Clevari Tejada
P
Bradenton Marauders
+0.1
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'1" / 204 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 2.5 · 2031
ERA4.65
FIP4.65
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.5%
BB%10.5%
K-BB%8.9%
IP92
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.5peak
2031
K†4555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Pirates Black | 4 | 4 | 16 | 61 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 17.8% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 2.30 | 2.37 | +0.5 |
| 2024 | 19 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 20 | 7 | 68 | 295 | 52 | 33 | 6 | 12.4% | 13.6% | 3.1% | 4.48 | 5.48 | -0.4 |
| 2025 | 20 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 26 | 23 | 92 | 394 | 74 | 40 | 4 | 13.9% | 12.0% | 1.4% | 4.99 | 4.23 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 3 | 2 | 9 | 41 | 9 | 12 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | PIT | 17 | 17 | 92 | 388 | 76 | 41 | 10 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.7% | 4.65 | 4.65 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 101 | 429 | 85 | 53 | 10 | 19.7% | 12.3% | 2.4% | 4.50 | 4.24 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | PIT | 22 | 22 | 119 | 501 | 104 | 48 | 13 | 20.8% | 9.5% | 2.7% | 4.48 | 4.39 | +1.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | PIT | 26 | 26 | 143 | 604 | 131 | 54 | 16 | 21.7% | 8.9% | 2.6% | 4.33 | 4.23 | +1.7 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | PIT | 30 | 30 | 163 | 687 | 153 | 59 | 18 | 22.2% | 8.6% | 2.6% | 4.22 | 4.14 | +2.1 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 32 | 32 | 177 | 746 | 169 | 63 | 20 | 22.6% | 8.4% | 2.6% | 4.14 | 4.08 | +2.4 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 32 | 32 | 177 | 746 | 170 | 62 | 20 | 22.8% | 8.4% | 2.6% | 4.09 | 4.06 | +2.5 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 32 | 32 | 175 | 740 | 169 | 62 | 20 | 22.8% | 8.4% | 2.6% | 4.08 | 4.07 | +2.4 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 31 | 31 | 173 | 729 | 166 | 62 | 20 | 22.8% | 8.4% | 2.7% | 4.09 | 4.09 | +2.4 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 31 | 31 | 169 | 713 | 162 | 61 | 19 | 22.7% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 4.12 | 4.14 | +2.2 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 30 | 30 | 164 | 691 | 155 | 60 | 19 | 22.5% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.17 | 4.20 | +2.0 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 29 | 29 | 158 | 667 | 148 | 58 | 19 | 22.2% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.23 | 4.28 | +1.8 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 28 | 28 | 152 | 641 | 141 | 57 | 19 | 21.9% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.31 | 4.36 | +1.6 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 26 | 26 | 145 | 612 | 132 | 55 | 18 | 21.6% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 4.40 | 4.46 | +1.4 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 25 | 25 | 138 | 581 | 124 | 54 | 18 | 21.3% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 4.50 | 4.57 | +1.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 53 | 36 | 185 | 791 | 111 | 103 | 15 | 14.0% | 13.0% | 1.9% | 4.48 | 4.59 | +1.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 57 | 39 | 200 | 855 | 120 | 111 | 16 | 14.0% | 13.0% | 1.9% | 4.48 | 4.59 | +1.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Clevari Tejada (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.65 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.7% | — | 4.24 | 21.7% | 12.7% | 424 | -0.41 | — | — | — |
| Micah Ottenbreit R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.31 | 17.9% | 11.8% | 2.2% | .305 | 3.04 | 14.7% | 10.3% | 24 | -1.27 | 3.04 | 118 | 94 |
| Braden Webb R 2027 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.4% | .276 | 4.79 | 17.9% | 1.8% | 172 | +0.34 | 4.45 | 308 | 93 |
| Chris McElvain R 2027 · 4.78 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.78 | 15.8% | 11.6% | 2.8% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.7% | 6.6% | 122 | -0.49 | 4.06 | 218 | 93 |
| Jake Peppers R 2027 · 5.10 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.10 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .293 | 4.80 | 15.7% | 0.5% | 63 | -0.30 | 4.80 | 160 | 92 |
| Brett Wichrowski R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.09 | 17.0% | 11.2% | 1.8% | .267 | 4.54 | 14.5% | 3.5% | 113 | +0.45 | 4.06 | 202 | 91 |
| Kyle Johnston R 2027 · 4.52 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.52 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 1.9% | .290 | 4.08 | 16.4% | 4.5% | 194 | -0.44 | 3.80 | 395 | 90 |
| Chase Cohen R 2027 · 4.69 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.69 | 15.8% | 13.0% | 2.3% | .317 | 4.28 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 85 | -0.41 | 3.54 | 263 | 90 |
| Sam Carlson R 2027 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.29 | 17.9% | 11.2% | 2.3% | .334 | 3.73 | 19.9% | 9.1% | 153 | -0.56 | 3.20 | 313 | 90 |
| Will Sanders R 2027 · 4.90 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.90 | 19.3% | 11.8% | 3.5% | .297 | 4.22 | 20.2% | 11.5% | 139 | -0.68 | 4.01 | 231 | 89 |
| Devereaux Harrison R 2027 · 4.96 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.96 | 17.6% | 11.3% | 3.5% | .252 | 4.82 | 17.2% | 4.7% | 230 | -0.14 | 4.73 | 324 | 89 |
| Johnathan Harmon R 2027 · 4.29 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.29 | 17.8% | 10.2% | 2.5% | .293 | 3.81 | 16.1% | 8.1% | 69 | -0.48 | 3.51 | 157 | 89 |
| Adam Hill R 2027 · 4.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.99 | 15.6% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .297 | 6.14 | 19.6% | 8.9% | 91 | +1.15 | 4.99 | 213 | 89 |
| David Palladino R 2027 · 4.93 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.93 | 14.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.93 | 122 | 89 |
| Aaron Davenport R 2027 · 4.86 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.86 | 20.0% | 13.2% | 3.2% | .280 | 5.01 | 16.9% | 5.2% | 391 | +0.15 | 4.06 | 498 | 89 |
| Alex Royalty R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.33 | 14.9% | 11.6% | 1.8% | .302 | 4.50 | 17.7% | 8.6% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.33 | 151 | 89 |
| Jason Savacool R 2027 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.79 | 14.9% | 14.1% | 2.1% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.6% | 5.0% | 102 | -0.50 | 4.29 | 199 | 89 |
| Tanner Houck R 2027 · 4.96 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.96 | 16.5% | 13.3% | 2.9% | .294 | 3.10 | 24.3% | 14.8% | 215 | -1.86 | 2.28 | 733 | 88 |
| Casey Steward R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.06 | 17.4% | 13.3% | 1.4% | .270 | 4.83 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 88 | +0.77 | 4.06 | 191 | 88 |
| Nick Hull R 2028 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.27 | 17.2% | 12.1% | 2.0% | .251 | 4.78 | 18.8% | 6.8% | 146 | +0.51 | 4.27 | 238 | 88 |
| Josh Bostick R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.71 | 19.3% | 11.2% | 3.3% | .304 | 5.41 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 119 | +0.70 | 4.71 | 226 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +2.5 | $23M | +$22M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.4 | $23M | +$22M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.4 | $24M | +$23M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +2.2 | $22M | +$19M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +2.0 | $21M | +$17M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $10M | $113M | +$103M | ||