Carlos AltuveC
DSL Cubs Blue
Age 21
R/R
5'11" / 192 lbs
ROK
BB +5%HR -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.1 · 2032
wRC+†62
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .275 / .307
PA66
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.1peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.1 | $20M | +$19M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.0 | $20M | +$19M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.8 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.6 | $17M | +$14M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.3 | $14M | +$10M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +0.9 | $5M | +$1M |
| Totals | $14M | $94M | +$80M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 69 | 66 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .212 | .246 | .227 | .474 | .015 | .286 | 25 | 3 | .225 | 30 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 113 | 102 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 41 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .176 | .250 | .216 | .466 | .039 | .279 | 36 | 6 | .198 | 10 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 124 | 107 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 2 | .150 | .260 | .206 | .466 | .056 | .211 | 29 | 10 | .225 | 30 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | CHC | 66 | 60 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .273 | .283 | .556 | .083 | .288 | 29 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | CHC | 117 | 106 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .217 | .284 | .330 | .615 | .113 | .290 | 27 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | CHC | 252 | 226 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 68 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .226 | .300 | .363 | .663 | .137 | .291 | 27 | 8 | .297 | 85 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | CHC | 351 | 314 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 93 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .305 | .369 | .674 | .140 | .292 | 26 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | CHC | 411 | 367 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 36 | 107 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .234 | .311 | .390 | .701 | .155 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .309 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 1.8 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | CHC | 448 | 399 | 93 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 41 | 117 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .233 | .312 | .386 | .698 | .153 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 2.0 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | CHC | 466 | 415 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 122 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .231 | .311 | .381 | .692 | .149 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 2.1 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 474 | 422 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 125 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .230 | .310 | .377 | .687 | .147 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .310 | 95 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 2.0 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | CHC | 472 | 420 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 126 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .309 | .376 | .685 | .148 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 466 | 415 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 126 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .227 | .307 | .373 | .680 | .147 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .305 | 91 | -5 | +1 | -2 | +8 | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 441 | 392 | 87 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 121 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .222 | .304 | .362 | .666 | .140 | .289 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 88 | -6 | +1 | -3 | +8 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 413 | 368 | 81 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 115 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .220 | .300 | .359 | .659 | .139 | .288 | 28 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +12 | 0.9 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 373 | 332 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 107 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .295 | .343 | .638 | .130 | .286 | 29 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 322 | 287 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 95 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .288 | .331 | .619 | .122 | .285 | 30 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 266 | 237 | 49 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 81 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .288 | .325 | .613 | .118 | .282 | 30 | 9 | .277 | 70 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2041 | 36 | MLB | CHC | 210 | 187 | 37 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 66 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .279 | .305 | .584 | .107 | .279 | 31 | 9 | .268 | 63 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +6 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5854 | 5222 | 1153 | 194 | 34 | 146 | 522 | 1614 | 68 | 67 | 12 | .221 | .300 | .355 | .655 | .134 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -105 | +9 | -31 | +105 | +166 | 14.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 580 | 128 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 58 | 179 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .221 | .301 | .355 | .656 | .134 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -12 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 1.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 69 | 64 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .297 | .348 | .328 | .676 | .031 | .358 | 16 | 6 | .311 | 96 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 113 | 97 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 29 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .216 | .321 | .258 | .579 | .041 | .294 | 26 | 11 | .276 | 69 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 124 | 100 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 24 | 4 | 5 | 2 | .210 | .358 | .300 | .658 | .090 | .263 | 19 | 15 | .311 | 96 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Carlos Altuve (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .207/.275/.307 | .099 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 62 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
●Chun-Hsiu Chen 2010 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 48→45 | 40 | .209/.263/.306 | .097 | .302 | 8 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .250/.309/.388 | .138 | .334 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 96 | +1.5 | .256/.318/.393 | .137 | .347 | 12 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 99 | +1.3 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Luis Torrens 2017 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 41→55 | 46→30 | 47 | .210/.281/.305 | .094 | .262 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .214/.267/.307 | .093 | .269 | 7 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .228/.285/.376 | .148 | .288 | 19 | 0 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
●Hunter Goodman 2022 · A |
22 | 46→47 | 42→65 | 50→40 | 43 | .220/.291/.330 | .111 | .304 | 9 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .215/.268/.415 | .200 | .284 | 26 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 88 | +0.9 | .221/.275/.455 | .234 | .259 | 32 | 2 | 29% | 6% | 99 | +1.4 |
|
●Tyler Stephenson 2019 · A |
22 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 46→30 | 44 | .212/.280/.315 | .103 | .285 | 10 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .232/.305/.347 | .115 | .297 | 11 | 3 | 24% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .253/.327/.399 | .146 | .323 | 16 | 1 | 25% | 9% | 102 | +1.3 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
●Derek Norris 2009 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 42→55 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.269/.300 | .106 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .209/.301/.372 | .163 | .281 | 20 | 6 | 31% | 11% | 91 | +1.1 | .254/.332/.403 | .149 | .311 | 15 | 5 | 22% | 10% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
●Lou Marson 2007 · A |
21 | 44→54 | 40 | 53→50 | 44 | .211/.271/.304 | .093 | .282 | 6 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .248/.316/.343 | .095 | .329 | 7 | 4 | 24% | 9% | 88 | +0.9 | .265/.339/.354 | .089 | .347 | 6 | 4 | 23% | 9% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
✕Blake Ochoa 2007 · A |
21 | 45 | 40→45 | 46→40 | 44 | .215/.280/.308 | .092 | .280 | 6 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .217/.270/.311 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .236/.301/.377 | .140 | .278 | 16 | 2 | 21% | 7% | 89 | +0.3 |
|
✕Max Stassi 2012 · A |
21 | 40→43 | 44→55 | 43→40 | 41 | .198/.260/.309 | .111 | .287 | 12 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .218/.270/.362 | .144 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 30% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 | .208/.295/.359 | .151 | .271 | 20 | 0 | 30% | 10% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Ricardo Olivar 2023 · A |
21 | 47→51 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .220/.290/.336 | .116 | .325 | 8 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .228/.308/.351 | .123 | .315 | 11 | 9 | 29% | 9% | 88 | +0.9 | .221/.304/.343 | .122 | .294 | 13 | 10 | 27% | 9% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
●Francisco Cervelli 2007 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 39→45 | 50→45 | 43 | .205/.271/.292 | .086 | .286 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .237/.314/.327 | .090 | .313 | 4 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .252/.365/.369 | .117 | .312 | 10 | 4 | 20% | 13% | 113 | +1.6 |
|
●Jonathan India 2019 · A |
22 | 43→51 | 45→50 | 51→50 | 45 | .208/.290/.333 | .125 | .296 | 12 | 10 | 32% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.304/.340 | .123 | .297 | 12 | 10 | 29% | 9% | 83 | +0.6 | .243/.342/.393 | .150 | .294 | 17 | 11 | 22% | 10% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
●Tyler Nevin 2018 · A |
21 | 46→54 | 41→50 | 45 | 43 | .225/.276/.329 | .104 | .286 | 8 | 9 | 24% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .231/.283/.339 | .108 | .294 | 10 | 6 | 24% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .240/.318/.386 | .146 | .290 | 17 | 4 | 22% | 8% | 98 | +1.1 |
|
✕Nick Hundley 2006 · A |
22 | 46→45 | 41→55 | 50→40 | 42 | .219/.279/.317 | .098 | .303 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .216/.273/.358 | .142 | .269 | 16 | 3 | 25% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .254/.322/.429 | .174 | .319 | 17 | 4 | 25% | 8% | 107 | +1.2 |
|
●Christian Vázquez 2012 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 46→50 | 46→45 | 41 | .215/.263/.344 | .130 | .271 | 14 | 3 | 27% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .230/.286/.337 | .107 | .289 | 10 | 4 | 23% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .263/.314/.411 | .148 | .301 | 18 | 8 | 19% | 7% | 101 | +1.2 |
|
✕Jakson Reetz 2017 · A |
21 | 43→34 | 39→60 | 47→45 | 44 | .201/.284/.294 | .093 | .288 | 6 | 7 | 30% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .196/.270/.295 | .099 | .288 | 9 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .197/.277/.397 | .201 | .245 | 26 | 4 | 31% | 7% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jorge Alfaro 2014 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 46→50 | 51→50 | 33 | .203/.255/.338 | .135 | .299 | 14 | 11 | 36% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .213/.261/.347 | .134 | .308 | 14 | 7 | 34% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .259/.315/.406 | .147 | .380 | 19 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 97 | +0.8 |