Cole RoedererOF
Iowa Cubs
Age 26
L/L
5'9" / 180 lbs
AAA
BB +5%HR -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.187 / .268 / .307
PA250
HR5
SB5
K%35
BB%9
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
21→21
PWR
37→37
SPD
49→49
EYE
55→55
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.5peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-12M | $-25M | -$13M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | AZL Cubs 2 | 161 | 149 | 29 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 53 | 0 | 13 | 4 | .195 | .250 | .336 | .586 | .141 | .269 | 33 | 7 | .240 | 42 | -11 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2019 | 19 | A | South Bend Cubs | 448 | 399 | 69 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 37 | 146 | 5 | 16 | 5 | .173 | .252 | .271 | .522 | .098 | .245 | 33 | 8 | .236 | 39 | -31 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +13 | -2.0 |
| 2021 | 21 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 84 | 73 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 27 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .192 | .289 | .247 | .536 | .055 | .298 | 32 | 11 | .244 | 45 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | 4 teams | 452 | 415 | 83 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 25 | 157 | 5 | 10 | 4 | .200 | .254 | .335 | .589 | .135 | .283 | 35 | 6 | .259 | 56 | -22 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +13 | -1.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 372 | 333 | 69 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 29 | 133 | 4 | 10 | 2 | .207 | .279 | .342 | .621 | .135 | .297 | 36 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -14 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 369 | 326 | 47 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 35 | 136 | 6 | 7 | 3 | .144 | .240 | .239 | .479 | .095 | .225 | 37 | 9 | .219 | 26 | -31 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +10 | -2.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | CHC | 250 | 223 | 42 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 89 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .188 | .270 | .305 | .575 | .117 | .279 | 36 | 9 | .264 | 60 | -11 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 25% | CHC | 336 | 299 | 58 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 115 | 4 | 6 | 2 | .194 | .276 | .321 | .597 | .127 | .281 | 34 | 9 | .270 | 65 | -13 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 37% | CHC | 364 | 324 | 63 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 122 | 4 | 6 | 2 | .194 | .277 | .315 | .592 | .120 | .282 | 34 | 9 | .273 | 67 | -14 | +0 | -1 | -2 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 47% | CHC | 373 | 332 | 65 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 124 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .196 | .278 | .322 | .601 | .127 | .282 | 33 | 9 | .274 | 67 | -14 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +11 | -0.6 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 55% | CHC | 378 | 337 | 66 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 126 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .196 | .277 | .320 | .598 | .125 | .280 | 33 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -14 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +11 | -0.8 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 73% | CHC | 369 | 329 | 63 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 125 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .191 | .273 | .310 | .583 | .119 | .279 | 34 | 9 | .268 | 63 | -15 | +1 | -3 | -2 | +10 | -0.9 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 90% | CHC | 354 | 315 | 59 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 32 | 121 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .187 | .271 | .298 | .569 | .111 | .277 | 34 | 9 | .263 | 60 | -16 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +10 | -1.2 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 326 | 291 | 54 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 29 | 114 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .186 | .266 | .292 | .558 | .107 | .275 | 35 | 9 | .258 | 56 | -16 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +9 | -1.3 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 284 | 254 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .181 | .262 | .283 | .546 | .102 | .273 | 36 | 9 | .252 | 51 | -16 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +8 | -1.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4920 | 4399 | 827 | 166 | 18 | 104 | 418 | 1690 | 54 | 93 | 26 | .188 | .267 | .305 | .572 | .117 | .274 | 34 | 8 | .259 | 56 | -244 | +8 | -20 | -30 | +139 | -14.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 109 | 22 | 2 | 14 | 55 | 223 | 7 | 12 | 3 | .188 | .266 | .305 | .570 | .117 | .272 | 34 | 8 | .259 | 56 | -32 | +1 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -2.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | AZL Cubs 2 | 161 | 142 | 39 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 37 | 0 | 13 | 4 | .275 | .356 | .465 | .821 | .190 | .337 | 23 | 11 | .361 | 134 | +6 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | 19 | A | South Bend Cubs | 448 | 384 | 86 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 52 | 112 | 5 | 16 | 5 | .224 | .324 | .365 | .689 | .141 | .285 | 25 | 12 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 21 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 84 | 70 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .229 | .349 | .300 | .649 | .071 | .314 | 24 | 14 | .303 | 90 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 205 | 181 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 17 | 55 | 3 | 3 | 4 | .243 | .318 | .414 | .733 | .171 | .298 | 27 | 8 | .322 | 104 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 66 | 61 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .197 | .246 | .361 | .607 | .164 | .262 | 29 | 6 | .264 | 60 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 20 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .467 | .579 | .600 | 1.179 | .133 | .500 | 10 | 20 | .494 | 236 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 22 | INTL | Canberra Cavalry | 161 | 137 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .331 | .358 | .689 | .139 | .250 | 18 | 13 | .314 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2023 | 23 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 37 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .290 | .389 | .387 | .776 | .097 | .409 | 27 | 14 | .344 | 121 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 335 | 286 | 70 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 40 | 94 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .245 | .345 | .420 | .765 | .175 | .310 | 28 | 12 | .339 | 118 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 1.7 |
| 2024 | 24 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 188 | 162 | 35 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 53 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .216 | .321 | .370 | .691 | .154 | .286 | 28 | 12 | .313 | 98 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 181 | 150 | 23 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 54 | 3 | 3 | 3 | .153 | .294 | .247 | .541 | .093 | .229 | 30 | 15 | .261 | 58 | -9 | -1 | — | — | +5 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Cole Roederer (OGILVIE) | 26 | 21 | 37 | 49 | 55 | .187/.268/.307 | .120 | .279 | 5 | 5 | 35% | 9% | 60 | -0.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Justin Toerner 2023 · AAA |
26 | 39 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 44 | .190/.284/.298 | .108 | .293 | 11 | 10 | 36% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .190/.283/.309 | .119 | .284 | 13 | 11 | 35% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .126/.240/.244 | .118 | .172 | 15 | 9 | 35% | 12% | 32 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2023 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 40→45 | 48→55 | 36 | .179/.243/.270 | .091 | .285 | 8 | 11 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .186/.268/.305 | .119 | .285 | 12 | 20 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2021 · AA |
26 | 36→38 | 44→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .183/.247/.298 | .115 | .269 | 11 | 13 | 35% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.262/.346 | .145 | .292 | 17 | 19 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.260/.339 | .140 | .286 | 17 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 61 | -0.7 |
|
✕Shane Matheny 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→42 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .187/.250/.294 | .107 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.285/.328 | .127 | .324 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.281/.316 | .125 | .300 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 45→55 | 45 | .202/.287/.319 | .117 | .301 | 13 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .224/.301/.331 | .107 | .295 | 10 | 18 | 26% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.306/.325 | .095 | .290 | 9 | 25 | 22% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Ryan Aguilar 2021 · AA |
26 | 40→41 | 42→45 | 49→50 | 41 | .190/.265/.290 | .099 | .310 | 9 | 8 | 39% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .191/.282/.312 | .121 | .320 | 14 | 13 | 41% | 10% | 67 | -0.5 | .176/.277/.309 | .133 | .286 | 16 | 14 | 41% | 11% | 61 | -0.5 |
|
✕Seth Fortenberry 2010 · AA |
26 | 37→43 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .188/.261/.308 | .120 | .276 | 12 | 10 | 35% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .189/.254/.290 | .101 | .308 | 7 | 9 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .160/.216/.252 | .092 | .300 | 0 | 4 | 44% | 7% | 17 | -0.7 |
|
✕Devin Foyle 2022 · AA |
25 | 40→37 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 44 | .205/.275/.336 | .132 | .274 | 14 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .212/.284/.329 | .117 | .274 | 12 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .192/.282/.265 | .072 | .245 | 6 | 0 | 22% | 10% | 51 | -0.6 |
|
✕Cory Vaughn 2015 · AAA |
26 | 38→40 | 45 | 54→50 | 42 | .196/.270/.318 | .122 | .273 | 13 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .193/.258/.302 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .153/.220/.254 | .100 | .233 | 9 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 22 | -1.3 |
|
✕Eric Jagielo 2018 · AAA |
26 | 38→35 | 42→45 | 43→30 | 40 | .191/.259/.288 | .097 | .275 | 10 | 2 | 33% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .184/.241/.291 | .107 | .277 | 11 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .158/.206/.269 | .111 | .240 | 13 | 1 | 39% | 5% | 20 | -2.8 |
|
✕Scott Hurst 2022 · AAA |
26 | 38→31 | 39→40 | 43→50 | 39 | .185/.242/.267 | .083 | .288 | 7 | 7 | 37% | 7% | 37 | -2.7 | .221/.294/.329 | .108 | .299 | 11 | 19 | 28% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .239/.321/.353 | .114 | .297 | 13 | 25 | 23% | 9% | 89 | +0.6 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Daniel Amaral 2023 · AA |
26 | 41 | 47→40 | 48→55 | 41 | .209/.268/.341 | .133 | .288 | 15 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .231/.302/.338 | .107 | .302 | 9 | 28 | 25% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .241/.322/.332 | .091 | .312 | 6 | 48 | 22% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Ross Adolph 2022 · AA |
25 | 41→33 | 44→45 | 44→50 | 39 | .192/.273/.308 | .117 | .318 | 12 | 8 | 40% | 8% | 62 | -0.9 | .208/.312/.331 | .123 | .364 | 12 | 11 | 42% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .191/.333/.297 | .106 | .358 | 9 | 16 | 41% | 13% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2022 · AAA |
26 | 39→37 | 48→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .200/.265/.342 | .141 | .295 | 16 | 6 | 36% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .196/.262/.348 | .152 | .292 | 19 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .176/.243/.318 | .142 | .254 | 19 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 48 | -1.1 |
|
✕Will Toffey 2021 · AA |
26 | 43 | 43→45 | 46→50 | 49 | .208/.295/.324 | .116 | .301 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .202/.286/.331 | .129 | .342 | 13 | 12 | 41% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .185/.274/.320 | .135 | .321 | 13 | 13 | 43% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Drew Vettleson 2017 · AA |
26 | 37→47 | 44→45 | 49→50 | 33 | .189/.226/.300 | .111 | .290 | 12 | 10 | 38% | 5% | 38 | -2.6 | .193/.233/.301 | .108 | .315 | 12 | 13 | 41% | 5% | 42 | -2.3 | .136/.157/.214 | .079 | .232 | 12 | 21 | 47% | 2% | -17 | -1.1 |
|
✕Connor Panas 2019 · AA |
26 | 41→42 | 47→45 | 45→40 | 41 | .208/.272/.337 | .129 | .274 | 15 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .214/.278/.342 | .128 | .278 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .177/.265/.331 | .155 | .216 | 16 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 60 | -0.2 |
|
✕Connor Hoover 2023 · AA |
27 | 34→30 | 47→50 | 50 | 44 | .181/.258/.318 | .137 | .259 | 15 | 13 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.267/.321 | .132 | .273 | 16 | 12 | 35% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .160/.249/.296 | .136 | .218 | 19 | 12 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Chris Sharpe 2022 · AAA |
26 | 38→39 | 45 | 45→50 | 39 | .191/.258/.315 | .124 | .278 | 12 | 11 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .189/.266/.294 | .105 | .293 | 8 | 13 | 36% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .164/.257/.268 | .103 | .258 | 7 | 16 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |