Cade Citelli
P
Bowling Green Hot Rods
+0.2
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'3" / 215 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.3 · 2027
ERA4.52
FIP4.52
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.2%
BB%10.6%
K-BB%12.5%
IP51
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2027
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 39 | 0 | 51 | 210 | 62 | 27 | 5 | 22.1% | 15.1% | 2.9% | 3.91 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 3 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.69 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | TB | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 50 | 23 | 6 | 23.2% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.52 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | TB | — | — | 56 | 234 | 55 | 25 | 7 | 23.3% | 10.6% | 3.2% | 4.25 | 4.09 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | TB | 51 | — | 51 | 217 | 51 | 22 | 6 | 23.6% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.44 | 4.40 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | TB | 51 | — | 51 | 217 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 23.8% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.40 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | TB | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 23.8% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.39 | 4.38 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | TB | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 50 | 21 | 6 | 23.7% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.40 | 4.40 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | TB | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 49 | 21 | 6 | 23.6% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.43 | 4.45 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | TB | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 47 | 20 | 6 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 3.1% | 4.48 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | TB | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 45 | 20 | 6 | 23.1% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 4.54 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | TB | 44 | — | 44 | 186 | 42 | 19 | 6 | 22.9% | 10.4% | 3.3% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | TB | 42 | — | 42 | 177 | 40 | 19 | 6 | 22.6% | 10.6% | 3.4% | 4.71 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | TB | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 37 | 18 | 6 | 22.2% | 10.8% | 3.5% | 4.81 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | TB | 38 | — | 38 | 159 | 35 | 17 | 6 | 21.8% | 11.0% | 3.6% | 4.92 | 5.00 | -0.0 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | TB | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 32 | 17 | 6 | 21.4% | 11.2% | 3.7% | 5.05 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 42 | 0 | 56 | 230 | 51 | 34 | 7 | 22.4% | 14.6% | 3.0% | 3.70 | 4.73 | +0.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 150 | 0 | 200 | 821 | 182 | 121 | 25 | 22.4% | 14.6% | 3.0% | 3.70 | 4.73 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Cade Citelli (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.52 | 23.2% | 10.7% | 3.0% | — | 4.38 | 23.7% | 13.7% | 154 | -0.14 | — | — | — |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 91 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.04 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 2.9% | .353 | 4.76 | 19.3% | 6.7% | 54 | +0.72 | 4.04 | 106 | 91 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 91 |
| Randall Delgado R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 90 |
| Todd Van Steensel R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.78 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.0% | .294 | 3.31 | 19.3% | 6.5% | 157 | -0.47 | 2.87 | 223 | 90 |
| Alex Palsha R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 90 |
| Ricky Castro R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 90 |
| Ben Hecht R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.51 | 22.7% | 12.9% | 3.1% | .293 | 7.98 | 14.1% | -11.4% | 13 | +3.47 | 4.42 | 155 | 90 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 89 |
| Kyle Zimmer R 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.71 | 21.8% | 8.6% | 2.5% | .293 | 4.53 | 20.4% | 9.0% | 33 | +0.82 | 2.08 | 276 | 89 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.73 | 24.0% | 12.6% | 1.9% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 104 | 89 |
| Cole Ayers R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.90 | 22.1% | 9.9% | 2.6% | .298 | 5.05 | 15.2% | -0.4% | 32 | +1.15 | 3.60 | 171 | 88 |
| Johnny Barbato R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.65 | 22.4% | 11.2% | 1.8% | .282 | 4.58 | 21.1% | 11.6% | 105 | +0.93 | 2.57 | 304 | 88 |
| Fineas Del Bonta-Smith R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.49 | 23.4% | 8.2% | 2.4% | .262 | 6.13 | 20.6% | 11.1% | 128 | +2.64 | 3.49 | 207 | 88 |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 88 |
| Cody Tucker R 2027 · 4.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.99 | 22.0% | 12.0% | 4.1% | .272 | 5.30 | 15.8% | -1.9% | 40 | +0.31 | 4.99 | 105 | 88 |
| Trey McLoughlin R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.79 | 23.7% | 8.4% | 3.0% | .295 | 3.94 | 22.8% | 8.7% | 55 | +0.15 | 3.78 | 178 | 87 |
| Barrett Loseke R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.63 | 26.2% | 12.8% | 3.9% | .282 | 4.67 | 22.3% | 11.4% | 86 | +0.04 | 4.41 | 152 | 87 |
| Lucas Wepf R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.80 | 27.4% | 10.9% | 3.0% | .304 | 2.90 | 24.7% | 9.8% | 29 | -0.90 | 2.90 | 144 | 87 |
| Trent Palmer R 2025 · 4.80 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.80 | 22.0% | 10.4% | 4.1% | .284 | 4.83 | 12.8% | -9.4% | 22 | +0.03 | 3.51 | 140 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.6M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.1M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $4M | $6M | +$2M | ||