Mark ContrerasOF
Worcester Red Sox
Age 31
L/R
5'11" / 195 lbs
AAA
Svc 4.000 · Ctrl thru 2027
wRC+†58
AVG/OBP/SLG.195 / .268 / .299
PA250
HR4
SB11
K%32
BB%7
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
29→29
PWR
35→35
SPD
65→65
EYE
49→49
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.6peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Arb-2
MLB Debut 2022
Service 4.000 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2027
First FA Year 2028
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Arb-2 | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2027 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-3M | $-3M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | ROK | Elizabethton Twins | 185 | 174 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 74 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .190 | .230 | .287 | .517 | .098 | .303 | 40 | 3 | .218 | 25 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -0.9 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 411 | 369 | 69 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 28 | 138 | 9 | 13 | 9 | .187 | .261 | .304 | .565 | .117 | .274 | 34 | 7 | .246 | 46 | -25 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +12 | -1.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 411 | 373 | 56 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 22 | 152 | 9 | 14 | 8 | .150 | .215 | .268 | .483 | .118 | .217 | 37 | 5 | .215 | 23 | -36 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +12 | -2.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | 3 teams | 550 | 495 | 99 | 28 | 4 | 17 | 33 | 202 | 17 | 17 | 6 | .200 | .273 | .376 | .649 | .176 | .292 | 37 | 6 | .278 | 71 | -18 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +16 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 484 | 446 | 83 | 17 | 1 | 16 | 26 | 173 | 9 | 24 | 2 | .186 | .245 | .336 | .582 | .150 | .258 | 36 | 5 | .252 | 51 | -27 | +4 | +3 | +2 | +14 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 381 | 354 | 80 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 124 | 5 | 23 | 8 | .226 | .281 | .325 | .606 | .099 | .324 | 33 | 6 | .266 | 62 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 378 | 338 | 57 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 124 | 9 | 25 | 5 | .169 | .253 | .260 | .513 | .092 | .250 | 33 | 8 | .235 | 38 | -26 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | BOS | 250 | 226 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 80 | 4 | 11 | 3 | .195 | .266 | .292 | .558 | .097 | .280 | 32 | 7 | .260 | 58 | -12 | +1 | +1 | +1 | +7 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB 20% | BOS | 361 | 325 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 114 | 6 | 15 | 4 | .203 | .277 | .317 | .593 | .114 | .280 | 32 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -17 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB 33% | BOS | 331 | 298 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 105 | 5 | 12 | 3 | .201 | .274 | .312 | .586 | .111 | .279 | 32 | 8 | .262 | 58 | -16 | +1 | -3 | +1 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB 43% | BOS | 287 | 260 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 92 | 4 | 10 | 2 | .192 | .263 | .292 | .555 | .100 | .278 | 32 | 7 | .258 | 56 | -14 | +1 | -4 | +1 | +8 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4029 | 3658 | 697 | 140 | 22 | 86 | 256 | 1378 | 81 | 169 | 51 | .191 | .259 | .311 | .570 | .121 | .275 | 34 | 6 | .252 | 51 | -223 | +13 | -5 | +14 | +114 | -8.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 590 | 113 | 23 | 4 | 14 | 41 | 222 | 13 | 27 | 8 | .192 | .259 | .315 | .574 | .124 | .277 | 34 | 6 | .252 | 51 | -36 | +2 | -1 | +2 | +18 | -1.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | ROK | Elizabethton Twins | 185 | 171 | 47 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 52 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .275 | .322 | .421 | .743 | .146 | .368 | 28 | 4 | .328 | 109 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | Fort Myers Miracle | 383 | 335 | 71 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 35 | 92 | 9 | 12 | 9 | .212 | .303 | .364 | .668 | .152 | .263 | 24 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -5 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 23 | A | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 28 | 25 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .440 | .481 | .560 | 1.041 | .120 | .611 | 25 | 7 | .446 | 199 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 314 | 281 | 59 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 93 | 5 | 9 | 8 | .210 | .282 | .381 | .662 | .171 | .271 | 30 | 7 | .292 | 81 | -7 | -1 | — | — | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | A+ | Fort Myers Miracle | 97 | 79 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .101 | .253 | .139 | .392 | .038 | .138 | 24 | 12 | .203 | 14 | -9 | +1 | — | — | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 394 | 343 | 85 | 26 | 2 | 18 | 34 | 117 | 13 | 12 | 5 | .248 | .338 | .493 | .831 | .245 | .316 | 30 | 9 | .362 | 135 | +16 | +0 | — | — | +11 | 2.8 |
| 2021 | 26 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 76 | 67 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .269 | .355 | .448 | .803 | .179 | .372 | 29 | 12 | .357 | 132 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.6 |
| 2021 | 26 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 80 | 64 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 1 | .250 | .392 | .438 | .830 | .188 | .342 | 30 | 14 | .371 | 142 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 61 | 58 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .121 | .150 | .293 | .443 | .172 | .114 | 34 | 2 | .191 | 5 | -7 | +0 | +3 | +2 | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 423 | 376 | 89 | 21 | 1 | 15 | 37 | 125 | 8 | 23 | 2 | .237 | .318 | .418 | .736 | .181 | .311 | 30 | 9 | .328 | 109 | +4 | +4 | — | — | +12 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 381 | 340 | 93 | 17 | 1 | 10 | 36 | 99 | 5 | 23 | 8 | .274 | .352 | .418 | .769 | .144 | .359 | 26 | 9 | .346 | 123 | +10 | +1 | — | — | +11 | 2.3 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 378 | 322 | 64 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 45 | 104 | 9 | 25 | 5 | .199 | .314 | .311 | .624 | .112 | .274 | 28 | 12 | .290 | 80 | -8 | +3 | — | — | +11 | 0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 61 | 58 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .121 | .150 | .293 | .443 | .172 | .114 | 34 | 2 | .191 | 5 | -7 | +0 | +3 | +2 | +2 | 0.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Mark Contreras (OGILVIE) | 31 | 29 | 35 | 65 | 49 | .195/.268/.299 | .104 | .280 | 4 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 58 | -0.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Billy Hamilton 2023 · MLB |
32 | 38→48 | 40 | 62→70 | 38 | .190/.238/.284 | .094 | .282 | 8 | 38 | 35% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .198/.261/.297 | .099 | .301 | 9 | 27 | 34% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .144/.222/.206 | .063 | .232 | 4 | 36 | 37% | 8% | 12 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jack Reinheimer 2023 · AAA |
31 | 43→51 | 40 | 55 | 40 | .209/.262/.297 | .088 | .290 | 8 | 20 | 30% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .186/.232/.268 | .082 | .274 | 7 | 16 | 33% | 5% | 33 | -2.9 | .143/.180/.193 | .050 | .195 | 3 | 12 | 28% | 4% | -11 | -1.3 |
|
✕Pete Orr 2010 · MLB |
31 | 47→46 | 41→45 | 57→55 | 41 | .227/.268/.331 | .104 | .278 | 7 | 20 | 21% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .226/.271/.339 | .113 | .275 | 9 | 21 | 21% | 4% | 67 | -0.5 | .240/.268/.331 | .091 | .307 | 5 | 16 | 23% | 3% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Trent Durrington 2007 · MLB |
31 | 48→45 | 39→40 | 59→60 | 44 | .230/.283/.316 | .086 | .295 | 6 | 35 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .221/.280/.304 | .083 | .284 | 6 | 28 | 23% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .211/.282/.265 | .054 | .271 | 2 | 33 | 21% | 8% | 50 | -0.7 |
|
✕Eric Stamets 2022 · MLB |
30 | 37→47 | 43→45 | 55→50 | 41 | .189/.250/.298 | .109 | .260 | 11 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .188/.258/.305 | .117 | .268 | 13 | 13 | 33% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .146/.225/.246 | .100 | .213 | 12 | 16 | 36% | 6% | 24 | -1.3 |
|
✕Pedro Florimón 2017 · MLB |
30 | 44→52 | 41→45 | 58→55 | 40 | .212/.261/.316 | .104 | .301 | 7 | 21 | 31% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .223/.280/.342 | .119 | .330 | 12 | 10 | 34% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .214/.279/.335 | .121 | .324 | 13 | 4 | 36% | 7% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jack López 2023 · MLB |
30 | 38→44 | 41→45 | 54→55 | 33 | .191/.233/.290 | .099 | .290 | 9 | 19 | 36% | 4% | 39 | -2.5 | .207/.250/.324 | .117 | .300 | 12 | 16 | 34% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .207/.250/.317 | .110 | .296 | 12 | 15 | 33% | 4% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
●Wynton Bernard 2022 · AAA |
31 | 42→52 | 42→45 | 59→60 | 41 | .206/.258/.310 | .104 | .274 | 9 | 26 | 28% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .242/.290/.372 | .130 | .299 | 13 | 32 | 23% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .251/.299/.377 | .127 | .306 | 12 | 37 | 21% | 6% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Deven Marrero 2021 · MLB |
30 | 39→48 | 44→45 | 53→50 | 41 | .199/.251/.311 | .112 | .272 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .211/.271/.328 | .117 | .293 | 14 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .198/.263/.297 | .099 | .273 | 13 | 8 | 31% | 8% | 50 | -0.6 |
|
✕Elliot Johnson 2015 · MLB |
31 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 59→60 | 45 | .211/.268/.311 | .100 | .275 | 8 | 24 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .209/.268/.327 | .118 | .277 | 10 | 14 | 27% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .191/.248/.306 | .115 | .256 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 49 | -0.5 |
|
✕Kristopher Negrón 2017 · MLB |
31 | 44→50 | 43→45 | 54→55 | 39 | .216/.267/.328 | .112 | .279 | 10 | 19 | 26% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .223/.280/.345 | .122 | .308 | 13 | 16 | 30% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.289/.349 | .123 | .323 | 14 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2022 · AAA |
29 | 42→45 | 45 | 56→55 | 45 | .205/.290/.325 | .121 | .298 | 12 | 25 | 33% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .214/.291/.328 | .114 | .349 | 12 | 22 | 38% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .184/.261/.252 | .069 | .349 | 8 | 20 | 45% | 8% | 38 | -0.9 |
|
✕Jeremy Owens 2007 · AA |
30 | 41→37 | 47→50 | 54→55 | 34 | .205/.252/.335 | .130 | .318 | 15 | 20 | 39% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .209/.245/.329 | .120 | .333 | 12 | 18 | 39% | 4% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.246/.333 | .114 | .358 | 9 | 21 | 40% | 4% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Dusty Coleman 2018 · MLB |
31 | 39→43 | 47→50 | 51→50 | 35 | .198/.251/.338 | .139 | .298 | 15 | 14 | 38% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .171/.223/.301 | .130 | .330 | 15 | 12 | 50% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .114/.167/.218 | .104 | .254 | 13 | 11 | 58% | 5% | -9 | -3.2 |
|
✕Freddie Bynum Jr. 2011 · MLB |
31 | 45→52 | 39→40 | 50→55 | 40 | .218/.261/.302 | .084 | .293 | 5 | 15 | 27% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.260/.317 | .101 | .286 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .204/.243/.289 | .085 | .270 | 6 | 8 | 26% | 4% | 38 | -1.1 |
|
✕Jason Repko 2012 · MLB |
31 | 45→48 | 46→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .227/.283/.349 | .122 | .282 | 14 | 21 | 25% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.276/.349 | .132 | .279 | 14 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .190/.253/.336 | .146 | .240 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 6% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jeff Salazar 2012 · MLB |
31 | 42→51 | 45→50 | 58→55 | 48 | .211/.274/.326 | .115 | .253 | 14 | 26 | 23% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .208/.267/.321 | .113 | .263 | 13 | 17 | 25% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .180/.230/.264 | .084 | .225 | 10 | 9 | 24% | 6% | 27 | -1.3 |
|
✕Quintin Berry 2016 · AAA |
31 | 46→56 | 37→40 | 58→65 | 48 | .216/.287/.282 | .066 | .288 | 5 | 33 | 25% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .219/.281/.287 | .068 | .305 | 5 | 33 | 28% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .220/.278/.269 | .049 | .316 | 3 | 44 | 29% | 6% | 48 | -0.8 |
|
✕Juan Ciriaco 2015 · AAA |
31 | 45→47 | 44→45 | 56→50 | 45 | .225/.271/.337 | .112 | .257 | 12 | 21 | 18% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .221/.253/.317 | .096 | .269 | 8 | 18 | 21% | 4% | 53 | -1.5 | .215/.245/.301 | .086 | .266 | 7 | 16 | 22% | 4% | 43 | -0.9 |
|
✕Anthony Seratelli 2014 · AAA |
31 | 47→48 | 45 | 57→55 | 49 | .231/.301/.349 | .118 | .288 | 13 | 22 | 24% | 8% | 83 | +0.6 | .229/.301/.344 | .115 | .306 | 11 | 17 | 27% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .221/.303/.322 | .101 | .312 | 8 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 |