Jerffson PenaOF
FCL Phillies
Age 22
L/R
6'2" / 185 lbs
ROK
HR +11%H +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.6 · 2030
wRC+†67
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .276 / .322
PA73
HR1
K%31
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.0M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-0.6M | -$5M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 186 | 165 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 87 | 5 | 20 | 6 | .145 | .242 | .206 | .448 | .061 | .299 | 47 | 9 | .208 | 17 | -17 | +2 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -1.2 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 188 | 171 | 33 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 74 | 7 | 24 | 3 | .193 | .258 | .287 | .545 | .094 | .323 | 39 | 4 | .234 | 37 | -13 | +4 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Phillies | 151 | 137 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 66 | 4 | 12 | 3 | .168 | .245 | .270 | .515 | .102 | .304 | 44 | 7 | .231 | 35 | -11 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | PHI | 73 | 66 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .197 | .274 | .288 | .562 | .091 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | PHI | 112 | 101 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .228 | .297 | .376 | .674 | .149 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | PHI | 243 | 218 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 69 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .295 | .353 | .648 | .133 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | PHI | 329 | 294 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 28 | 92 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .224 | .301 | .371 | .671 | .146 | .292 | 28 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | PHI | 386 | 344 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 34 | 107 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .227 | .305 | .375 | .680 | .148 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | PHI | 416 | 371 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 37 | 116 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .226 | .305 | .375 | .680 | .148 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | PHI | 431 | 385 | 86 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 38 | 121 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .223 | .301 | .369 | .670 | .145 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | PHI | 433 | 386 | 86 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 123 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .223 | .302 | .368 | .670 | .145 | .292 | 28 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -6 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PHI | 431 | 384 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 124 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .221 | .301 | .365 | .666 | .143 | .290 | 29 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 422 | 376 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 123 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .218 | .298 | .356 | .655 | .138 | .289 | 29 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +1 | -3 | -3 | +12 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PHI | 407 | 364 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 121 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .292 | .346 | .638 | .132 | .287 | 30 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +12 | -0.4 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PHI | 379 | 338 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 115 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .293 | .343 | .636 | .130 | .286 | 30 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -10 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +11 | -0.6 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 336 | 300 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 105 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .288 | .340 | .628 | .130 | .284 | 31 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -11 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +10 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4923 | 4400 | 944 | 172 | 27 | 121 | 422 | 1498 | 66 | 105 | 18 | .215 | .293 | .348 | .641 | .134 | .294 | 30 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -120 | +14 | -20 | -30 | +139 | -1.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 125 | 23 | 4 | 16 | 56 | 198 | 9 | 14 | 2 | .215 | .295 | .351 | .646 | .136 | .295 | 30 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -16 | +2 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 186 | 156 | 37 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 61 | 5 | 20 | 6 | .237 | .360 | .378 | .738 | .141 | .370 | 33 | 13 | .338 | 117 | +4 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 188 | 164 | 44 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 48 | 7 | 24 | 3 | .268 | .355 | .390 | .745 | .122 | .365 | 26 | 8 | .335 | 114 | +3 | +4 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Phillies | 151 | 131 | 35 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 48 | 4 | 12 | 3 | .267 | .364 | .427 | .792 | .160 | .400 | 32 | 11 | .356 | 131 | +5 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 1.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jerffson Pena (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .207/.276/.322 | .115 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2021 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 43→55 | 55 | 44 | .198/.268/.314 | .116 | .295 | 9 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.308/.374 | .140 | .313 | 14 | 21 | 27% | 10% | 92 | +1.2 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2019 · A |
22 | 40→43 | 45→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .201/.261/.328 | .127 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.262/.357 | .142 | .295 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2021 · A |
22 | 39→46 | 42→60 | 46→45 | 40 | .197/.250/.302 | .104 | .268 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .217/.274/.390 | .173 | .270 | 22 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Carlos Guzman 2008 · A |
22 | 40→48 | 43→50 | 53→50 | 44 | .197/.278/.309 | .112 | .288 | 11 | 9 | 33% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .221/.269/.333 | .112 | .308 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .235/.287/.332 | .097 | .308 | 10 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Nicky Delmonico 2014 · A |
22 | 39→47 | 49→55 | 48→45 | 46 | .202/.276/.345 | .143 | .261 | 17 | 8 | 29% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.272/.359 | .144 | .291 | 15 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .233/.301/.393 | .161 | .284 | 18 | 4 | 24% | 8% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Nick Maton 2019 · A |
22 | 41 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .205/.254/.316 | .111 | .280 | 10 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .206/.270/.307 | .101 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .214/.305/.368 | .154 | .264 | 18 | 4 | 25% | 10% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
●James Outman 2019 · A |
22 | 40→49 | 47→60 | 53→50 | 39 | .203/.260/.335 | .132 | .285 | 15 | 11 | 34% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .196/.265/.334 | .138 | .273 | 16 | 13 | 33% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .223/.317/.418 | .195 | .310 | 25 | 14 | 34% | 10% | 107 | +2.0 |
|
✕Conner Capel 2019 · A |
22 | 41→45 | 44→45 | 47→55 | 44 | .208/.266/.330 | .122 | .270 | 11 | 11 | 27% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .210/.262/.328 | .118 | .279 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .216/.288/.339 | .123 | .271 | 13 | 19 | 24% | 8% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Roman Pena 2009 · A |
22 | 42→52 | 43→50 | 45 | 38 | .208/.259/.316 | .108 | .298 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .196/.258/.303 | .107 | .276 | 10 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .233/.303/.392 | .159 | .312 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 9% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
✕Sam Hilliard 2016 · A |
22 | 46→48 | 44→55 | 53→55 | 44 | .221/.283/.347 | .127 | .309 | 10 | 10 | 30% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .209/.260/.321 | .112 | .328 | 11 | 18 | 37% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.279/.381 | .178 | .280 | 21 | 18 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Luis Liberato 2018 · A |
22 | 43→51 | 44→50 | 50 | 40 | .209/.260/.333 | .124 | .300 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .216/.262/.350 | .134 | .285 | 15 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .210/.278/.360 | .150 | .290 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Drew Robinson 2014 · A |
22 | 43→41 | 44→55 | 49→50 | 45 | .206/.285/.324 | .118 | .300 | 10 | 8 | 33% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .189/.264/.329 | .140 | .281 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.288/.362 | .155 | .320 | 17 | 12 | 37% | 10% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Mike Daniel 2007 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .193/.256/.293 | .100 | .274 | 10 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .232/.283/.346 | .114 | .314 | 11 | 14 | 28% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .239/.288/.351 | .112 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 27% | 6% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2019 · A |
22 | 40→45 | 41→55 | 52→50 | 37 | .196/.247/.291 | .094 | .295 | 8 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.250/.306 | .106 | .278 | 11 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Jace Jung 2023 · A |
22 | 45→42 | 39→55 | 50→40 | 50 | .212/.293/.305 | .093 | .295 | 6 | 8 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.4 | .219/.303/.384 | .165 | .289 | 20 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .212/.303/.382 | .169 | .274 | 21 | 3 | 29% | 11% | 91 | +1.0 |
|
✕Juan Silva 2013 · A |
22 | 45→47 | 42→45 | 48→55 | 46 | .215/.287/.318 | .103 | .305 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .227/.304/.329 | .102 | .305 | 8 | 23 | 26% | 10% | 79 | +0.3 | .224/.305/.319 | .095 | .293 | 7 | 29 | 24% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |