Chris Cortez
P
Tri-City Dust Devils
+0.3
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'1" / 210 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.5 · 2029
ERA4.93
FIP4.93
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.2%
BB%14.2%
K-BB%6.0%
IP114
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2029
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 26 | 26 | 114 | 513 | 114 | 84 | 5 | 17.1% | 18.8% | 1.2% | 4.28 | 4.71 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 2 | 2 | 8 | 39 | 5 | 9 | 1 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | LAA | 21 | 21 | 114 | 480 | 97 | 68 | 12 | 20.2% | 14.2% | 2.5% | 4.93 | 4.93 | +0.5 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | LAA | — | — | 122 | 519 | 102 | 77 | 13 | 19.7% | 14.9% | 2.5% | 4.96 | 4.59 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | LAA | 24 | 24 | 132 | 559 | 118 | 70 | 14 | 21.1% | 12.4% | 2.5% | 4.73 | 4.64 | +1.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | LAA | 27 | 27 | 146 | 617 | 133 | 70 | 15 | 21.5% | 11.3% | 2.5% | 4.56 | 4.47 | +1.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | LAA | 28 | 28 | 153 | 647 | 141 | 72 | 16 | 21.7% | 11.1% | 2.5% | 4.48 | 4.44 | +1.5 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | LAA | 28 | 28 | 156 | 659 | 143 | 73 | 17 | 21.8% | 11.0% | 2.6% | 4.46 | 4.44 | +1.5 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | LAA | 28 | 28 | 156 | 658 | 143 | 73 | 17 | 21.7% | 11.1% | 2.6% | 4.47 | 4.47 | +1.5 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | LAA | 28 | 28 | 152 | 643 | 139 | 72 | 17 | 21.6% | 11.2% | 2.6% | 4.50 | 4.52 | +1.3 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 27 | 27 | 148 | 624 | 133 | 70 | 17 | 21.4% | 11.3% | 2.7% | 4.55 | 4.58 | +1.2 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 26 | 26 | 142 | 602 | 127 | 69 | 17 | 21.1% | 11.4% | 2.8% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +1.1 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 25 | 25 | 137 | 578 | 121 | 67 | 16 | 20.9% | 11.5% | 2.8% | 4.69 | 4.74 | +0.9 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 24 | 24 | 131 | 551 | 113 | 65 | 16 | 20.6% | 11.7% | 2.9% | 4.78 | 4.84 | +0.7 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 23 | 23 | 124 | 524 | 106 | 62 | 16 | 20.2% | 11.9% | 3.0% | 4.88 | 4.95 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | LAA | 21 | 21 | 117 | 494 | 98 | 60 | 16 | 19.8% | 12.2% | 3.1% | 4.99 | 5.07 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | LAA | 20 | 20 | 109 | 462 | 90 | 57 | 15 | 19.4% | 12.4% | 3.3% | 5.12 | 5.20 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 28 | 28 | 122 | 552 | 93 | 106 | 7 | 16.8% | 19.1% | 1.3% | 4.35 | 4.82 | +0.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 46 | 46 | 200 | 905 | 152 | 174 | 11 | 16.8% | 19.1% | 1.3% | 4.35 | 4.82 | +1.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Chris Cortez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.93 | 20.2% | 14.2% | 2.5% | — | 4.51 | 21.4% | 9.9% | 432 | -0.42 | — | — | — |
| Will Schomberg R 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.84 | 21.4% | 15.6% | 2.9% | .266 | 3.85 | 23.3% | 11.7% | 90 | -0.99 | 3.85 | 206 | 95 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 93 |
| Jimmy Endersby R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.24 | 20.9% | 14.1% | 2.0% | .310 | 5.78 | 16.4% | 3.7% | 225 | +1.54 | 2.86 | 357 | 92 |
| Nolan DeVos R 2025 · 4.17 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.17 | 21.1% | 14.0% | 2.0% | .302 | 5.82 | 12.3% | -1.5% | 12 | +1.65 | 4.17 | 110 | 91 |
| Max Bain R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.17 | 20.5% | 15.2% | 3.4% | .291 | 6.72 | 16.7% | -3.9% | 81 | +1.55 | 5.17 | 174 | 90 |
| Gabriel Encinas R 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.28 | 20.9% | 17.0% | 1.5% | .291 | 5.47 | 17.3% | -10.3% | 47 | +1.19 | 2.92 | 145 | 90 |
| Zach Fruit R 2027 · 4.28 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.28 | 19.3% | 14.1% | 1.9% | .258 | 5.07 | 15.4% | -0.2% | 44 | +0.79 | 4.28 | 151 | 90 |
| Kyle Bradish R 2025 · 4.55 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.55 | 20.8% | 13.7% | 2.7% | .309 | 3.87 | 24.1% | 14.7% | 238 | -0.68 | 2.16 | 615 | 90 |
| Austin Brice R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.5% | 13.7% | 2.4% | .295 | 3.70 | 19.0% | 12.0% | 222 | -0.91 | 3.45 | 542 | 89 |
| Corey Black R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.18 | 22.1% | 13.9% | 2.1% | .310 | 3.55 | 22.1% | 6.0% | 53 | -0.63 | 3.55 | 139 | 88 |
| Zach McCambley R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.99 | 19.4% | 13.6% | 3.3% | .277 | 3.30 | 25.0% | 12.6% | 123 | -1.69 | 2.58 | 314 | 88 |
| Trace Bright R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.9% | 13.5% | 2.5% | .314 | 4.43 | 18.0% | 0.6% | 99 | -0.08 | 4.24 | 311 | 87 |
| R.J. Freure R 2025 · 5.14 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.14 | 21.7% | 18.5% | 2.8% | .286 | 5.83 | 21.4% | 4.2% | 107 | +0.69 | 5.14 | 196 | 87 |
| Brody Hopkins R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.86 | 23.2% | 13.4% | 1.9% | .275 | 5.49 | 23.1% | 0.8% | 18 | +1.63 | 3.46 | 249 | 86 |
| J.P. Massey R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.96 | 18.2% | 16.0% | 2.5% | .259 | 5.11 | 15.9% | 0.6% | 115 | +0.15 | 4.70 | 195 | 86 |
| Carlos Hernandez R 2025 · 4.32 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.32 | 17.4% | 15.7% | 1.3% | .276 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.32 | 123 | 86 |
| Elijah Dale R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.57 | 16.7% | 13.6% | 2.1% | .239 | 6.46 | 18.4% | -1.6% | 31 | +1.89 | 4.57 | 140 | 85 |
| James McArthur R 2025 · 5.06 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.06 | 18.8% | 15.5% | 2.9% | .304 | 4.44 | 20.0% | 10.7% | 131 | -0.62 | 3.54 | 352 | 85 |
| Brett Daniels R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.95 | 18.5% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .266 | 4.47 | 21.4% | 7.9% | 152 | +0.52 | 3.95 | 270 | 85 |
| Peyton Olejnik R 2025 · 4.19 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.19 | 17.1% | 13.2% | 1.6% | .318 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.19 | 129 | 85 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $12M | +$10M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.0 | $10M | +$7M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.9 | $5M | +$1M |
| Totals | $11M | $67M | +$56M | ||