Landon Sims
P
Amarillo Sod Poodles
+0.3
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'2" / 227 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.31
FIP4.31
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.2%
BB%10.9%
K-BB%11.3%
IP50
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | A | Visalia Rawhide | 15 | 13 | 25 | 109 | 28 | 12 | 3 | 19.3% | 12.9% | 5.3% | 5.47 | 6.04 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Hillsboro Hops | 41 | 1 | 59 | 257 | 85 | 27 | 3 | 25.0% | 12.2% | 1.5% | 3.07 | 3.35 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 24 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 49 | 0 | 52 | 233 | 57 | 27 | 2 | 19.8% | 12.7% | 0.8% | 3.63 | 3.46 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 5 | 0 | 7 | 32 | 7 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.68 | — | — |
| ROS | 25 | MLB | ARI | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 47 | 23 | 5 | 22.2% | 10.9% | 2.4% | 4.31 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 25 | MLB | ARI | — | — | 58 | 245 | 54 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 2.5% | 4.23 | 3.76 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | ARI | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 48 | 23 | 5 | 22.5% | 10.7% | 2.5% | 4.30 | 4.29 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | ARI | 50 | — | 50 | 211 | 48 | 22 | 5 | 22.6% | 10.6% | 2.5% | 4.30 | 4.30 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | ARI | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 47 | 22 | 5 | 22.6% | 10.5% | 2.6% | 4.32 | 4.33 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | ARI | 48 | — | 48 | 203 | 46 | 22 | 5 | 22.5% | 10.6% | 2.6% | 4.35 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | ARI | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 44 | 21 | 5 | 22.3% | 10.7% | 2.7% | 4.40 | 4.44 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | ARI | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 42 | 21 | 5 | 22.1% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.47 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | ARI | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 40 | 20 | 5 | 21.8% | 11.0% | 2.9% | 4.55 | 4.60 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | ARI | 41 | — | 41 | 175 | 38 | 19 | 5 | 21.5% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 4.64 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | ARI | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 35 | 19 | 5 | 21.1% | 11.3% | 3.0% | 4.74 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | ARI | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 32 | 18 | 5 | 20.7% | 11.6% | 3.2% | 4.85 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | ARI | 35 | — | 35 | 146 | 30 | 17 | 5 | 20.3% | 11.8% | 3.3% | 4.98 | 5.06 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 110 | 14 | 143 | 631 | 138 | 79 | 12 | 21.9% | 12.6% | 2.0% | 3.72 | 3.92 | +2.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 154 | 20 | 200 | 885 | 193 | 111 | 17 | 21.9% | 12.6% | 2.0% | 3.72 | 3.92 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Landon Sims (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.31 | 22.2% | 10.9% | 2.4% | — | 4.31 | 22.6% | 12.0% | 150 | -0.00 | — | — | — |
| Jesus Pirela R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 94 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2025 · 3.73 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.73 | 24.0% | 12.6% | 1.9% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 104 | 89 |
| Guido Knudson R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.50 | 20.7% | 11.1% | 1.4% | .255 | 4.70 | 17.5% | 6.7% | 47 | +1.20 | 3.50 | 106 | 89 |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 89 |
| Barrett Loseke R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.41 | 21.7% | 10.1% | 3.4% | .311 | 5.44 | 24.0% | 10.9% | 22 | +1.03 | 4.41 | 152 | 89 |
| Ben Hecht R 2025 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.51 | 22.7% | 12.9% | 3.1% | .293 | 7.98 | 14.1% | -11.4% | 13 | +3.47 | 4.42 | 155 | 89 |
| Jackson Hicks R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.89 | 22.6% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .336 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.17 | 116 | 89 |
| David Griffin R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 89 |
| Easton Sikorski R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.32 | 21.1% | 10.6% | 3.0% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.16 | 159 | 89 |
| Jordan Milbrath R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.05 | 19.9% | 10.4% | 2.4% | .272 | 3.60 | 19.6% | 9.7% | 129 | -0.45 | 3.20 | 386 | 88 |
| Taylor Floyd R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.32 | 21.7% | 10.8% | 3.0% | .331 | 4.32 | 18.9% | 9.8% | 122 | +0.00 | 3.48 | 290 | 88 |
| Grant Hartwig R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.84 | 21.2% | 10.8% | 2.1% | .330 | 3.91 | 21.7% | 11.3% | 61 | +0.07 | 2.52 | 179 | 88 |
| Austin Ross R 2025 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 88 |
| Nolan Riggs R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.54 | 20.7% | 14.0% | 2.6% | .300 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.36 | 132 | 87 |
| Dusty Isaacs R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.97 | 23.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .255 | 4.63 | 21.6% | 9.9% | 86 | +0.66 | 3.16 | 253 | 87 |
| Pat Light R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.15 | 21.1% | 13.1% | 2.1% | .276 | 4.62 | 11.8% | -2.3% | 55 | +0.47 | 4.15 | 172 | 87 |
| Stephen Jones R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.25 | 22.7% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .232 | 4.70 | 20.0% | 8.7% | 139 | +0.45 | 3.60 | 246 | 87 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.08 | 18.9% | 10.2% | 2.4% | .271 | 3.84 | 21.6% | 13.4% | 73 | -0.24 | 3.84 | 206 | 87 |
| Jack Carey R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.79 | 21.8% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.79 | 217 | 87 |
| Anthony Vizcaya R 2026 · 3.22 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.22 | 21.9% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .259 | 7.22 | 18.2% | 5.5% | 13 | +4.00 | 3.22 | 115 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.6M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.6M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $4M | $6M | +$2M | ||