Jonathan Taveras2B
DSL CLE Goryl
Age 20
S/R
5'8" / 146 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.8 · 2033
wRC+54
AVG/OBP/SLG.201 / .266 / .293
PA55
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.7peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.7 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.8 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.6 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.5 | $16M | +$13M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.2 | $13M | +$9M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +0.9 | $5M | +$0.5M |
| Totals | $14M | $84M | +$69M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Guardians Red | 118 | 110 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 47 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .118 | .164 | .182 | .346 | .064 | .200 | 40 | 5 | .153 | -25 | -17 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -1.3 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL CLE Goryl | 88 | 79 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 39 | 0 | 9 | 6 | .139 | .209 | .177 | .387 | .038 | .268 | 44 | 8 | .158 | -21 | -12 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | — | 55 | 51 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .196 | .255 | .294 | .549 | .098 | .288 | 31 | 7 | .256 | 54 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | — | 117 | 106 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .217 | .284 | .330 | .615 | .113 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | — | 262 | 235 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 73 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .221 | .296 | .353 | .649 | .132 | .293 | 28 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | — | 366 | 326 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 100 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .227 | .306 | .371 | .677 | .144 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | — | 437 | 389 | 91 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 117 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .234 | .313 | .391 | .704 | .157 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | — | 479 | 426 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 128 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .230 | .311 | .383 | .694 | .153 | .295 | 27 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 1.5 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | — | 504 | 446 | 104 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 48 | 134 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .233 | .315 | .388 | .703 | .155 | .295 | 27 | 10 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | — | 515 | 455 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 138 | 5 | 11 | 2 | .231 | .314 | .382 | .696 | .152 | .295 | 27 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 1.8 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | — | 518 | 457 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 51 | 140 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .230 | .314 | .381 | .695 | .151 | .295 | 27 | 10 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +15 | 1.6 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | — | 513 | 453 | 104 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 140 | 5 | 9 | 1 | .230 | .313 | .382 | .695 | .152 | .294 | 27 | 10 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +15 | 1.5 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | — | 505 | 445 | 101 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 50 | 139 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .227 | .312 | .375 | .687 | .148 | .293 | 28 | 10 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +14 | 1.2 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | — | 493 | 437 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 48 | 138 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .224 | .308 | .373 | .681 | .149 | .291 | 28 | 10 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +14 | 0.9 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | — | 476 | 422 | 93 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 46 | 136 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .220 | .304 | .365 | .669 | .145 | .290 | 29 | 10 | .300 | 88 | -7 | +1 | -4 | +2 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | — | 447 | 397 | 84 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 43 | 131 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .212 | .295 | .340 | .635 | .128 | .288 | 29 | 10 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +2 | +13 | 0.2 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | — | 402 | 356 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 121 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .298 | .346 | .644 | .132 | .286 | 30 | 10 | .288 | 78 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | — | 348 | 309 | 63 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 108 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .287 | .327 | .614 | .123 | .284 | 31 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -6 | +1 | +10 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6643 | 5899 | 1305 | 225 | 41 | 176 | 624 | 1880 | 64 | 104 | 24 | .221 | .303 | .363 | .665 | .142 | .291 | 28 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -96 | +11 | -25 | +24 | +188 | 10.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 127 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 61 | 184 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .220 | .301 | .360 | .662 | .140 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +18 | 1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Guardians Red | 118 | 106 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 32 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .179 | .250 | .255 | .505 | .075 | .250 | 27 | 8 | .230 | 34 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL CLE Goryl | 88 | 75 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 24 | 0 | 9 | 6 | .187 | .291 | .227 | .517 | .040 | .269 | 27 | 12 | .244 | 45 | -6 | -1 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jonathan Taveras (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .201/.266/.293 | .092 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 54 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Adalberto Mondesi 2015 · A |
20 | 39→49 | 40→60 | 54→65 | 34 | .196/.228/.285 | .089 | .279 | 7 | 14 | 32% | 4% | 34 | -2.8 | .205/.237/.323 | .118 | .291 | 11 | 24 | 32% | 4% | 49 | -1.8 | .248/.279/.427 | .179 | .328 | 19 | 49 | 30% | 4% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2013 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 41 | .191/.252/.280 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.279/.299 | .087 | .310 | 5 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
●Yonathan Perlaza 2019 · A |
20 | 44→52 | 37→60 | 48→50 | 38 | .209/.246/.281 | .072 | .297 | 3 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .218/.268/.312 | .094 | .317 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .235/.307/.417 | .182 | .303 | 19 | 12 | 28% | 9% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
✕Miguel Gómez 2013 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 38→50 | 49→40 | 41 | .201/.259/.282 | .081 | .276 | 4 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .220/.266/.316 | .096 | .291 | 7 | 5 | 25% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .271/.288/.403 | .133 | .305 | 14 | 1 | 16% | 2% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Angel Martínez 2022 · A |
20 | 42→48 | 40→50 | 49→50 | 44 | .205/.261/.303 | .099 | .264 | 7 | 10 | 25% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .223/.284/.349 | .126 | .283 | 12 | 10 | 24% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .227/.291/.359 | .132 | .280 | 13 | 10 | 23% | 7% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Dalton Pompey 2013 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 40→45 | 55 | 44 | .197/.264/.289 | .093 | .275 | 8 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .236/.299/.340 | .104 | .314 | 7 | 24 | 25% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .253/.315/.362 | .109 | .325 | 7 | 28 | 23% | 8% | 88 | +0.8 |
|
●Dylan Carlson 2019 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 43→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .206/.277/.315 | .109 | .279 | 10 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .228/.297/.383 | .155 | .293 | 16 | 10 | 27% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 | .242/.327/.396 | .154 | .296 | 14 | 4 | 22% | 9% | 105 | +1.6 |
|
●Alex Liddi 2009 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 40→60 | 49→50 | 38 | .202/.249/.300 | .098 | .290 | 7 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .240/.291/.399 | .159 | .335 | 16 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .241/.296/.424 | .182 | .336 | 20 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 99 | +1.7 |
|
✕Francisco Mejía 2016 · A |
20 | 43→53 | 41→55 | 47→40 | 43 | .211/.267/.303 | .093 | .260 | 9 | 5 | 23% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .250/.290/.373 | .123 | .301 | 13 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 85 | +0.7 | .258/.304/.423 | .165 | .305 | 16 | 1 | 21% | 5% | 101 | +0.9 |
|
✕David Bote 2013 · A |
20 | 43→48 | 38→55 | 50→45 | 43 | .200/.271/.286 | .086 | .293 | 4 | 8 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .190/.266/.272 | .082 | .263 | 5 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 50 | -1.8 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
✕Shawn O'Malley 2008 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 36→40 | 50→60 | 41 | .198/.262/.265 | .067 | .281 | 4 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 45 | -2.1 | .210/.283/.263 | .053 | .291 | 1 | 23 | 26% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .259/.321/.357 | .098 | .322 | 5 | 23 | 20% | 7% | 89 | +0.6 |
|
✕Henry Ramos 2012 · A |
20 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 50 | 36 | .211/.245/.308 | .097 | .286 | 8 | 14 | 29% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .215/.257/.320 | .105 | .287 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .251/.313/.394 | .142 | .314 | 16 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 96 | +0.9 |
|
✕Blake Perkins 2018 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 40→50 | 51→55 | 43 | .206/.261/.296 | .090 | .274 | 8 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .202/.269/.286 | .084 | .291 | 7 | 17 | 30% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .228/.311/.359 | .130 | .302 | 13 | 25 | 27% | 10% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
✕Juan Brito 2022 · A |
20 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 46 | .222/.285/.324 | .103 | .281 | 10 | 12 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .230/.313/.368 | .138 | .279 | 13 | 9 | 21% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .226/.311/.371 | .145 | .266 | 15 | 9 | 20% | 10% | 91 | +1.0 |
|
✕Eddys Leonard 2021 · A |
20 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 45 | .200/.274/.295 | .095 | .288 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .227/.293/.378 | .151 | .302 | 17 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .224/.290/.376 | .152 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Willi Castro 2016 · A |
19 | 42→52 | 38→50 | 50→55 | 37 | .203/.246/.286 | .083 | .279 | 6 | 10 | 29% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .226/.255/.320 | .094 | .288 | 7 | 11 | 23% | 3% | 55 | -1.4 | .240/.326/.383 | .143 | .305 | 13 | 23 | 24% | 8% | 98 | +1.3 |
|
✕Rosell Herrera 2013 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 37→45 | 48→55 | 42 | .193/.244/.266 | .073 | .258 | 5 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 37 | -2.7 | .230/.275/.318 | .088 | .304 | 8 | 10 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .248/.303/.338 | .090 | .315 | 5 | 24 | 21% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
●Danny Santana 2011 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 39→60 | 55 | 37 | .205/.240/.297 | .092 | .277 | 6 | 15 | 28% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .226/.262/.322 | .096 | .301 | 6 | 16 | 26% | 4% | 58 | -1.2 | .244/.288/.452 | .208 | .303 | 27 | 22 | 29% | 5% | 102 | +1.2 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2022 · A |
20 | 37→45 | 43→55 | 44→50 | 39 | .188/.245/.301 | .113 | .275 | 11 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .223/.286/.366 | .143 | .284 | 16 | 11 | 26% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
✕Samad Taylor 2018 · A |
20 | 45→53 | 37→50 | 51→65 | 41 | .213/.268/.288 | .076 | .300 | 4 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .183/.255/.284 | .101 | .259 | 7 | 22 | 30% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .236/.312/.377 | .141 | .324 | 16 | 46 | 30% | 9% | 94 | +0.8 |