Edryn RodriguezSS
Modesto Nuts
Age 23
R/R
5'8" / 150 lbs
A
HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.6 · 2030
wRC+†53
AVG/OBP/SLG.194 / .261 / .294
PA74
HR1
K%34
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $7M | $1.0M | -$6M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 166 | 146 | 30 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 51 | 4 | 5 | 6 | .205 | .293 | .329 | .621 | .123 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -6 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 176 | 163 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 71 | 2 | 5 | 4 | .153 | .202 | .245 | .448 | .092 | .242 | 40 | 5 | .196 | 8 | -18 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -1.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | 2 teams | 230 | 205 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 109 | 5 | 13 | 2 | .127 | .204 | .171 | .375 | .044 | .253 | 47 | 7 | .174 | -8 | -28 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +7 | -1.8 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 80 | 67 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .164 | .263 | .224 | .487 | .060 | .333 | 48 | 10 | .226 | 31 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | SEA | 74 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .176 | .243 | .250 | .493 | .074 | .287 | 34 | 7 | .254 | 53 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | SEA | 143 | 130 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 46 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .208 | .275 | .331 | .605 | .123 | .290 | 32 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | SEA | 249 | 225 | 47 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 78 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .209 | .279 | .338 | .617 | .129 | .291 | 31 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | SEA | 324 | 291 | 63 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 100 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .216 | .290 | .354 | .644 | .137 | .293 | 31 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | SEA | 365 | 328 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 113 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .213 | .287 | .348 | .635 | .134 | .293 | 31 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | SEA | 390 | 350 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 121 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .214 | .289 | .351 | .641 | .137 | .292 | 31 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | SEA | 397 | 356 | 76 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 125 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .213 | .289 | .348 | .638 | .135 | .291 | 31 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -11 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | SEA | 399 | 358 | 76 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 127 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .212 | .288 | .346 | .634 | .134 | .290 | 32 | 9 | .281 | 73 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | SEA | 392 | 352 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 126 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .205 | .280 | .330 | .610 | .125 | .288 | 32 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -13 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +11 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | SEA | 377 | 338 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 123 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .201 | .278 | .320 | .598 | .118 | .287 | 33 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | -0.3 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | SEA | 350 | 315 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 117 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .271 | .311 | .582 | .114 | .285 | 33 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.5 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | SEA | 308 | 276 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 105 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .272 | .304 | .576 | .109 | .283 | 34 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -15 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +9 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4420 | 3968 | 794 | 152 | 20 | 94 | 359 | 1475 | 49 | 59 | 18 | .200 | .275 | .320 | .594 | .119 | .288 | 33 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -183 | +5 | -20 | +47 | +125 | -2.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 117 | 22 | 3 | 14 | 53 | 217 | 7 | 9 | 3 | .200 | .275 | .320 | .595 | .120 | .288 | 33 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -27 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 166 | 136 | 42 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 6 | .309 | .427 | .515 | .942 | .206 | .384 | 21 | 14 | .412 | 174 | +14 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 176 | 158 | 38 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 48 | 2 | 5 | 4 | .241 | .306 | .405 | .711 | .165 | .308 | 27 | 7 | .312 | 97 | -1 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Modesto Nuts | 119 | 109 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 51 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .128 | .188 | .156 | .344 | .028 | .233 | 43 | 7 | .163 | -17 | -16 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -1.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 111 | 88 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 28 | 5 | 10 | 1 | .227 | .370 | .330 | .700 | .102 | .311 | 25 | 14 | .322 | 104 | +1 | +2 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Modesto Nuts | 65 | 54 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .306 | .278 | .584 | .074 | .333 | 37 | 12 | .262 | 59 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | ACL Mariners | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .300 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .200 | .429 | 27 | 20 | .420 | 180 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Edryn Rodriguez (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .194/.261/.294 | .100 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 34% | 7% | 53 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Juan Uriarte 2021 · A |
23 | 38 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 32 | .190/.229/.285 | .095 | .284 | 9 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 36 | -2.7 | .195/.244/.278 | .083 | .290 | 6 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.199/.200 | .049 | .234 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 2% | -2 | -1.2 |
|
✕Marcos Castañon 2022 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 42→50 | 49→40 | 35 | .195/.249/.300 | .105 | .304 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .213/.290/.368 | .155 | .286 | 19 | 2 | 31% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .208/.282/.358 | .150 | .271 | 19 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2022 · AA |
23 | 41 | 39→45 | 53→50 | 39 | .193/.262/.274 | .080 | .300 | 7 | 13 | 36% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.307/.328 | .120 | .294 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 10% | 82 | +0.5 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2018 · A |
23 | 39→43 | 43→55 | 49→50 | 34 | .195/.236/.304 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 10 | 35% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .215/.267/.339 | .124 | .312 | 11 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2021 · A |
23 | 39→40 | 39→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .187/.241/.273 | .085 | .291 | 6 | 9 | 36% | 6% | 37 | -2.6 | .183/.266/.292 | .109 | .257 | 11 | 5 | 31% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .165/.258/.271 | .106 | .227 | 11 | 3 | 31% | 10% | 44 | -1.1 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2022 · AA |
23 | 36 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 40 | .184/.244/.291 | .107 | .270 | 10 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.256/.326 | .126 | .277 | 13 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2013 · A |
23 | 35 | 43→50 | 43→30 | 38 | .178/.239/.287 | .110 | .282 | 10 | 6 | 39% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .197/.269/.330 | .133 | .320 | 12 | 4 | 39% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.271/.336 | .144 | .315 | 14 | 1 | 40% | 9% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2023 · A |
22 | 38 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 35 | .183/.259/.287 | .104 | .311 | 11 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .198/.263/.310 | .112 | .287 | 13 | 7 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .185/.242/.280 | .095 | .261 | 13 | 5 | 33% | 5% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
✕Luis De Los Santos 2021 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 41→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .197/.246/.296 | .098 | .279 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.267/.345 | .125 | .300 | 13 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .219/.284/.338 | .119 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Brian Ruggiano 2009 · A |
23 | 40→44 | 38→45 | 54→55 | 38 | .192/.247/.277 | .085 | .295 | 5 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .215/.269/.322 | .107 | .306 | 9 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .218/.273/.332 | .114 | .299 | 9 | 15 | 29% | 5% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Steven Baron 2014 · A |
23 | 36 | 40→45 | 52→50 | 36 | .183/.218/.281 | .098 | .255 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 4% | 30 | -3.1 | .212/.258/.297 | .085 | .293 | 5 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .233/.289/.308 | .075 | .313 | 4 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Francisco Acuna 2023 · A |
23 | 40→47 | 41→40 | 47→50 | 42 | .195/.271/.297 | .102 | .275 | 8 | 11 | 30% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .211/.282/.307 | .096 | .282 | 7 | 13 | 26% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .217/.292/.310 | .093 | .282 | 9 | 18 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jose Peroza 2023 · A |
23 | 43 | 44→45 | 49→45 | 41 | .209/.274/.323 | .114 | .303 | 11 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .214/.281/.337 | .123 | .328 | 13 | 5 | 36% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .205/.279/.340 | .135 | .322 | 15 | 4 | 38% | 7% | 71 | -0.2 |