Edwin Uceta
P
Montgomery Biscuits
+0.3
WAR
INJURED · Injured 60-Day (D60)
Age 28
RHP
6'0" / 210 lbs
AA
peak 0.8 · 2027
ERA3.44
FIP3.71
xFIP3.43
SIERA2.84
K%30.0%
BB%8.0%
K-BB%22.0%
IP64
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2027
STUF7070
CTRL5555
CMD7575
K†7070
FB Velo
p4394.0
Whiff%
p9035.6%
K%
p9032.1%
xwOBA vs
p560.306
CH+3.9 (39%)
FB+3.0 (42%)
SI (2%)
SL-1.6 (3%)
CT-2.0 (16%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | DSL Dodgers 1 | 11 | 3 | 31 | 118 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 16.1% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 1.72 | 2.79 | +0.8 |
| 2017 | 19 | ROK | Ogden Raptors | 14 | 14 | 56 | 243 | 62 | 14 | 8 | 17.3% | 7.2% | 4.6% | 6.59 | 5.08 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 20 | A+ | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 25 | 25 | 120 | 502 | 131 | 39 | 16 | 19.5% | 9.1% | 3.7% | 3.89 | 4.62 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 21 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 26 | 24 | 123 | 523 | 141 | 47 | 11 | 21.3% | 10.0% | 2.7% | 2.77 | 4.06 | +1.7 |
| 2021 | 23 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 25 | 5 | 50 | 224 | 65 | 24 | 7 | 26.4% | 11.2% | 3.1% | 5.40 | 3.97 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 38 | 5 | 67 | 287 | 83 | 35 | 11 | 26.0% | 12.7% | 4.3% | 5.10 | 4.89 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | MLB | New York Mets | 13 | 2 | 16 | 73 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 5.0% | 21.8% | 10.6% | 5.74 | 11.28 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 52 | 0 | 76 | 317 | 104 | 24 | 10 | 31.0% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 3.43 | 3.24 | +1.6 |
| 2025 | 27 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 70 | 0 | 76 | 321 | 103 | 24 | 11 | 32.1% | 7.5% | 3.3% | 3.79 | 3.17 | +1.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 4 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 6.23 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | TB | 19 | — | 19 | 81 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 31.0% | 6.6% | 3.2% | 3.04 | 3.44 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | TB | — | — | 24 | 99 | 32 | 5 | 4 | 32.4% | 5.4% | 3.6% | 3.63 | 2.81 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | TB | 11 | 11 | 62 | 264 | 81 | 18 | 9 | 30.5% | 6.7% | 3.2% | 3.33 | 3.52 | +1.0 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | TB | 11 | 11 | 61 | 256 | 77 | 17 | 8 | 30.0% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 3.50 | 3.61 | +0.9 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | TB | 58 | — | 58 | 247 | 73 | 17 | 8 | 29.4% | 6.9% | 3.4% | 3.63 | 3.71 | +0.8 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | TB | 56 | — | 56 | 237 | 68 | 17 | 8 | 28.8% | 7.1% | 3.4% | 3.75 | 3.83 | +0.7 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | TB | 54 | — | 54 | 227 | 64 | 16 | 8 | 28.1% | 7.2% | 3.5% | 3.87 | 3.96 | +0.6 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | TB | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 59 | 16 | 8 | 27.4% | 7.4% | 3.6% | 4.01 | 4.10 | +0.5 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | TB | 48 | — | 48 | 203 | 54 | 16 | 8 | 26.7% | 7.7% | 3.7% | 4.15 | 4.25 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | TB | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 49 | 15 | 7 | 25.9% | 7.9% | 3.9% | 4.31 | 4.41 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 37 | MLB | TB | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 44 | 14 | 7 | 25.1% | 8.2% | 4.0% | 4.47 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 38 | MLB | TB | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 39 | 14 | 7 | 24.2% | 8.5% | 4.1% | 4.65 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 278 | 78 | 620 | 2626 | 616 | 246 | 94 | 23.5% | 9.3% | 3.6% | 4.05 | 4.27 | +7.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 90 | 25 | 200 | 847 | 199 | 79 | 30 | 23.5% | 9.3% | 3.6% | 4.05 | 4.27 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Edwin Uceta (OGILVIE) | — | — | 3.44 | 31.0% | 6.6% | 3.2% | — | 3.61 | 30.0% | 23.2% | 182 | +0.17 | — | — | — |
| Cody Allen R 2026 · 3.20 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.20 | 32.6% | 7.4% | 3.5% | .300 | 4.96 | 27.0% | 14.6% | 90 | +1.76 | 1.58 | 295 | 79 |
| John Brebbia R 2026 · 3.20 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.20 | 30.0% | 6.4% | 3.3% | .317 | 3.13 | 29.3% | 22.2% | 106 | -0.07 | 2.96 | 523 | 78 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2028 · 2.93 FIP | 30 | SU | 2.93 | 27.1% | 6.6% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.62 | 22.6% | 14.0% | 137 | +1.69 | 2.93 | 176 | 75 |
| Adam Ottavino R 2028 · 2.61 FIP | 30 | SU | 2.61 | 32.7% | 6.5% | 2.6% | .242 | 3.08 | 31.7% | 19.3% | 197 | +0.47 | 2.15 | 488 | 75 |
| AJ Ramos R 2026 · 2.90 FIP | 28 | SW | 2.90 | 31.4% | 9.4% | 2.3% | .247 | 3.48 | 26.8% | 14.0% | 142 | +0.58 | 2.55 | 266 | 74 |
| Josh Lueke R 2028 · 2.32 FIP | 30 | SW | 2.32 | 30.0% | 4.1% | 2.2% | .264 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 74 |
| DJ Johnson R 2026 · 2.39 FIP | 28 | SW | 2.39 | 31.5% | 6.3% | 2.1% | .386 | 3.56 | 26.0% | 16.3% | 95 | +1.17 | 2.39 | 334 | 72 |
| Rafael Martín R 2029 · 2.89 FIP | 31 | SW | 2.89 | 30.5% | 7.1% | 2.7% | .285 | 3.99 | 20.4% | 12.9% | 112 | +1.10 | 2.89 | 227 | 72 |
| Jason Stoffel R 2025 · 3.51 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.51 | 27.2% | 8.0% | 3.1% | .293 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.51 | 103 | 72 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 71 |
| Fernando Salas R 2028 · 2.65 FIP | 30 | SW | 2.65 | 27.5% | 2.6% | 2.8% | .294 | 3.86 | 20.7% | 14.7% | 172 | +1.21 | 2.65 | 288 | 70 |
| Héctor Neris R 2026 · 2.98 FIP | 28 | SW | 2.98 | 26.9% | 7.2% | 2.3% | .292 | 2.94 | 33.6% | 25.0% | 156 | -0.04 | 1.99 | 682 | 70 |
| Tyler Duffey R 2026 · 2.52 FIP | 28 | SW | 2.52 | 34.8% | 6.3% | 2.9% | .273 | 3.54 | 24.4% | 15.5% | 141 | +1.02 | 2.34 | 803 | 70 |
| Cole Sulser R 2026 · 2.39 FIP | 28 | SW | 2.39 | 31.5% | 7.7% | 1.8% | .400 | 2.98 | 27.1% | 17.0% | 152 | +0.59 | 2.39 | 509 | 70 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2029 · 3.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.21 | 25.2% | 6.0% | 2.7% | .286 | 3.66 | 21.9% | 12.2% | 152 | +0.45 | 2.80 | 284 | 70 |
| Ryan Pressly R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.77 | 24.2% | 5.6% | 3.7% | .251 | 2.32 | 34.0% | 27.5% | 146 | -1.45 | 1.82 | 586 | 69 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 69 |
| Pedro Strop R 2028 · 2.58 FIP | 30 | SW | 2.58 | 30.0% | 8.5% | 1.7% | .211 | 2.91 | 26.9% | 18.5% | 167 | +0.33 | 2.58 | 277 | 69 |
| Pedro Báez R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.82 | 28.1% | 7.5% | 3.9% | .229 | 3.42 | 24.6% | 15.8% | 190 | -0.40 | 2.29 | 332 | 69 |
| Addison Reed R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.77 | 24.8% | 3.9% | 4.1% | .261 | 4.34 | 18.2% | 13.2% | 56 | +0.57 | 1.63 | 266 | 69 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.