Bryan Mena
P
Greensboro Grasshoppers
+0.0
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'2" / 185 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.8 · 2030
ERA4.89
FIP4.89
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.4%
BB%11.3%
K-BB%8.1%
IP107
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.8peak
2030
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Colorado | 13 | 2 | 34 | 142 | 35 | 10 | 1 | 16.8% | 8.8% | 0.8% | 1.57 | 3.24 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 9 | 5 | 36 | 161 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 13.5% | 8.5% | 1.0% | 4.54 | 3.60 | +0.5 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 6 | 6 | 26 | 112 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 17.0% | 7.8% | 0.0% | 5.26 | 2.65 | +0.7 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 20 | 13 | 79 | 353 | 83 | 42 | 9 | 16.4% | 14.5% | 3.3% | 4.99 | 5.37 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 21 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 29 | 18 | 107 | 498 | 97 | 57 | 9 | 14.4% | 13.5% | 2.6% | 5.62 | 5.02 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 2 | 1 | 7 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 6.43 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | PIT | 20 | 20 | 107 | 453 | 88 | 51 | 13 | 19.4% | 11.3% | 3.0% | 4.89 | 4.89 | +0.5 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 114 | 489 | 92 | 54 | 16 | 18.8% | 11.1% | 3.3% | 4.98 | 4.59 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | PIT | 24 | 24 | 131 | 554 | 114 | 57 | 16 | 20.6% | 10.2% | 2.9% | 4.71 | 4.63 | +1.0 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | PIT | 27 | 27 | 151 | 636 | 136 | 61 | 18 | 21.3% | 9.5% | 2.9% | 4.55 | 4.47 | +1.4 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 30 | 30 | 164 | 695 | 151 | 63 | 20 | 21.7% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.45 | 4.38 | +1.7 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 31 | 31 | 172 | 724 | 159 | 66 | 21 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.39 | 4.36 | +1.8 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 32 | 32 | 174 | 736 | 162 | 67 | 21 | 22.0% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.37 | 4.36 | +1.9 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 32 | 32 | 174 | 733 | 161 | 67 | 21 | 21.9% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.38 | 4.39 | +1.8 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 31 | 31 | 170 | 717 | 156 | 66 | 21 | 21.8% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.41 | 4.44 | +1.7 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 30 | 30 | 165 | 695 | 150 | 65 | 21 | 21.6% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.46 | 4.50 | +1.5 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 29 | 29 | 159 | 670 | 143 | 63 | 21 | 21.4% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.53 | 4.57 | +1.3 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 28 | 28 | 152 | 643 | 136 | 62 | 20 | 21.1% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 4.61 | 4.66 | +1.1 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 26 | 26 | 146 | 614 | 128 | 60 | 20 | 20.8% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.70 | 4.76 | +0.9 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 25 | 25 | 138 | 584 | 119 | 58 | 20 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 4.80 | 4.87 | +0.7 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 24 | 24 | 130 | 550 | 110 | 56 | 19 | 20.0% | 10.2% | 3.5% | 4.91 | 4.99 | +0.5 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 79 | 45 | 289 | 1302 | 198 | 156 | 30 | 15.2% | 12.0% | 2.3% | 4.82 | 4.62 | +2.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 55 | 31 | 200 | 900 | 137 | 108 | 21 | 15.2% | 12.0% | 2.3% | 4.82 | 4.62 | +1.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Bryan Mena (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.89 | 19.4% | 11.3% | 3.0% | — | 4.48 | 21.3% | 11.7% | 446 | -0.41 | — | — | — |
| Adam Hill R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.99 | 15.6% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .297 | 6.14 | 19.6% | 8.9% | 91 | +1.15 | 4.99 | 213 | 94 |
| Garrett Cave R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.99 | 16.4% | 14.9% | 2.5% | .301 | 4.97 | 17.8% | -8.8% | 40 | -0.02 | 4.97 | 156 | 93 |
| Chase Cohen R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.69 | 15.8% | 13.0% | 2.3% | .317 | 4.28 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 85 | -0.41 | 3.54 | 263 | 93 |
| Jake Peppers R 2026 · 5.10 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.10 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .293 | 4.80 | 15.7% | 0.5% | 63 | -0.30 | 4.80 | 160 | 93 |
| Tanner Houck R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.96 | 16.5% | 13.3% | 2.9% | .294 | 3.10 | 24.3% | 14.8% | 215 | -1.86 | 2.28 | 733 | 92 |
| Kyle Johnston R 2026 · 4.52 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.52 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 1.9% | .290 | 4.08 | 16.4% | 4.5% | 194 | -0.44 | 3.80 | 395 | 92 |
| Jacob Meador R 2027 · 5.35 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.35 | 15.6% | 14.0% | 3.3% | .301 | 6.74 | 14.7% | -6.6% | 50 | +1.39 | 5.35 | 139 | 91 |
| Chris McElvain R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.78 | 15.8% | 11.6% | 2.8% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.7% | 6.6% | 122 | -0.49 | 4.06 | 218 | 91 |
| David Palladino R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.93 | 14.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.93 | 122 | 91 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2027 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 91 |
| Aaron Davenport R 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.86 | 20.0% | 13.2% | 3.2% | .280 | 5.01 | 16.9% | 5.2% | 391 | +0.15 | 4.06 | 498 | 90 |
| Braden Webb R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.4% | .276 | 4.79 | 17.9% | 1.8% | 172 | +0.34 | 4.45 | 308 | 90 |
| Jason Savacool R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.79 | 14.9% | 14.1% | 2.1% | .275 | 4.29 | 16.6% | 5.0% | 102 | -0.50 | 4.29 | 199 | 90 |
| Hayden Merda R 2027 · 5.20 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.20 | 16.1% | 15.3% | 2.8% | .325 | 4.97 | 21.5% | 6.1% | 54 | -0.23 | 4.97 | 150 | 90 |
| Cobi Johnson R 2027 · 5.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.57 | 16.0% | 14.8% | 3.5% | .257 | 4.55 | 19.9% | 1.4% | 41 | -1.02 | 4.55 | 140 | 90 |
| Austin Brice R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.5% | 13.7% | 2.4% | .295 | 3.70 | 19.0% | 12.0% | 222 | -0.91 | 3.45 | 542 | 89 |
| Elijah Dale R 2027 · 4.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.57 | 16.7% | 13.6% | 2.1% | .239 | 6.46 | 18.4% | -1.6% | 31 | +1.89 | 4.57 | 140 | 89 |
| Jordan Sheffield R 2026 · 5.07 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.07 | 16.8% | 13.8% | 3.0% | .320 | 5.59 | 22.6% | 4.7% | 89 | +0.52 | 3.87 | 248 | 89 |
| Alex Royalty R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.33 | 14.9% | 11.6% | 1.8% | .302 | 4.50 | 17.7% | 8.6% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.33 | 151 | 88 |
| Joe Nahas R 2026 · 5.15 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.15 | 15.2% | 12.3% | 3.2% | .270 | 4.69 | 16.6% | 5.9% | 149 | -0.46 | 4.30 | 328 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.8 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.8 | $17M | +$16M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.8 | $17M | +$16M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.7 | $17M | +$15M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.5 | $15M | +$13M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.3 | $14M | +$11M |
| Totals | $9M | $96M | +$87M | ||