Max Carlson
P
Portland Sea Dogs
+0.4
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'1" / 190 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.07
FIP4.07
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.6%
BB%8.0%
K-BB%15.6%
IP36
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | FCL Red Sox | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Greenville Drive | 33 | 0 | 69 | 298 | 86 | 21 | 1 | 22.7% | 7.5% | 0.5% | 2.73 | 2.43 | +2.0 |
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Greenville Drive | 11 | 2 | 35 | 151 | 49 | 6 | 4 | 25.0% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 4.08 | 3.24 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 3 | 0 | 7 | 35 | 9 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.80 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | BOS | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 36 | 12 | 4 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 2.9% | 4.07 | 4.07 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | BOS | — | — | 43 | 189 | 45 | 16 | 5 | 24.0% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 5.11 | 3.44 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 24.0% | 8.0% | 2.9% | 4.06 | 4.03 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 24.2% | 8.0% | 2.9% | 4.05 | 4.03 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.1% | 8.1% | 2.9% | 4.06 | 4.06 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | BOS | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 24.1% | 8.2% | 2.9% | 4.08 | 4.09 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | BOS | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 36 | 12 | 4 | 23.9% | 8.3% | 3.0% | 4.11 | 4.13 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | BOS | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 34 | 12 | 4 | 23.8% | 8.4% | 3.0% | 4.16 | 4.20 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | BOS | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 33 | 12 | 4 | 23.5% | 8.5% | 3.1% | 4.23 | 4.27 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | BOS | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 31 | 12 | 4 | 23.2% | 8.7% | 3.2% | 4.31 | 4.36 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 29 | 11 | 4 | 22.9% | 8.8% | 3.3% | 4.40 | 4.46 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | BOS | 29 | — | 29 | 122 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 22.6% | 9.0% | 3.4% | 4.50 | 4.57 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 48 | 2 | 112 | 487 | 116 | 33 | 7 | 23.9% | 6.8% | 1.5% | 3.61 | 2.76 | +3.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 85 | 4 | 200 | 867 | 207 | 59 | 12 | 23.9% | 6.8% | 1.5% | 3.61 | 2.76 | +5.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Max Carlson (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.07 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 2.9% | — | 4.04 | 24.1% | 16.1% | 110 | -0.03 | — | — | — |
| Brendan Beck R 2026 · 3.19 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.19 | 22.5% | 6.7% | 2.1% | .289 | 4.15 | 20.6% | 13.7% | 152 | +0.96 | 3.19 | 183 | 92 |
| Mitchell Stumpo R 2027 · 3.90 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.90 | 25.6% | 8.0% | 3.6% | .299 | 5.28 | 22.4% | 6.5% | 121 | +1.38 | 3.90 | 158 | 91 |
| Casey Legumina R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.06 | 23.3% | 9.3% | 3.2% | .260 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 11.0% | 189 | +0.30 | 4.01 | 283 | 91 |
| Nolan Clenney R 2027 · 3.74 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.74 | 25.5% | 8.4% | 3.1% | .340 | 4.39 | 22.5% | 13.6% | 185 | +0.65 | 3.74 | 223 | 89 |
| Danny Hrbek R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.99 | 21.3% | 7.5% | 3.2% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 100 | 89 |
| Kaleb Bowman R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.85 | 22.0% | 7.5% | 3.0% | .333 | 4.24 | 18.2% | 8.5% | 116 | +0.39 | 3.85 | 149 | 89 |
| Austin Smith R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 88 |
| Alex Hoppe R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.20 | 23.7% | 9.2% | 3.5% | .371 | 4.34 | 19.8% | 6.9% | 128 | +0.14 | 3.89 | 176 | 87 |
| Vince Vannelle R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.72 | 19.9% | 8.6% | 2.2% | .282 | 5.28 | 15.3% | 4.5% | 76 | +1.56 | 3.72 | 105 | 87 |
| Fineas Del Bonta-Smith R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.49 | 23.4% | 8.2% | 2.4% | .262 | 6.13 | 20.6% | 11.1% | 128 | +2.64 | 3.49 | 207 | 86 |
| Breckin Williams R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.63 | 22.6% | 7.3% | 2.8% | .282 | 2.78 | 23.4% | 15.8% | 48 | -0.85 | 2.77 | 107 | 86 |
| Stephen Jones R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 86 |
| Mitch Neunborn R 2028 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 24.5% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .232 | 5.13 | 18.0% | 7.0% | 180 | +1.43 | 3.70 | 223 | 86 |
| Jason Stoffel R 2028 · 3.60 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.60 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 2.2% | .267 | 3.51 | 27.2% | 19.2% | 59 | -0.09 | 3.51 | 103 | 86 |
| Josh Advocate R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.74 | 18.8% | 7.3% | 2.4% | .291 | 3.68 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 75 | -0.06 | 3.68 | 118 | 85 |
| Jarod Bayless R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.90 | 25.7% | 8.1% | 3.5% | .250 | 4.52 | 20.7% | 13.1% | 100 | +0.62 | 1.29 | 217 | 85 |
| Will Vest R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.71 | 21.8% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .282 | 3.66 | 20.9% | 11.9% | 124 | -0.05 | 2.53 | 421 | 85 |
| Evan Gates R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.02 | 23.8% | 9.1% | 3.2% | .175 | 3.91 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 195 | -0.11 | 3.66 | 242 | 85 |
| Eli Villalobos R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.75 | 28.1% | 9.6% | 3.3% | .337 | 4.99 | 23.1% | 9.0% | 153 | +1.24 | 3.75 | 198 | 85 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 85 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.8M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.0M |
| Totals | $5M | $9M | +$4M | ||