Alex Martinez
P
Tri-City Dust Devils
+0.4
WAR
Age 23
RHP
5'10" / 170 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.6 · 2029
ERA4.34
FIP4.34
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.8%
BB%9.9%
K-BB%12.9%
IP58
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2029
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 17 | 0 | 24 | 101 | 33 | 13 | 0 | 24.7% | 13.7% | 0.0% | 1.52 | 2.76 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 20 | 0 | 26 | 123 | 40 | 18 | 1 | 21.9% | 18.6% | 1.4% | 6.23 | 4.36 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 20 | 0 | 31 | 136 | 42 | 25 | 0 | 24.3% | 19.1% | 0.0% | 1.74 | 3.47 | +0.5 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 48 | 0 | 69 | 289 | 77 | 31 | 1 | 19.7% | 12.7% | 0.5% | 2.60 | 3.31 | +1.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 4 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 12 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 4.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | LAA | 58 | — | 58 | 244 | 56 | 24 | 7 | 22.8% | 9.9% | 2.8% | 4.34 | 4.34 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | LAA | — | — | 66 | 278 | 68 | 28 | 8 | 24.3% | 10.1% | 2.8% | 4.36 | 3.81 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | LAA | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 59 | 23 | 7 | 23.4% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 4.26 | 4.22 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | LAA | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 60 | 23 | 7 | 23.8% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.19 | 4.15 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | LAA | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 61 | 23 | 7 | 24.0% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 4.16 | 4.14 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | LAA | 60 | — | 60 | 251 | 60 | 23 | 7 | 24.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.15 | 4.15 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | LAA | 59 | — | 59 | 247 | 59 | 23 | 7 | 23.9% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.17 | 4.18 | +0.5 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | LAA | 57 | — | 57 | 242 | 58 | 22 | 7 | 23.8% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.20 | 4.22 | +0.5 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 55 | 22 | 7 | 23.6% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.25 | 4.28 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 54 | — | 54 | 227 | 53 | 21 | 7 | 23.4% | 9.4% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.36 | +0.4 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 52 | — | 52 | 218 | 50 | 21 | 7 | 23.1% | 9.6% | 3.1% | 4.40 | 4.45 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 47 | 20 | 7 | 22.8% | 9.8% | 3.2% | 4.49 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 44 | 20 | 7 | 22.4% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 4.59 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | LAA | 44 | — | 44 | 186 | 41 | 19 | 6 | 22.1% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 4.70 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | LAA | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 38 | 18 | 6 | 21.6% | 10.4% | 3.5% | 4.83 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 109 | 0 | 158 | 683 | 154 | 103 | 4 | 22.5% | 15.1% | 0.6% | 2.96 | 3.44 | +3.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 138 | 0 | 200 | 865 | 195 | 130 | 5 | 22.5% | 15.1% | 0.6% | 2.96 | 3.44 | +4.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Alex Martinez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.34 | 22.8% | 9.9% | 2.8% | — | 4.17 | 23.7% | 14.6% | 179 | -0.17 | — | — | — |
| Michael Knorr R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.23 | 23.6% | 11.1% | 3.1% | .312 | 5.10 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 93 | +0.87 | 4.23 | 152 | 94 |
| Pat Gallagher R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.90 | 21.9% | 8.3% | 2.9% | .284 | 3.50 | 18.7% | 9.0% | 167 | -0.40 | 3.06 | 230 | 93 |
| Kyle Zimmer R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.71 | 21.8% | 8.6% | 2.5% | .293 | 4.53 | 20.4% | 9.0% | 33 | +0.82 | 2.08 | 276 | 93 |
| Cody Laweryson R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.03 | 21.7% | 8.4% | 3.1% | .329 | 3.52 | 21.5% | 12.4% | 178 | -0.51 | 2.48 | 281 | 92 |
| Alex Klonowski R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.58 | 21.8% | 9.4% | 2.1% | .331 | 4.70 | 14.3% | 7.1% | 413 | +1.12 | 3.58 | 539 | 92 |
| Johnny Barbato R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.59 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 2.0% | .284 | 4.24 | 21.6% | 11.4% | 167 | +0.65 | 2.57 | 304 | 92 |
| Brendan Collins R 2025 · 3.69 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.69 | 21.8% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .294 | 3.85 | 20.2% | 5.1% | 54 | +0.16 | 3.69 | 122 | 92 |
| Ricky Castro R 2027 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 91 |
| Carlos Navas R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.64 | 22.0% | 8.4% | 2.5% | .283 | 3.52 | 22.0% | 16.1% | 229 | -0.12 | 2.94 | 385 | 91 |
| Austin Ross R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 91 |
| Parker Curry R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.75 | 22.5% | 8.2% | 2.8% | .341 | 4.60 | 18.6% | 11.6% | 193 | +0.85 | 3.75 | 256 | 91 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2027 · 4.04 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.04 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 2.9% | .353 | 4.76 | 19.3% | 6.7% | 54 | +0.72 | 4.04 | 106 | 90 |
| Alex Palsha R 2027 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 90 |
| Colby Morris R 2027 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 90 |
| Todd Van Steensel R 2027 · 3.78 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.78 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.0% | .294 | 3.31 | 19.3% | 6.5% | 157 | -0.47 | 2.87 | 223 | 90 |
| Jared Karros R 2026 · 3.36 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.36 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 1.7% | .281 | 7.73 | 12.4% | 2.7% | 52 | +4.37 | 3.36 | 191 | 90 |
| Shane Broyles R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.95 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 2.3% | .338 | 3.75 | 25.7% | 14.5% | 159 | -0.20 | 3.30 | 218 | 90 |
| Ronnie Muck R 2026 · 3.21 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.21 | 22.1% | 8.7% | 1.6% | .316 | 4.64 | 15.0% | 0.3% | 75 | +1.43 | 3.21 | 137 | 90 |
| Fineas Del Bonta-Smith R 2027 · 3.49 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.49 | 23.4% | 8.2% | 2.4% | .262 | 6.13 | 20.6% | 11.1% | 128 | +2.64 | 3.49 | 207 | 90 |
| Billy Corcoran R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 2.8% | .308 | 4.43 | 16.0% | 9.0% | 156 | +0.19 | 4.24 | 225 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $6M | $13M | +$6M | ||