Bailey Dees
P
Somerset Patriots
+0.5
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'8" / 247 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.6 · 2026
ERA4.72
FIP4.72
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.9%
BB%11.7%
K-BB%10.2%
IP94
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2026
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | ROK | FCL Yankees | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 7.71 | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Hudson Valley Renegades | 34 | 0 | 57 | 238 | 70 | 26 | 4 | 21.3% | 13.2% | 2.4% | 3.30 | 4.27 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 42 | 0 | 62 | 254 | 77 | 27 | 3 | 23.6% | 12.0% | 1.4% | 2.60 | 3.41 | +1.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 27 | 26 | 138 | 583 | 145 | 54 | 19 | 20.1% | 10.2% | 3.8% | 4.25 | 4.79 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 35 | 10 | 85 | 362 | 99 | 45 | 7 | 21.9% | 14.4% | 2.4% | 3.59 | 4.41 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.91 | — | — |
| ROS | 27 | MLB | NYY | 17 | 17 | 94 | 399 | 87 | 47 | 12 | 21.9% | 11.7% | 2.9% | 4.72 | 4.72 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 27 | MLB | NYY | — | — | 98 | 413 | 90 | 52 | 12 | 21.9% | 12.6% | 2.8% | 4.73 | 4.54 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | NYY | 17 | 17 | 95 | 402 | 88 | 46 | 12 | 21.9% | 11.4% | 3.0% | 4.68 | 4.69 | +0.6 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 17 | 17 | 93 | 393 | 85 | 44 | 12 | 21.8% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 4.68 | 4.71 | +0.6 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 16 | 16 | 90 | 381 | 82 | 42 | 12 | 21.6% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.71 | 4.75 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 16 | 16 | 87 | 367 | 78 | 41 | 11 | 21.3% | 11.2% | 3.1% | 4.76 | 4.81 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 15 | 15 | 84 | 353 | 74 | 40 | 11 | 21.1% | 11.3% | 3.2% | 4.84 | 4.90 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 14 | 14 | 80 | 337 | 77 | 36 | 11 | 22.8% | 10.7% | 3.3% | 4.77 | 4.72 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 14 | 14 | 76 | 320 | 72 | 35 | 11 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 4.81 | 4.83 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | NYY | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 66 | 33 | 11 | 22.0% | 11.1% | 3.5% | 4.90 | 4.95 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | NYY | 12 | 12 | 67 | 282 | 61 | 32 | 10 | 21.6% | 11.4% | 3.6% | 5.01 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 143 | 37 | 349 | 1464 | 316 | 179 | 42 | 21.6% | 12.2% | 2.9% | 3.67 | 4.42 | +3.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 82 | 21 | 200 | 840 | 181 | 103 | 24 | 21.6% | 12.2% | 2.9% | 3.67 | 4.42 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Bailey Dees (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.72 | 21.9% | 11.7% | 2.9% | — | 4.72 | 21.7% | 10.5% | 278 | -0.00 | — | — | — |
| Roberto Gómez R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.98 | 18.4% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .315 | 5.24 | 13.8% | 4.9% | 18 | +1.26 | 3.98 | 115 | 85 |
| Lisalverto Bonilla R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.60 | 18.2% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .304 | 4.72 | 15.8% | 3.2% | 11 | +0.12 | 3.22 | 221 | 84 |
| Austin Bergner R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 27 | SP- | 5.00 | 22.3% | 13.6% | 3.8% | .325 | 4.04 | 19.1% | 7.8% | 91 | -0.96 | 4.04 | 448 | 84 |
| Trent Sellers R 2024 · 4.51 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.51 | 21.8% | 13.3% | 2.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.41 | 178 | 83 |
| Yariel Rodríguez R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.76 | 25.1% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .275 | 3.86 | 22.1% | 11.7% | 73 | +0.10 | 3.76 | 180 | 82 |
| Justin De Fratus R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.80 | 18.8% | 8.3% | 2.3% | .325 | 4.62 | 12.4% | 6.9% | 279 | +0.82 | 3.80 | 500 | 82 |
| Zack Wheeler R 2026 · 4.89 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.89 | 21.0% | 10.1% | 4.2% | .327 | 3.06 | 23.0% | 16.8% | 449 | -1.83 | 2.32 | 1,443 | 82 |
| Hector Noesí R 2027 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.38 | 17.6% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .261 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.38 | 250 | 81 |
| Alejandro Martinez R 2025 · 4.43 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.43 | 17.5% | 10.9% | 2.6% | .393 | 4.26 | 9.2% | 3.9% | 53 | -0.17 | 4.26 | 166 | 80 |
| J.P. France R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.46 | 24.9% | 10.9% | 3.8% | .301 | 4.57 | 18.7% | 8.6% | 205 | +0.11 | 4.07 | 530 | 80 |
| Taylor Jungmann R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.86 | 18.8% | 11.1% | 1.7% | .279 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.68 | 435 | 80 |
| Noah Davis R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.05 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .368 | 4.33 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 79 | +0.28 | 2.95 | 492 | 79 |
| Jake Bockenstedt R 2024 · 4.46 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.46 | 16.9% | 11.4% | 2.5% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.46 | 195 | 79 |
| Jonathan Pintaro R 2026 · 4.21 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.21 | 24.4% | 13.2% | 2.7% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 152 | 78 |
| Jared Mortensen R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.42 | 16.9% | 7.8% | 3.2% | .287 | 5.02 | 20.9% | 2.1% | 72 | +0.60 | 4.42 | 200 | 78 |
| Jose Pina R 2028 · 4.86 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.86 | 16.9% | 9.2% | 3.7% | .231 | 3.67 | 13.6% | 6.9% | 246 | -1.19 | 3.65 | 424 | 78 |
| Bud Norris R 2029 · 4.64 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.64 | 18.8% | 8.2% | 3.8% | .327 | 3.81 | 24.2% | 15.5% | 233 | -0.83 | 3.39 | 316 | 78 |
| Aaron Northcraft R 2025 · 4.23 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.23 | 16.1% | 8.3% | 2.6% | .309 | 3.32 | 24.1% | 13.4% | 34 | -0.91 | 3.32 | 252 | 77 |
| Tim Atherton R 2024 · 3.77 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.77 | 16.2% | 8.6% | 1.7% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.77 | 101 | 77 |
| Marco Antonio Duarte R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.06 | 15.5% | 9.1% | 2.0% | .306 | 4.65 | 9.0% | -1.2% | 38 | +0.59 | 4.06 | 203 | 77 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$7M |
| Totals | $11M | $8M | -$3M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.