Wesley ZapataSS
Bradenton Marauders
Age 22
S/R
6'0" / 152 lbs
A
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.2 · 2030
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.205 / .271 / .306
PA89
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.2peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.8 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.5 | $3M | +$0.9M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $7M | $40M | +$33M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 120 | 105 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 4 | .152 | .258 | .162 | .420 | .010 | .211 | 24 | 12 | .203 | 14 | -12 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 196 | 178 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 52 | 1 | 6 | 4 | .191 | .258 | .281 | .539 | .090 | .262 | 27 | 8 | .235 | 38 | -14 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -0.7 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 114 | 95 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 32 | 0 | 5 | 2 | .200 | .309 | .253 | .562 | .053 | .288 | 28 | 13 | .254 | 53 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 125 | 112 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 43 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .152 | .221 | .205 | .427 | .054 | .239 | 34 | 8 | .190 | 4 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | PIT | 89 | 81 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .210 | .281 | .309 | .590 | .099 | .285 | 29 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | PIT | 149 | 135 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .215 | .284 | .333 | .617 | .119 | .287 | 28 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | PIT | 269 | 243 | 54 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 74 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .292 | .354 | .646 | .132 | .289 | 28 | 8 | .291 | 81 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | PIT | 346 | 311 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 94 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .297 | .367 | .664 | .141 | .290 | 27 | 8 | .298 | 86 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | PIT | 397 | 356 | 81 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 34 | 107 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .228 | .302 | .374 | .676 | .146 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | PIT | 422 | 378 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 114 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .225 | .301 | .368 | .668 | .143 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +12 | 1.2 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | PIT | 434 | 389 | 89 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 38 | 119 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .229 | .304 | .378 | .682 | .149 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | 1.2 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | PIT | 435 | 389 | 88 | 16 | 3 | 11 | 39 | 120 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .226 | .303 | .368 | .671 | .141 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | 1.0 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 431 | 386 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 120 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .220 | .297 | .355 | .652 | .135 | .288 | 28 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 422 | 378 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 120 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .217 | .294 | .347 | .640 | .130 | .287 | 28 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -9 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 406 | 364 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 117 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .290 | .346 | .636 | .132 | .285 | 29 | 9 | .287 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 378 | 339 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 112 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .285 | .336 | .622 | .127 | .284 | 30 | 9 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 334 | 299 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .284 | .328 | .612 | .120 | .282 | 31 | 9 | .275 | 68 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +9 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5067 | 4538 | 977 | 179 | 30 | 112 | 445 | 1423 | 42 | 69 | 18 | .215 | .291 | .342 | .633 | .127 | .285 | 28 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -139 | +7 | -20 | +54 | +144 | 4.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 125 | 23 | 4 | 14 | 57 | 183 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .215 | .290 | .340 | .631 | .125 | .285 | 28 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -18 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 0.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 120 | 97 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4 | .186 | .342 | .196 | .538 | .010 | .237 | 18 | 18 | .273 | 67 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL PIT Gold | 196 | 171 | 49 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 34 | 1 | 6 | 4 | .287 | .371 | .427 | .798 | .140 | .350 | 17 | 11 | .354 | 129 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 114 | 86 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 2 | .267 | .427 | .337 | .764 | .070 | .333 | 18 | 21 | .349 | 125 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 125 | 109 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .183 | .270 | .248 | .518 | .064 | .247 | 24 | 10 | .238 | 40 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Wesley Zapata (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .205/.271/.306 | .101 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 60 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2017 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 40→50 | 47→50 | 42 | .198/.260/.294 | .095 | .271 | 7 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.260/.327 | .127 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Blake Perkins 2018 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 40→50 | 51→55 | 43 | .206/.261/.296 | .090 | .274 | 8 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .202/.269/.286 | .084 | .291 | 7 | 17 | 30% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .228/.311/.359 | .130 | .302 | 13 | 25 | 27% | 10% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Karexon Sanchez 2010 · A |
22 | 40→47 | 43→45 | 49→50 | 39 | .201/.260/.314 | .113 | .285 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .212/.283/.322 | .110 | .300 | 10 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .218/.295/.324 | .106 | .304 | 10 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Max Moroff 2015 · A |
22 | 42→52 | 38→50 | 45→50 | 43 | .201/.262/.284 | .084 | .290 | 5 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .226/.294/.331 | .105 | .313 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .230/.309/.353 | .123 | .307 | 12 | 10 | 27% | 10% | 85 | +0.6 |
|
✕John Tolisano 2011 · A |
22 | 40→47 | 42→50 | 45→50 | 45 | .197/.260/.306 | .109 | .267 | 10 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 55 | -1.4 | .209/.271/.341 | .132 | .277 | 13 | 10 | 28% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .207/.270/.344 | .137 | .265 | 14 | 12 | 26% | 8% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
●Leo Rivas 2021 · A |
23 | 39→49 | 39→40 | 48→65 | 46 | .188/.266/.276 | .088 | .284 | 7 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 50 | -1.7 | .215/.292/.302 | .087 | .300 | 7 | 21 | 28% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .238/.354/.331 | .093 | .320 | 9 | 44 | 25% | 14% | 100 | +1.2 |
|
✕BJ Murray 2022 · A |
22 | 45→43 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 38 | .216/.265/.323 | .106 | .316 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .223/.303/.347 | .124 | .308 | 12 | 10 | 29% | 10% | 84 | +0.6 | .200/.286/.344 | .144 | .257 | 17 | 15 | 28% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Ashton McGee 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→50 | 50→40 | 41 | .194/.258/.283 | .089 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.290/.322 | .116 | .364 | 11 | 3 | 42% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.284/.307 | .117 | .346 | 12 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2013 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 41 | .191/.252/.280 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.279/.299 | .087 | .310 | 5 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
✕Jonah Heim 2017 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 49→40 | 43 | .190/.240/.275 | .085 | .238 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 6% | 37 | -2.6 | .211/.260/.310 | .099 | .267 | 9 | 3 | 24% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .227/.289/.387 | .160 | .256 | 19 | 3 | 19% | 8% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Hutton Moyer 2016 · A |
23 | 40→42 | 42→50 | 50 | 37 | .197/.254/.306 | .109 | .276 | 9 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .206/.255/.336 | .130 | .302 | 14 | 12 | 35% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .195/.243/.331 | .136 | .288 | 16 | 15 | 37% | 4% | 51 | -0.7 |
|
✕C.J. Beatty 2010 · A |
21 | 41 | 41→50 | 51→40 | 41 | .201/.256/.299 | .098 | .284 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .211/.273/.328 | .117 | .294 | 10 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .207/.273/.340 | .134 | .281 | 11 | 2 | 29% | 8% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Isiah Gilliam 2017 · A |
21 | 40→46 | 44→55 | 47→55 | 38 | .200/.247/.314 | .113 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .201/.252/.327 | .126 | .299 | 13 | 6 | 36% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .217/.299/.399 | .182 | .339 | 23 | 19 | 40% | 10% | 92 | +0.7 |
|
✕Jose Sermo 2013 · A |
22 | 44→36 | 41→55 | 48→50 | 37 | .214/.258/.311 | .097 | .299 | 8 | 8 | 30% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .201/.245/.293 | .092 | .308 | 8 | 9 | 35% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .197/.240/.319 | .122 | .300 | 13 | 13 | 38% | 5% | 47 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jose R. Flores 2010 · A |
22 | 41→49 | 40 | 50→45 | 43 | .200/.256/.288 | .088 | .266 | 7 | 9 | 27% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .243/.288/.333 | .090 | .291 | 7 | 8 | 18% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .240/.286/.320 | .080 | .287 | 6 | 7 | 18% | 5% | 65 | -0.5 |
|
✕Kyle Kubitza 2013 · A |
23 | 40→50 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.262/.301 | .107 | .286 | 7 | 11 | 33% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .214/.288/.342 | .128 | .327 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .219/.294/.350 | .131 | .334 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 |