | .272 | 5.26 | 13.4% | 3.4% | 67 | +1.00 | 3.88 | 256 | 89 |
| Colton Johnson L 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.91 | 20.8% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .309 | 4.53 | 12.2% | -0.4% | 48 | +0.62 | 3.91 | 106 | 87 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2028 · 3.69 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.69 | 21.1% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .267 | 3.20 | 23.3% | 15.2% | 73 | -0.49 | 2.44 | 124 | 86 |
| Wandy Peralta L 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.91 | 21.7% | 8.7% | 2.8% | .257 | 4.72 | 17.1% | 6.7% | 127 | +0.81 | 2.70 | 655 | 85 |
| James Paxton L 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.31 | 18.9% | 9.4% | 2.9% | .288 | 2.87 | 27.7% | 21.7% | 468 | -1.44 | 2.40 | 924 | 84 |
| Juan Grullon L 2026 · 4.67 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.67 | 19.8% | 10.9% | 3.4% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.67 | 134 | 84 |
| Sean Mellen L 2024 · 4.01 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.01 | 21.3% | 10.4% | 2.5% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 101 | 83 |
| Tony Cingrani L 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.62 | 25.8% | 12.9% | 1.9% | .305 | 3.93 | 25.4% | 15.7% | 128 | +0.31 | 1.66 | 186 | 83 |
| Will Gilbert L 2025 · 4.40 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.40 | 19.9% | 10.3% | 3.0% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.92 | 141 | 83 |
| Patrick Schuster L 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.42 | 19.8% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .381 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.15 | 160 | 83 |
| Luis González L 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.33 | 23.4% | 9.3% | 1.9% | .290 | 5.07 | 24.6% | 16.7% | 74 | +1.74 | 3.19 | 416 | 83 |
| Williams Jerez L 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.01 | 25.0% | 10.4% | 3.1% | .337 | 4.52 | 21.7% | 13.4% | 77 | +0.51 | 3.59 | 364 | 83 |
| James Reeves L 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.74 | 22.4% | 10.3% | 2.2% | .226 | 5.06 | 27.0% | 10.8% | 51 | +1.32 | 2.02 | 280 | 82 |
| Brian Flynn L 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.82 | 21.3% | 11.1% | 2.0% | .258 | 4.38 | 16.6% | 8.2% | 198 | +0.56 | 3.82 | 277 | 82 |
| Carson Skipper L 2025 · 3.79 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.79 | 19.9% | 9.1% | 2.2% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 176 | 82 |
| R.C. Orlan L 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.84 | 19.1% | 7.1% | 4.5% | .259 | 3.84 | 16.6% | 6.3% | 30 | -1.00 | 1.71 | 206 | 82 |
| Josh Osich L 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.41 | 21.2% | 7.0% | 2.2% | .241 | 4.78 | 18.1% | 7.1% | 137 | +1.37 | 3.41 | 315 | 81 |
| Mason Melotakis L 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.59 | 21.9% | 10.9% | 1.8% | .264 | 5.75 | 12.0% | 0.6% | 30 | +2.16 | 3.29 | 142 | 81 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.