Patrick Dorrian2B
Nashville Sounds
Age 30
L/R
6'1" / 188 lbs
AAA
BB +10%HR +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.194 / .261 / .323
PA250
HR6
K%34
BB%7
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
25→25
PWR
34→34
SPD
45→45
EYE
50→50
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.4peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-10M | $-10M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | ROK | Bristol Pirates | 200 | 178 | 46 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 45 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .258 | .333 | .410 | .743 | .152 | .331 | 22 | 9 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | 0.6 |
| 2019 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 459 | 424 | 78 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 156 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .184 | .236 | .304 | .540 | .120 | .264 | 34 | 5 | .232 | 36 | -33 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -1.8 |
| 2021 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 489 | 439 | 85 | 17 | 2 | 16 | 44 | 186 | 4 | 4 | 2 | .194 | .273 | .351 | .624 | .157 | .289 | 38 | 9 | .275 | 69 | -17 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +14 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 353 | 323 | 53 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 29 | 136 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .164 | .235 | .307 | .542 | .142 | .239 | 39 | 8 | .244 | 45 | -22 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +10 | -1.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 407 | 375 | 77 | 15 | 1 | 18 | 24 | 155 | 6 | 4 | 3 | .205 | .264 | .395 | .659 | .189 | .289 | 38 | 6 | .282 | 74 | -12 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 276 | 249 | 38 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 96 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .153 | .230 | .225 | .455 | .072 | .230 | 35 | 8 | .201 | 12 | -27 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -1.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | MIL | 250 | 227 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 86 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .194 | .262 | .317 | .579 | .123 | .278 | 34 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB 20% | MIL | 264 | 239 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 89 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .201 | .271 | .335 | .606 | .134 | .279 | 34 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB 33% | MIL | 264 | 239 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 88 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .201 | .271 | .335 | .606 | .134 | .278 | 33 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB 43% | MIL | 245 | 223 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 82 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .263 | .323 | .586 | .126 | .278 | 33 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB 52% | MIL | 211 | 191 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 72 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .199 | .268 | .325 | .593 | .126 | .276 | 34 | 8 | .260 | 57 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +6 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3418 | 3107 | 599 | 117 | 21 | 89 | 255 | 1191 | 32 | 30 | 11 | .193 | .261 | .330 | .591 | .137 | .276 | 35 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -166 | +2 | -15 | +12 | +97 | -7.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 114 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 48 | 226 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .193 | .260 | .330 | .590 | .137 | .276 | 35 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -32 | +0 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -1.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | ROK | Bristol Pirates | 200 | 167 | 56 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 28 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .335 | .434 | .539 | .973 | .204 | .400 | 16 | 14 | .421 | 181 | +18 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 2.4 |
| 2019 | 23 | A+ | Frederick Keys | 204 | 189 | 44 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .233 | .282 | .344 | .626 | .111 | .292 | 25 | 6 | .279 | 72 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +6 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | A | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 255 | 219 | 56 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 64 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .256 | .351 | .443 | .794 | .187 | .329 | 25 | 11 | .348 | 125 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 1.5 |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Norfolk Tides | 16 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .125 | .125 | .250 | .000 | .250 | 50 | 0 | .113 | -55 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | AA | Bowie Baysox | 473 | 398 | 98 | 21 | 2 | 22 | 69 | 135 | 4 | 4 | 2 | .246 | .363 | .475 | .838 | .229 | .313 | 29 | 15 | .370 | 141 | +22 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 3.6 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 353 | 310 | 64 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 42 | 111 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .206 | .303 | .400 | .703 | .194 | .270 | 31 | 12 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 407 | 365 | 87 | 18 | 1 | 21 | 34 | 127 | 6 | 4 | 3 | .238 | .314 | .466 | .779 | .227 | .301 | 31 | 8 | .342 | 120 | +9 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 2.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 276 | 239 | 41 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 79 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .172 | .277 | .251 | .528 | .079 | .239 | 29 | 12 | .249 | 49 | -16 | +0 | — | — | +8 | -0.8 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Patrick Dorrian (OGILVIE) | 30 | 25 | 34 | 45 | 50 | .194/.261/.323 | .129 | .278 | 6 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 61 | -0.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2016 · MLB |
30 | 37→40 | 46→50 | 47→50 | 40 | .188/.262/.313 | .125 | .291 | 14 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .194/.263/.307 | .113 | .327 | 12 | 10 | 41% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .169/.240/.260 | .091 | .301 | 11 | 12 | 45% | 8% | 32 | -1.5 |
|
✕Michael Pérez 2023 · MLB |
30 | 34 | 49→50 | 45→40 | 46 | .185/.257/.324 | .139 | .228 | 18 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.268/.328 | .134 | .254 | 17 | 4 | 30% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .175/.254/.294 | .120 | .232 | 15 | 0 | 31% | 8% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Brian Jeroloman 2015 · AAA |
30 | 40→38 | 38→40 | 40 | 45 | .194/.261/.268 | .073 | .267 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 45 | -2.1 | .204/.283/.279 | .075 | .272 | 6 | 4 | 25% | 10% | 58 | -1.2 | .198/.297/.239 | .041 | .262 | 0 | 0 | 22% | 12% | 52 | -0.4 |
|
✕Anthony Bemboom 2020 · MLB |
30 | 40 | 42→45 | 44→45 | 44 | .200/.261/.305 | .104 | .261 | 10 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .203/.272/.324 | .121 | .264 | 13 | 5 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .199/.271/.309 | .111 | .257 | 12 | 2 | 26% | 8% | 58 | -0.4 |
|
✕Kevin Cash 2008 · MLB |
30 | 36 | 45→40 | 43→30 | 40 | .187/.252/.308 | .120 | .258 | 14 | 4 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .201/.270/.307 | .106 | .280 | 11 | 4 | 30% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.267/.274 | .080 | .265 | 9 | 0 | 29% | 9% | 45 | -0.5 |
|
✕David Matranga 2007 · AAA |
30 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 42 | .195/.261/.312 | .117 | .253 | 13 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .211/.282/.335 | .124 | .279 | 14 | 11 | 28% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .212/.294/.334 | .122 | .284 | 13 | 9 | 28% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Grayson Greiner 2022 · MLB |
29 | 40 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 40 | .200/.262/.313 | .113 | .299 | 13 | 4 | 36% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .195/.259/.307 | .112 | .360 | 12 | 6 | 45% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .163/.227/.268 | .105 | .321 | 15 | 3 | 51% | 7% | 28 | -0.9 |
|
✕Joe Hudson 2022 · MLB |
31 | 36 | 44→45 | 47→40 | 39 | .188/.240/.299 | .111 | .269 | 13 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .203/.283/.350 | .147 | .288 | 19 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .183/.287/.336 | .152 | .261 | 22 | 8 | 36% | 11% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Steven Lerud 2014 · AAA |
29 | 42 | 40→45 | 44→40 | 42 | .201/.275/.290 | .090 | .302 | 8 | 4 | 34% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .217/.297/.305 | .088 | .305 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .213/.299/.279 | .066 | .305 | 5 | 1 | 29% | 9% | 61 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jeff Arnold 2018 · AAA |
30 | 37 | 44→50 | 42→40 | 37 | .183/.248/.296 | .114 | .298 | 11 | 4 | 40% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .180/.244/.281 | .101 | .329 | 10 | 5 | 45% | 7% | 42 | -2.3 | .132/.201/.198 | .066 | .266 | 7 | 0 | 50% | 8% | 0 | -2.0 |
|
✕Tyler LaTorre 2014 · AAA |
31 | 43 | 43→40 | 48→40 | 44 | .212/.273/.320 | .107 | .281 | 10 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .221/.279/.307 | .086 | .313 | 7 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .241/.292/.296 | .055 | .343 | 3 | 4 | 29% | 7% | 62 | -0.3 |
|
✕Mike Rose 2007 · MLB |
30 | 39 | 48→50 | 47→40 | 43 | .202/.265/.345 | .144 | .270 | 16 | 5 | 31% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.267/.337 | .126 | .284 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .206/.259/.307 | .101 | .276 | 11 | 2 | 28% | 7% | 54 | -0.5 |
|
✕Kevin Richardson 2010 · AAA |
29 | 36 | 48→50 | 43→40 | 35 | .191/.246/.323 | .132 | .283 | 17 | 3 | 38% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .200/.247/.340 | .140 | .324 | 17 | 5 | 42% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.237/.332 | .141 | .307 | 18 | 2 | 42% | 4% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jordan Procyshen 2022 · AA |
29 | 38 | 49→40 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.346 | .145 | .253 | 18 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.286/.328 | .122 | .297 | 13 | 9 | 33% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .176/.263/.308 | .133 | .247 | 18 | 10 | 35% | 9% | 56 | -0.3 |
|
✕Aramis Garcia 2023 · MLB |
30 | 42→41 | 43→50 | 43→45 | 36 | .212/.254/.318 | .106 | .286 | 12 | 5 | 30% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .197/.247/.340 | .143 | .272 | 20 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .174/.239/.321 | .147 | .238 | 22 | 6 | 37% | 6% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Brandon Macias 2019 · AAA |
30 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43→45 | 41 | .205/.263/.330 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .217/.273/.323 | .106 | .290 | 12 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.261/.274 | .071 | .272 | 9 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 44 | -0.8 |
|
✕Dayton Buller 2011 · AAA |
30 | 42 | 42→45 | 45→40 | 39 | .205/.262/.314 | .109 | .306 | 9 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .198/.253/.291 | .093 | .314 | 7 | 5 | 36% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .198/.249/.323 | .125 | .296 | 12 | 0 | 36% | 6% | 50 | -0.3 |
|
✕Kellin Deglan 2021 · AAA |
29 | 43→34 | 45→50 | 49→40 | 36 | .209/.268/.333 | .124 | .321 | 13 | 6 | 38% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .194/.258/.299 | .105 | .297 | 11 | 9 | 36% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .160/.246/.264 | .104 | .251 | 14 | 4 | 39% | 7% | 38 | -0.5 |
|
✕Ryan Budde 2010 · MLB |
30 | 40 | 42→45 | 46→40 | 41 | .200/.253/.304 | .104 | .270 | 10 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .190/.252/.276 | .086 | .291 | 8 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .167/.236/.228 | .061 | .269 | 5 | 4 | 37% | 8% | 23 | -1.3 |
|
✕Matt Skole 2019 · AAA |
30 | 37→39 | 48→50 | 47→40 | 44 | .197/.260/.338 | .141 | .252 | 17 | 4 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .206/.282/.350 | .144 | .283 | 17 | 4 | 31% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .193/.282/.343 | .150 | .260 | 20 | 0 | 32% | 11% | 75 | -0.0 |