William Woods
P
Syracuse Mets
+0.3
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'3" / 190 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.49
FIP4.49
xFIP4.09
SIERA4.09
K%23.0%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%13.5%
IP53
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5555
SL+1.3
FB-0.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | GCL Braves | 10 | 4 | 21 | 98 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 13.9% | 12.8% | 0.0% | 6.10 | 3.54 | +0.3 |
| 2019 | 20 | A | Rome Braves | 20 | 7 | 51 | 218 | 58 | 29 | 4 | 19.7% | 15.7% | 2.7% | 3.35 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | Rome Braves | 5 | 5 | 11 | 46 | 8 | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | 4.22 | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 26 | 2 | 27 | 120 | 29 | 12 | 5 | 18.5% | 12.4% | 4.4% | 5.60 | 5.53 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 24 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 38 | 0 | 53 | 243 | 59 | 25 | 12 | 20.8% | 10.9% | 5.6% | 6.15 | 5.79 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | NYM | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 51 | 21 | 7 | 22.9% | 9.5% | 3.2% | 4.49 | 4.49 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | NYM | 52 | — | 52 | 219 | 50 | 21 | 7 | 22.9% | 9.5% | 3.2% | 4.49 | 4.50 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 49 | 20 | 7 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 4.51 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 47 | 20 | 7 | 22.7% | 9.6% | 3.3% | 4.55 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 45 | 20 | 7 | 22.5% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 43 | 19 | 7 | 22.2% | 9.9% | 3.4% | 4.68 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 44 | — | 44 | 184 | 40 | 18 | 6 | 21.9% | 10.1% | 3.5% | 4.77 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 38 | 18 | 6 | 21.5% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 4.87 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 35 | 17 | 6 | 21.1% | 10.5% | 3.7% | 4.99 | 5.06 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 32 | 17 | 6 | 20.7% | 10.8% | 3.8% | 5.11 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 99 | 18 | 162 | 725 | 137 | 92 | 28 | 19.0% | 12.7% | 3.8% | 5.05 | 5.21 | +0.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 122 | 22 | 200 | 893 | 169 | 113 | 34 | 19.0% | 12.7% | 3.8% | 5.05 | 5.21 | +0.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| William Woods (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.49 | 22.9% | 9.5% | 3.2% | — | 4.54 | 22.8% | 13.3% | 152 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.80 | 22.9% | 8.0% | 3.0% | .295 | 3.70 | 12.4% | 5.2% | 127 | -0.10 | 3.17 | 269 | 88 |
| Bryan Shaw R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.91 | 20.4% | 6.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 3.53 | 23.3% | 15.0% | 198 | -0.38 | 2.86 | 596 | 87 |
| Spencer Patton R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.49 | 26.8% | 9.6% | 2.6% | .295 | 2.83 | 30.3% | 18.1% | 57 | -0.66 | 2.83 | 239 | 87 |
| Cole Sulser R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.54 | 22.6% | 10.2% | 1.9% | .321 | 2.87 | 28.2% | 18.4% | 140 | -0.67 | 2.39 | 509 | 86 |
| Taylor Williams R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.48 | 24.2% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.33 | 22.5% | 12.7% | 108 | +0.85 | 2.36 | 309 | 86 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2027 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 85 |
| Trevin Michael R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.82 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | .230 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.68 | 149 | 85 |
| Jaye Chapman R 2027 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .276 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 85 | +0.73 | 3.25 | 150 | 85 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.48 | 24.5% | 7.9% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.74 | 22.8% | 13.6% | 168 | +0.26 | 1.69 | 468 | 85 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.86 | 27.3% | 10.0% | 3.3% | .280 | 4.05 | 28.5% | 17.2% | 107 | +0.19 | 3.02 | 363 | 85 |
| Steve Geltz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.88 | 22.7% | 8.6% | 2.9% | .209 | 4.78 | 22.2% | 12.0% | 89 | +0.90 | 3.57 | 157 | 84 |
| Nolan Clenney R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.81 | 23.3% | 10.7% | 4.2% | .341 | 4.59 | 17.2% | 7.5% | 71 | -0.22 | 3.74 | 223 | 84 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2027 · 3.91 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.91 | 20.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .348 | 3.55 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 86 | -0.36 | 2.38 | 160 | 84 |
| José A. Váldez R 2026 · 4.55 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.55 | 21.6% | 8.3% | 4.0% | .325 | 4.15 | 18.8% | 6.4% | 153 | -0.40 | 4.02 | 328 | 83 |
| Ryan Kelly R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.50 | 20.3% | 7.5% | 2.1% | .241 | 3.22 | 20.8% | 14.2% | 43 | -0.28 | 2.49 | 131 | 83 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 83 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2025 · 3.84 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.84 | 21.6% | 8.2% | 2.8% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.84 | 206 | 83 |
| Ryan Garton R 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.62 | 25.2% | 11.3% | 2.2% | .252 | 4.15 | 23.5% | 10.8% | 108 | +0.53 | 3.07 | 307 | 82 |
| Luke Bard R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.62 | 22.2% | 8.2% | 4.3% | .320 | 4.55 | 21.5% | 13.8% | 68 | -0.07 | 2.87 | 388 | 82 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2025 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.