Jair CasanovaOF
FCL Braves
Age 22
R/R
5'11" / 170 lbs
ROK
BB -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.5 · 2030
wRC+†65
AVG/OBP/SLG.203 / .271 / .325
PA84
HR2
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-5M | -$9M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | FCL Braves | 179 | 158 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 44 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .241 | .318 | .291 | .609 | .051 | .319 | 25 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -8 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 261 | 236 | 37 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 110 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .157 | .238 | .246 | .483 | .089 | .264 | 42 | 8 | .221 | 27 | -21 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +7 | -1.5 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Braves | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .038 | .074 | .038 | .113 | .000 | .100 | 59 | 4 | .052 | -102 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | ATL | 84 | 77 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .195 | .262 | .312 | .574 | .117 | .286 | 32 | 7 | .271 | 65 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | ATL | 148 | 133 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 46 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .218 | .293 | .361 | .653 | .143 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | ATL | 269 | 242 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 22 | 80 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .292 | .372 | .664 | .153 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | ATL | 345 | 309 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 29 | 101 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .220 | .295 | .369 | .664 | .149 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .298 | 86 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | ATL | 396 | 355 | 79 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 34 | 116 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .223 | .298 | .375 | .672 | .152 | .291 | 29 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | ATL | 421 | 376 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 37 | 123 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .221 | .299 | .367 | .666 | .146 | .291 | 29 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | ATL | 433 | 387 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 38 | 128 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .220 | .298 | .370 | .667 | .150 | .290 | 30 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | ATL | 434 | 387 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 39 | 129 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .220 | .299 | .370 | .669 | .150 | .289 | 30 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 431 | 385 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 38 | 130 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .216 | .294 | .358 | .653 | .143 | .288 | 30 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +12 | 0.0 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 421 | 377 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 37 | 128 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .212 | .289 | .355 | .645 | .143 | .286 | 30 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -3 | -3 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 405 | 362 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 36 | 126 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .210 | .289 | .348 | .637 | .138 | .285 | 31 | 9 | .285 | 77 | -11 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 377 | 337 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 120 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .283 | .332 | .616 | .128 | .283 | 32 | 9 | .280 | 72 | -12 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +11 | -0.8 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 333 | 298 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 108 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .279 | .329 | .608 | .128 | .281 | 32 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -12 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +9 | -1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4964 | 4445 | 941 | 159 | 25 | 132 | 426 | 1532 | 57 | 55 | 8 | .212 | .289 | .348 | .637 | .136 | .288 | 31 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -130 | +8 | -20 | -30 | +141 | -3.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 123 | 21 | 3 | 17 | 56 | 201 | 7 | 7 | 1 | .211 | .288 | .345 | .633 | .134 | .289 | 31 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -17 | +1 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | FCL Braves | 179 | 149 | 43 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .289 | .398 | .356 | .753 | .067 | .359 | 19 | 13 | .344 | 122 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 261 | 226 | 45 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 77 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .199 | .307 | .327 | .634 | .128 | .268 | 30 | 11 | .293 | 83 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Braves | 27 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .040 | .111 | .040 | .151 | .000 | .077 | 44 | 7 | .085 | -77 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jair Casanova (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .203/.271/.325 | .122 | .286 | 2 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 65 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jabari Henry 2013 · A |
22 | 42→41 | 46→55 | 49→45 | 44 | .212/.273/.344 | .133 | .277 | 13 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .209/.287/.363 | .154 | .271 | 17 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .193/.280/.360 | .167 | .251 | 20 | 6 | 30% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Brian McFall 2006 · A |
22 | 39→44 | 46→55 | 51→50 | 37 | .200/.266/.325 | .125 | .285 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .202/.261/.355 | .153 | .278 | 19 | 9 | 34% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.269/.358 | .153 | .278 | 18 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
●Sean Bouchard 2019 · A |
23 | 38→44 | 44→55 | 48→50 | 37 | .196/.244/.314 | .117 | .275 | 12 | 13 | 33% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .201/.254/.332 | .131 | .296 | 13 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .223/.323/.415 | .191 | .292 | 21 | 16 | 29% | 11% | 106 | +1.0 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2011 · A |
22 | 42→51 | 45→50 | 46→50 | 44 | .207/.283/.342 | .135 | .296 | 11 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .210/.267/.310 | .100 | .310 | 8 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2019 · A |
22 | 40→43 | 45→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .201/.261/.328 | .127 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.262/.357 | .142 | .295 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2012 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 44→55 | 49→60 | 36 | .192/.234/.309 | .117 | .264 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.251/.314 | .114 | .303 | 10 | 21 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Anderson Gomes 2007 · A |
22 | 41→38 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .205/.252/.313 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 9 | 29% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .220/.270/.333 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.275/.335 | .112 | .290 | 12 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Romy Gonzalez 2019 · A |
22 | 39→44 | 46→55 | 53→55 | 34 | .196/.247/.327 | .132 | .312 | 14 | 10 | 40% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .198/.251/.317 | .119 | .302 | 12 | 12 | 37% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .258/.302/.412 | .153 | .342 | 17 | 16 | 28% | 5% | 96 | +0.7 |
|
✕Isiah Gilliam 2018 · A |
22 | 41→46 | 47→55 | 46→55 | 40 | .208/.259/.344 | .136 | .280 | 14 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .196/.248/.317 | .121 | .315 | 13 | 7 | 40% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .217/.299/.399 | .182 | .339 | 23 | 19 | 40% | 10% | 92 | +0.7 |
|
✕Alexander Canario 2022 · A |
22 | 37→34 | 51→60 | 50 | 37 | .200/.246/.359 | .159 | .282 | 20 | 14 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .212/.272/.410 | .198 | .294 | 26 | 14 | 36% | 7% | 88 | +0.9 | .209/.277/.424 | .216 | .279 | 30 | 13 | 36% | 8% | 90 | +0.6 |
|
●Aristides Aquino 2016 · A |
22 | 39→40 | 46→65 | 52→50 | 35 | .201/.236/.333 | .133 | .265 | 13 | 10 | 30% | 3% | 51 | -1.7 | .200/.241/.349 | .149 | .267 | 17 | 8 | 31% | 4% | 58 | -1.2 | .218/.283/.452 | .234 | .267 | 35 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 98 | +1.0 |
|
✕Anthony García 2014 · A |
22 | 39→46 | 50→55 | 44→45 | 38 | .205/.262/.360 | .155 | .274 | 17 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 71 | -0.3 | .206/.273/.348 | .142 | .258 | 15 | 5 | 26% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .218/.290/.362 | .145 | .263 | 18 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2018 · A |
22 | 36→40 | 45→55 | 44→50 | 48 | .184/.270/.312 | .128 | .257 | 13 | 8 | 32% | 10% | 62 | -0.9 | .195/.278/.343 | .148 | .287 | 15 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Travis Demeritte 2017 · A |
22 | 36→43 | 49→60 | 52→50 | 36 | .181/.248/.330 | .149 | .316 | 17 | 11 | 46% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .194/.257/.351 | .157 | .294 | 18 | 8 | 38% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .204/.271/.391 | .188 | .288 | 24 | 7 | 37% | 8% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2022 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 43→50 | 49→45 | 38 | .205/.269/.316 | .111 | .287 | 11 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.244/.316 | .113 | .258 | 13 | 7 | 26% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Christian Villanueva 2013 · A |
22 | 44→45 | 44→55 | 48→50 | 39 | .218/.271/.331 | .113 | .279 | 11 | 13 | 26% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .211/.259/.351 | .140 | .267 | 15 | 6 | 27% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .222/.280/.396 | .173 | .255 | 23 | 3 | 23% | 6% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jerar Encarnacion 2021 · A |
23 | 42→45 | 44→55 | 45 | 36 | .207/.251/.317 | .109 | .301 | 12 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .209/.266/.354 | .145 | .336 | 19 | 7 | 41% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .223/.287/.396 | .173 | .327 | 26 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
●Kyle Parker 2012 · A |
22 | 42→51 | 44→55 | 49→45 | 36 | .206/.263/.316 | .110 | .310 | 13 | 4 | 36% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .239/.297/.399 | .160 | .309 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 95 | +1.4 | .244/.297/.405 | .161 | .303 | 20 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 93 | +1.1 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2017 · A |
22 | 38→43 | 42→55 | 52→50 | 34 | .194/.230/.300 | .106 | .280 | 10 | 11 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .207/.256/.324 | .117 | .303 | 11 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Patrick Leonard 2015 · A |
22 | 41→49 | 45 | 52→50 | 41 | .208/.266/.329 | .121 | .284 | 12 | 7 | 31% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .216/.275/.334 | .118 | .314 | 11 | 10 | 33% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .212/.269/.327 | .115 | .307 | 10 | 11 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -0.8 |