Brayan HernándezC
Delmarva Shorebirds
Age 24
L/R
5'10" / 225 lbs
A
HR +8%BB -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.7 · 2029
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .263 / .316
PA76
HR2
K%33
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $0.4M | -$4M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | FCL Orioles Black | 103 | 97 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 48 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .155 | .204 | .247 | .451 | .093 | .277 | 47 | 4 | .212 | 20 | -9 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 20 | A | 2 teams | 166 | 156 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 80 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .135 | .187 | .224 | .411 | .090 | .247 | 48 | 4 | .188 | 2 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Delmarva Shorebirds | 134 | 124 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 58 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .137 | .201 | .306 | .508 | .169 | .197 | 43 | 5 | .218 | 25 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Delmarva Shorebirds | 77 | 72 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .083 | .132 | .097 | .229 | .014 | .167 | 47 | 4 | .113 | -55 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | BAL | 76 | 70 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .276 | .343 | .619 | .129 | .286 | 33 | 7 | .263 | 60 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | BAL | 131 | 120 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .208 | .269 | .333 | .603 | .125 | .288 | 31 | 7 | .276 | 69 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | BAL | 235 | 212 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 72 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .212 | .283 | .344 | .628 | .132 | .290 | 31 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | BAL | 299 | 271 | 58 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 23 | 91 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .214 | .283 | .354 | .637 | .140 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.7 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | BAL | 340 | 307 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 26 | 103 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .215 | .285 | .355 | .640 | .140 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | BAL | 359 | 324 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 28 | 110 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .213 | .284 | .346 | .629 | .133 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | BAL | 370 | 334 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 115 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .213 | .283 | .344 | .628 | .132 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | BAL | 355 | 320 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 112 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .206 | .278 | .331 | .610 | .125 | .286 | 32 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB 87% | BAL | 333 | 301 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 107 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .276 | .336 | .611 | .130 | .284 | 32 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | BAL | 298 | 270 | 54 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 97 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .270 | .315 | .585 | .115 | .283 | 33 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | BAL | 253 | 230 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 85 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .263 | .304 | .567 | .109 | .281 | 34 | 8 | .260 | 57 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +7 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3529 | 3208 | 635 | 115 | 18 | 83 | 255 | 1180 | 41 | 30 | 6 | .198 | .266 | .323 | .588 | .125 | .282 | 33 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -157 | +4 | -20 | +63 | +100 | -1.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 116 | 21 | 3 | 15 | 47 | 217 | 8 | 6 | 1 | .196 | .265 | .318 | .583 | .122 | .279 | 33 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -29 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | FCL Orioles Black | 103 | 93 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 34 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .226 | .301 | .376 | .677 | .151 | .321 | 33 | 8 | .306 | 92 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 20 | A | Delmarva Shorebirds | 121 | 113 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .177 | .231 | .292 | .523 | .115 | .262 | 37 | 5 | .238 | 40 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Orioles | 45 | 39 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .231 | .333 | .487 | .821 | .256 | .292 | 29 | 11 | .361 | 134 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Delmarva Shorebirds | 134 | 118 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 41 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .195 | .284 | .432 | .716 | .237 | .239 | 31 | 9 | .314 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Delmarva Shorebirds | 77 | 70 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .114 | .184 | .143 | .327 | .029 | .186 | 35 | 6 | .159 | -20 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.8 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Brayan Hernández (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .200/.263/.316 | .115 | .286 | 2 | 1 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Ryan Schimpf 2012 · A |
24 | 38→39 | 46→60 | 51→45 | 40 | .193/.263/.329 | .136 | .276 | 13 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .199/.276/.370 | .171 | .267 | 20 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .201/.284/.419 | .218 | .235 | 28 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Logan Driscoll 2023 · A |
25 | 42→45 | 45 | 49→40 | 41 | .211/.275/.335 | .124 | .295 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .225/.281/.350 | .125 | .306 | 13 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .232/.286/.359 | .127 | .311 | 13 | 3 | 29% | 5% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2019 · AA |
24 | 38→40 | 47→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .196/.261/.330 | .133 | .269 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.278/.366 | .163 | .280 | 20 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Taylor Grzelakowski 2018 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 50→30 | 42 | .211/.263/.307 | .096 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .215/.275/.312 | .097 | .328 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.270/.296 | .092 | .311 | 6 | 1 | 34% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2021 · A |
24 | 40→29 | 42→45 | 51→55 | 40 | .197/.258/.305 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .182/.252/.277 | .095 | .281 | 8 | 12 | 36% | 6% | 45 | -2.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Patrick Bailey 2023 · A |
24 | 39→49 | 46→45 | 47→45 | 45 | .199/.271/.326 | .128 | .273 | 14 | 6 | 31% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.284/.340 | .117 | .298 | 12 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .229/.288/.338 | .110 | .303 | 11 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Carlos Narváez 2023 · A |
24 | 36→45 | 47→50 | 47→45 | 43 | .185/.270/.313 | .127 | .285 | 15 | 6 | 38% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .206/.289/.337 | .131 | .291 | 15 | 7 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .215/.298/.353 | .138 | .288 | 16 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Matthew Acosta 2022 · A |
24 | 45 | 44→45 | 53→50 | 46 | .219/.290/.343 | .124 | .299 | 11 | 9 | 29% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .205/.273/.316 | .111 | .294 | 11 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .181/.252/.276 | .095 | .261 | 10 | 16 | 33% | 8% | 42 | -1.4 |
|
✕DaShawn Keirsey Jr. 2022 · A |
25 | 35→45 | 45→50 | 53→60 | 40 | .180/.251/.302 | .122 | .279 | 13 | 14 | 38% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .231/.283/.350 | .119 | .327 | 11 | 31 | 31% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .245/.299/.367 | .122 | .338 | 11 | 36 | 29% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Kendall Simmons 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 47→50 | 49→50 | 38 | .190/.256/.326 | .136 | .273 | 15 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.269/.352 | .147 | .297 | 17 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.264/.350 | .151 | .290 | 18 | 7 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jake Ring 2019 · A |
24 | 41→42 | 43→45 | 49→50 | 40 | .202/.258/.314 | .112 | .289 | 11 | 11 | 33% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .192/.254/.301 | .109 | .297 | 11 | 7 | 37% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .145/.210/.255 | .110 | .235 | 13 | 2 | 43% | 6% | 17 | -1.3 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2023 · A |
24 | 42→46 | 44→50 | 51→40 | 43 | .212/.273/.333 | .122 | .278 | 12 | 9 | 28% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .228/.285/.377 | .149 | .300 | 18 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕LJ Talley 2021 · A |
24 | 39→47 | 44→45 | 50 | 43 | .197/.253/.309 | .112 | .248 | 12 | 6 | 26% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .217/.275/.336 | .119 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.278/.330 | .115 | .270 | 13 | 10 | 24% | 7% | 66 | -0.4 |
|
✕Trey Cabbage 2021 · A |
24 | 39→45 | 44→55 | 51→55 | 32 | .189/.238/.308 | .119 | .317 | 11 | 7 | 42% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .215/.276/.398 | .183 | .367 | 24 | 14 | 45% | 7% | 86 | +0.8 | .215/.278/.414 | .199 | .347 | 27 | 22 | 43% | 7% | 89 | +0.6 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2021 · A |
25 | 42→37 | 43→55 | 51→45 | 41 | .206/.260/.322 | .117 | .290 | 9 | 6 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.265/.350 | .152 | .297 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .189/.258/.354 | .165 | .275 | 22 | 5 | 38% | 8% | 64 | -0.5 |