Yensi De La CruzOF
DSL Astros Orange
Age 19
L/R
6'2" / 170 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.6 · 2033
wRC+71
AVG/OBP/SLG.214 / .281 / .332
PA186
HR4
K%28
BB%8
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
45→45
PWR
40→40
SPD
60→60
EYE
49↘45
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.6peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.4 | $23M | +$22M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.6 | $26M | +$25M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.6 | $26M | +$25M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +2.5 | $26M | +$21M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +2.2 | $24M | +$16M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $10M | +2.0 | $22M | +$12M |
| Totals | $25M | $147M | +$122M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 18 | ROK | DSL Astros Orange | 217 | 197 | 38 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 55 | 2 | 18 | 3 | .193 | .264 | .289 | .553 | .096 | .255 | 25 | 8 | .245 | 46 | -13 | +2 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 19 | MLB | — | 186 | 168 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 53 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .214 | .283 | .333 | .616 | .119 | .288 | 28 | 8 | .279 | 71 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 20 | MLB 11% | — | 264 | 236 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 71 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .302 | .356 | .657 | .131 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 21 | MLB 28% | — | 382 | 340 | 80 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 35 | 98 | 4 | 10 | 2 | .235 | .314 | .382 | .696 | .147 | .295 | 26 | 9 | .313 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | 0.9 |
| 2029 | 22 | MLB 48% | — | 466 | 412 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 115 | 6 | 12 | 3 | .238 | .322 | .396 | .717 | .158 | .296 | 25 | 10 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2030 | 23 | MLB 65% | — | 522 | 459 | 111 | 19 | 4 | 16 | 52 | 126 | 6 | 14 | 3 | .242 | .327 | .405 | .732 | .163 | .296 | 24 | 10 | .327 | 108 | +5 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2031 | 24 | MLB 82% | — | 558 | 489 | 120 | 21 | 4 | 18 | 57 | 133 | 7 | 14 | 3 | .245 | .333 | .415 | .748 | .170 | .296 | 24 | 10 | .331 | 112 | +7 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +16 | 2.2 |
| 2032 | 25 | MLB | — | 579 | 506 | 124 | 21 | 4 | 19 | 61 | 137 | 7 | 15 | 3 | .245 | .334 | .415 | .750 | .170 | .297 | 24 | 11 | .334 | 114 | +9 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +16 | 2.4 |
| 2033 | 26 | MLB | — | 589 | 514 | 127 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 63 | 140 | 7 | 15 | 3 | .247 | .337 | .422 | .760 | .175 | .297 | 24 | 11 | .336 | 115 | +10 | +2 | +0 | -4 | +17 | 2.6 |
| 2034 | 27 | MLB | — | 591 | 515 | 127 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 64 | 141 | 7 | 15 | 3 | .247 | .338 | .421 | .759 | .175 | .297 | 24 | 11 | .336 | 115 | +10 | +2 | +0 | -4 | +17 | 2.6 |
| 2035 | 28 | MLB | — | 588 | 512 | 125 | 21 | 4 | 19 | 64 | 141 | 7 | 14 | 2 | .244 | .336 | .412 | .748 | .168 | .297 | 24 | 11 | .335 | 115 | +10 | +2 | -1 | -4 | +17 | 2.5 |
| 2036 | 29 | MLB | — | 579 | 504 | 123 | 21 | 4 | 19 | 63 | 141 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .244 | .336 | .415 | .751 | .171 | .296 | 24 | 11 | .333 | 113 | +8 | +2 | -1 | -3 | +16 | 2.2 |
| 2037 | 30 | MLB | — | 569 | 495 | 119 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 62 | 140 | 7 | 13 | 1 | .240 | .333 | .406 | .739 | .166 | .295 | 25 | 11 | .330 | 111 | +7 | +2 | -2 | -3 | +16 | 2.0 |
| 2038 | 31 | MLB | — | 555 | 484 | 114 | 19 | 3 | 17 | 60 | 139 | 6 | 12 | 1 | .236 | .327 | .393 | .720 | .157 | .293 | 25 | 11 | .326 | 108 | +5 | +2 | -3 | -3 | +16 | 1.7 |
| 2039 | 32 | MLB | — | 537 | 468 | 109 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 58 | 137 | 6 | 11 | 0 | .233 | .325 | .387 | .712 | .154 | .292 | 26 | 11 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +2 | -4 | -3 | +15 | 1.3 |
| 2040 | 33 | MLB | — | 507 | 441 | 102 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 55 | 133 | 6 | 10 | 0 | .231 | .325 | .385 | .710 | .154 | .290 | 26 | 11 | .316 | 100 | -0 | +2 | -4 | -3 | +14 | 0.9 |
| 2041 | 34 | MLB | — | 461 | 403 | 91 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 50 | 125 | 5 | 10 | 0 | .226 | .319 | .375 | .693 | .149 | .289 | 27 | 11 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +2 | -5 | -3 | +13 | 0.5 |
| 2042 | 35 | MLB | — | 405 | 355 | 77 | 12 | 2 | 11 | 43 | 114 | 4 | 9 | 0 | .217 | .308 | .355 | .663 | .138 | .286 | 28 | 11 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +2 | -6 | -2 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2043 | 36 | MLB | — | 345 | 302 | 63 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 36 | 101 | 4 | 8 | 0 | .209 | .301 | .334 | .636 | .126 | .283 | 29 | 10 | .292 | 82 | -7 | +2 | -6 | -2 | +10 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 8900 | 7800 | 1837 | 309 | 61 | 265 | 922 | 2240 | 103 | 223 | 31 | .236 | .324 | .393 | .717 | .157 | .294 | 25 | 10 | .321 | 104 | +37 | +32 | -31 | -53 | +252 | 24.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 570 | 134 | 23 | 4 | 19 | 67 | 164 | 8 | 16 | 2 | .235 | .324 | .389 | .714 | .154 | .295 | 25 | 10 | .321 | 104 | +3 | +2 | -2 | -4 | +18 | 1.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 18 | ROK | DSL Astros Orange | 217 | 186 | 52 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 28 | 39 | 2 | 18 | 3 | .280 | .380 | .457 | .837 | .177 | .329 | 18 | 13 | .371 | 142 | +10 | +2 | — | — | +6 | 1.9 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Yensi De La Cruz (OGILVIE) | 19 | 45 | 40 | 60 | 45 | .214/.281/.332 | .118 | .288 | 4 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 71 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Forrest Wall 2015 · A |
19 | 47→56 | 41→45 | 56→70 | 47 | .226/.290/.328 | .102 | .300 | 7 | 17 | 26% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .218/.270/.316 | .098 | .284 | 7 | 16 | 24% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .260/.332/.371 | .111 | .354 | 9 | 50 | 27% | 9% | 98 | +1.0 |
|
✕Carlos Jimenez 2022 · A |
19 | 39→41 | 42→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .191/.270/.293 | .102 | .283 | 10 | 11 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .199/.283/.318 | .119 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 37% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .216/.296/.349 | .133 | .314 | 15 | 19 | 33% | 9% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
●Brandon Marsh 2018 · A |
20 | 49→59 | 42→50 | 54→50 | 37 | .235/.276/.347 | .112 | .314 | 8 | 11 | 27% | 4% | 72 | -0.2 | .221/.280/.325 | .104 | .331 | 8 | 12 | 33% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .262/.344/.424 | .163 | .366 | 16 | 16 | 30% | 11% | 115 | +2.2 |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2018 · A |
19 | 45→51 | 41→55 | 52→55 | 48 | .216/.292/.327 | .111 | .287 | 7 | 10 | 26% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.275/.318 | .117 | .293 | 8 | 13 | 31% | 9% | 64 | -0.8 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
●Eddie Rosario 2011 · A |
19 | 46→55 | 42→60 | 54→50 | 44 | .225/.267/.327 | .102 | .272 | 9 | 18 | 21% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .247/.286/.406 | .159 | .303 | 17 | 13 | 24% | 5% | 92 | +1.2 | .277/.313/.475 | .198 | .296 | 27 | 7 | 17% | 5% | 116 | +2.8 |
|
●Oscar Taveras 2011 · A |
19 | 44→54 | 42→55 | 49→45 | 42 | .216/.260/.323 | .108 | .269 | 8 | 9 | 23% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .270/.309/.419 | .149 | .313 | 13 | 7 | 18% | 5% | 104 | +2.0 | .293/.330/.463 | .170 | .326 | 16 | 7 | 15% | 4% | 124 | +2.0 |
|
●Justin Crawford 2023 · A |
19 | 46→56 | 37→45 | 51→60 | 41 | .213/.274/.288 | .076 | .314 | 5 | 17 | 32% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .272/.317/.374 | .102 | .360 | 6 | 33 | 25% | 6% | 95 | +1.4 | .294/.339/.402 | .108 | .380 | 7 | 41 | 23% | 6% | 107 | +1.7 |
|
●Gavin Lux 2018 · A |
20 | 46→56 | 39→50 | 53→50 | 46 | .218/.277/.306 | .088 | .285 | 6 | 12 | 25% | 7% | 61 | -1.0 | .245/.301/.388 | .143 | .311 | 15 | 11 | 25% | 7% | 93 | +1.3 | .260/.330/.404 | .144 | .327 | 14 | 8 | 23% | 9% | 106 | +1.8 |
|
✕Marcelo Mayer 2022 · A |
19 | 47→46 | 43→50 | 52→50 | 42 | .220/.283/.332 | .112 | .334 | 11 | 11 | 35% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .220/.285/.366 | .146 | .318 | 15 | 12 | 33% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .222/.283/.374 | .151 | .305 | 16 | 14 | 31% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
●Evan Carter 2022 · A |
19 | 46→52 | 43→50 | 52→55 | 54 | .219/.321/.336 | .117 | .295 | 9 | 17 | 27% | 11% | 89 | +1.0 | .230/.314/.374 | .144 | .298 | 13 | 20 | 25% | 10% | 95 | +1.4 | .229/.316/.381 | .152 | .296 | 15 | 21 | 26% | 10% | 95 | +0.9 |
|
●Riley Greene 2021 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 44→60 | 53→50 | 39 | .215/.271/.330 | .115 | .305 | 11 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .252/.315/.404 | .152 | .357 | 15 | 10 | 31% | 8% | 103 | +1.9 | .263/.332/.466 | .203 | .338 | 25 | 5 | 28% | 9% | 124 | +3.1 |
|
●Alex Verdugo 2015 · A |
19 | 52→58 | 40→50 | 56→45 | 48 | .249/.301/.351 | .102 | .285 | 6 | 11 | 15% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .253/.290/.359 | .106 | .289 | 9 | 7 | 16% | 5% | 80 | +0.4 | .289/.349/.442 | .153 | .326 | 15 | 7 | 16% | 8% | 121 | +2.1 |
|
●Michael Harris II 2021 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 39→55 | 52→55 | 41 | .212/.263/.298 | .086 | .291 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .258/.304/.406 | .148 | .329 | 14 | 21 | 25% | 5% | 99 | +1.7 | .278/.321/.456 | .177 | .328 | 21 | 21 | 21% | 5% | 116 | +2.7 |
|
✕Jose Escobar 2023 · A |
18 | 45→47 | 44→50 | 57→50 | 40 | .222/.271/.344 | .122 | .287 | 10 | 14 | 26% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .224/.289/.328 | .104 | .294 | 9 | 12 | 26% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .212/.286/.306 | .093 | .292 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
●Esteury Ruiz 2018 · A |
19 | 47→57 | 43→50 | 56→70 | 38 | .227/.269/.356 | .129 | .308 | 8 | 18 | 28% | 5% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.253/.311 | .107 | .309 | 9 | 27 | 35% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .264/.338/.396 | .132 | .327 | 13 | 74 | 22% | 6% | 108 | +1.6 |
|
●Michael Saunders 2007 · A |
20 | 45→52 | 39→55 | 54→55 | 43 | .210/.273/.299 | .088 | .305 | 6 | 15 | 31% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .234/.295/.362 | .128 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 31% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .251/.327/.433 | .182 | .309 | 19 | 17 | 24% | 10% | 112 | +1.9 |
|
●Corbin Carroll 2021 · A |
20 | 46→54 | 40→60 | 57→60 | 46 | .216/.286/.313 | .097 | .312 | 6 | 16 | 31% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .247/.323/.431 | .184 | .329 | 19 | 26 | 29% | 9% | 114 | +2.7 | .245/.332/.462 | .217 | .278 | 24 | 37 | 21% | 10% | 121 | +3.5 |
|
✕Ronarsy Ledesma 2011 · A |
18 | 44 | 44→45 | 52→50 | 41 | .218/.277/.333 | .115 | .291 | 11 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .218/.286/.320 | .102 | .285 | 6 | 11 | 25% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .226/.280/.337 | .111 | .291 | 6 | 11 | 23% | 4% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Bryan Rincon 2023 · A |
19 | 43→42 | 45→40 | 53→65 | 45 | .213/.281/.336 | .123 | .279 | 13 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .194/.288/.298 | .104 | .270 | 9 | 21 | 29% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .165/.260/.259 | .093 | .238 | 9 | 30 | 32% | 10% | 44 | -1.1 |
|
●Trent Grisham 2016 · A |
19 | 49→48 | 38→60 | 55 | 48 | .229/.299/.313 | .084 | .311 | 4 | 18 | 26% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.282/.286 | .087 | .299 | 6 | 16 | 32% | 10% | 59 | -1.1 | .238/.325/.431 | .194 | .282 | 22 | 14 | 23% | 10% | 110 | +1.9 |